English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Abasaglar (Abasria) (insulin glargine) – Package leaflet - A10AE04

Updated on site: 11-Jul-2017

Medication nameAbasaglar (Abasria)
ATC CodeA10AE04
Substanceinsulin glargine
ManufacturerEli Lilly Regional Operations GmbH

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ABASAGLAR 100 units/mL solution for injection in a cartridge

Insulin glargine

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you. The instructions for using the insulin pen are provided with your insulin pen. Refer to them before using your medicine.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What ABASAGLAR is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you use ABASAGLAR

3.How to use ABASAGLAR

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store ABASAGLAR

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What ABASAGLAR is and what it is used for

ABASAGLAR is a solution for injection containing insulin glargine. Insulin glargine is a modified insulin, very similar to human insulin.

ABASAGLAR is used to treat diabetes mellitus in adults, adolescents and children aged 2 years and above.

Diabetes mellitus is a disease where your body does not produce enough insulin to control the level of blood sugar. Insulin glargine has a long and steady blood-sugar-lowering action.

2. What you need to know before you use ABASAGLAR

Do not use ABASAGLAR

If you are allergic to insulin glargine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using ABASAGLAR.

Follow closely the instructions for posology, monitoring (blood and urine tests), diet and physical activity (physical work and exercise) as discussed with your doctor.

If your blood sugar is too low (hypoglycaemia), follow the guidance for hypoglycaemia (see box at the end of this leaflet).

Travel

Before travelling consult your doctor. You may need to talk about:

-the availability of your insulin in the country you are visiting,

-supplies of insulin etc.

-correct storage of your insulin while travelling,

-timing of meals and insulin administration while travelling,

-the possible effects of changing to different time zones,

-possible new health risks in the countries to be visited,

-what you should do in emergency situations when you feel unwell or become ill.

Illnesses and injuries

In the following situations, the management of your diabetes may require a lot of care (for example, adjustment to insulin dose, blood and urine tests):

-If you are ill or have a major injury then your blood sugar level may increase (hyperglycaemia).

-If you are not eating enough your blood sugar level may become too low (hypoglycaemia).

In most cases you will need a doctor. Make sure that you contact a doctor early.

If you have type 1 diabetes (insulin dependent diabetes mellitus), do not stop your insulin and continue to get enough carbohydrates. Always tell people who are caring for you or treating you that you require insulin.

Some patients with long-standing type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart disease or previous stroke who were treated with pioglitazone and insulin experienced the development of heart failure. Inform your doctor as soon as possible if you experience signs of heart failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localised swelling (oedema).

Other medicines and ABASAGLAR

Some medicines cause changes in the blood sugar level (decrease, increase or both depending on the situation). In each case, it may be necessary to adjust your insulin dose to avoid blood sugar levels that are either too low or too high. Be careful when you start or stop taking another medicine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Before taking a medicine ask your doctor if it can affect your blood sugar level and what action, if any, you need to take.

Medicines that may cause your blood sugar level to fall (hypoglycaemia) include:

-all other medicines to treat diabetes,

-angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (used to treat certain heart conditions or high blood pressure),

-disopyramide (used to treat certain heart conditions),

-fluoxetine (used to treat depression),

-fibrates (used to lower high levels of blood lipids),

-monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors (used to treat depression),

-pentoxifylline, propoxyphene, salicylates (such as aspirin, used to relieve pain and lower fever),

-somatostatin analogues (such as octreotide, used to treat an uncommon condition in which you make too much growth hormone),

-sulphonamide antibiotics.

Medicines that may cause your blood sugar level to rise (hyperglycaemia) include:

-corticosteroids (such as "cortisone" used to treat inflammation),

-danazol (medicine acting on ovulation),

-diazoxide (used to treat high blood pressure),

-diuretics (used to treat high blood pressure or excessive fluid retention),

-glucagon (pancreas hormone used to treat severe hypoglycaemia),

-isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis),

-oestrogens and progestogens (such as in the contraceptive pill used for birth control),

-phenothiazine derivatives (used to treat psychiatric disorders),

-somatropin (growth hormone),

-sympathomimetic medicines (such as epinephrine [adrenaline], salbutamol, terbutaline used to treat asthma),

-thyroid hormones (used to treat thyroid gland disorders),

-atypical antipsychotic medicines (such as clozapine, olanzapine),

-protease inhibitors (used to treat HIV).

Your blood sugar level may either rise or fall if you take:

-beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure),

-clonidine (used to treat high blood pressure),

-lithium salts (used to treat psychiatric disorders).

Pentamidine (used to treat some infections caused by parasites) may cause hypoglycaemia which may sometimes be followed by hyperglycaemia.

Beta-blockers like other sympatholytic medicines (such as clonidine, guanethidine, and reserpine) may weaken or suppress entirely the first warning symptoms which help you to recognise a hypoglycaemia. If you are not sure whether you are taking one of those medicines ask your doctor or pharmacist.

ABASAGLAR with alcohol

Your blood sugar levels may either rise or fall if you drink alcohol.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant, or if you are already pregnant. Your insulin dose may need to be changed during pregnancy and after giving birth. Particularly careful control of your diabetes, and prevention of hypoglycaemia, is important for the health of your baby. If you are breast-feeding consult your doctor as you may require adjustments in your insulin doses and your diet.

Driving and using machines

Your ability to concentrate or react may be reduced if:

-you have hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar levels),

-you have hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar levels),

-you have problems with your sight.

Keep this possible problem in mind in all situations where you might put yourself and others at risk (such as driving a car or operating machines). You should contact your doctor for advice on driving if:

-you have frequent episodes of hypoglycaemia,

-the first warning symptoms which help you to recognise hypoglycaemia are reduced or absent.

Important information about some of the ingredients of ABASAGLAR

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per dose, which means it is essentially ‘sodium-free’.

3.How to use ABASAGLAR

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Although ABASAGLAR contains the same active substance as Toujeo (insulin glargine

300 units/mL), these medicines are not interchangeable. The switch from one insulin therapy to another requires medical prescription, medical supervision and blood glucose monitoring. Please consult your doctor for further information.

Dose

Based on your life-style and the results of your blood sugar (glucose) tests and your previous insulin usage, your doctor will:

-determine how much ABASAGLAR per day you will need and at what time,

-tell you when to check your blood sugar level, and whether you need to carry out urine tests,

-tell you when you may need to inject a higher or lower dose of ABASAGLAR.

ABASAGLAR is a long-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use it in combination with a short- acting insulin or with tablets used to treat high blood sugar levels.

Many factors may influence your blood sugar level. You should know these factors so that you are able to react correctly to changes in your blood sugar level and to prevent it from becoming too high or too low. See the box at the end of this leaflet for further information.

Use in children and adolescents

ABASAGLAR can be used in adolescents and children aged 2 years and above. There is no experience with the use of ABASAGLAR in children below the age of 2 years.

Frequency of administration

You need one injection of ABASAGLAR every day, at the same time of the day.

Method of administration

ABASAGLAR is injected under the skin. Do NOT inject ABASAGLAR in a vein, since this will change its action and may cause hypoglycaemia.

Your doctor will show you in which area of the skin you should inject ABASAGLAR. With each injection, change the puncture site within the particular area of skin that you are using.

How to handle the cartridges

The ABASAGLAR cartridges are to be used only in Lilly insulin pens to ensure you get the correct dose. Not all of these pens may be marketed in your country.

The pen should be used as recommended in the information provided.

The instructions for using the pen must be followed carefully for loading the cartridge, attaching the needle, and administering the insulin injection.

To prevent the possible transmission of disease, each pen must be used by one patient only.

Look at the cartridge before you use it. Only use it if the solution is clear, colourless and water-like, and has no visible particles in it. Do not shake or mix it before use.

Always use a new cartridge if you notice that your blood sugar control is unexpectedly getting worse. This is because the insulin may have lost some of its effectiveness. If you think you may have a problem with ABASAGLAR, have it checked by your doctor or pharmacist.

Special care before injection

Before injection remove any air bubbles (see instructions for using the pen).

Make sure that neither alcohol nor other disinfectants or other substances contaminate the insulin.

Do not re-fill and re-use empty cartridges. Do not add any other insulin to the cartridge. Do not mix ABASAGLAR with any other insulins or medicines. Do not dilute it. Mixing or diluting may change the action of ABASAGLAR.

Problems with the insulin pen?

Refer to the instructions for using the pen.

If the insulin pen is damaged or not working properly (due to mechanical defects) it has to be discarded, and a new insulin pen has to be used.

If you use more ABASAGLAR than you should

-If you have injected too much ABASAGLAR, your blood sugar level may become too low (hypoglycaemia). Check your blood sugar frequently. In general, to prevent hypoglycaemia you must eat more food and monitor your blood sugar. For information on the treatment of hypoglycaemia, see box at the end of this leaflet.

If you forget to use ABASAGLAR

-If you have missed a dose of ABASAGLAR or if you have not injected enough insulin, your blood sugar level may become too high (hyperglycaemia). Check your blood sugar frequently. For information on the treatment of hyperglycaemia, see box at the end of this leaflet.

-Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using ABASAGLAR

This could lead to severe hyperglycaemia (very high blood sugar) and ketoacidosis (build-up of acid in the blood because the body is breaking down fat instead of sugar). Do not stop ABASAGLAR without speaking to a doctor, who will tell you what needs to be done.

Insulin Mix-ups

You must always check the insulin label before each injection to avoid mix-ups between ABASAGLAR and other insulins.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) can be very serious. If your blood sugar level falls too much you may become unconscious. Serious hypoglycaemia may cause brain damage and may be life- threatening. If you have symptoms of low blood sugar, take actions to increase your blood sugar level immediately.

If you experience the following symptoms, contact your doctor immediately: large-scale skin reactions (rash and itching all over the body), severe swelling of skin or mucous membranes (angiooedema), shortness of breath, a fall in blood pressure with rapid heartbeat and sweating. These could be symptoms of severe allergic reactions to insulins and may become life threatening.

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

-Hypoglycaemia

As with all insulin therapy, the most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia.

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) means that there is not enough sugar in the blood. For further information on the side effects of low blood sugar or high blood sugar, see the box at the end of this leaflet.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

-Skin changes at the injection site

If you inject your insulin too often at the same skin site, fatty tissue under the skin at this site may either shrink (lipoatrophy) or thicken (lipohypertrophy). Thickening of fatty tissue may occur in 1 to 2 % of patients while shrinking may occur uncommonly. Insulin that you inject in such a site may not work very well. Changing the injection site with each injection may help to prevent such skin changes.

-Skin and allergic reactions

3 to 4 % of patients may experience reactions at the injection site (such as reddening, unusually intense pain on injection, itching, hives, swelling or inflammation). They can also spread around the injection site. Most minor reactions to insulins usually resolve in a few days to a few weeks.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Severe allergic reactions to insulins

Associated symptoms may include large-scale skin reactions (rash and itching all over the body), severe swelling of skin or mucous membranes (angiooedema), shortness of breath, a fall in blood pressure with rapid heartbeat and sweating. These could be symptoms of severe allergic reactions to insulins and may become life-threatening.

Eye reactions

A marked change (improvement or worsening) in your blood sugar control can disturb your vision temporarily. If you have proliferative retinopathy (an eye disease related to diabetes) severe hypoglycaemic attacks may cause temporary loss of vision.

General disorders

In rare cases, insulin treatment may also cause temporary build-up of water in the body, with swelling in the calves and ankles.

Very rare side-effects (may affect up to1 in10,000 people)

In very rare cases, dysgeusia (taste disorders) and myalgia (muscular pain) can occur.

Other side effects with frequency not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data) Insulin treatment can cause the body to produce antibodies to insulin (substances that act against insulin). Rarely, this may require a change to your insulin dose.

Use in children and adolescents

In general, the side effects in children and adolescents of 18 years of age or less are similar to those seen in adults.

Complaints of injection site reactions (injection site pain, injection site reaction) and skin reactions (rash, urticaria) are reported relatively more frequently in children and adolescents of 18 years of age or less than in adults.

Clinical study safety data are not available for children under 2 years.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store ABASAGLAR

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the label of the cartridge after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Unopened cartridges

Store in a refrigerator (2°C - 8°C). Do not freeze.

Do not put ABASAGLAR next to the freezer compartment or a freezer pack. Keep the cartridge in the outer carton in order to protect from light.

In-use cartridges

Cartridges in use (in the insulin pen) or carried as a spare may be stored for a maximum of 28 days up to 30°C and away from direct heat or direct light. The cartridge in use must not be stored in a refrigerator. Do not use it after this time period.

Do not use ABASAGLAR if you notice particles in it. Only use ABASAGLAR if the solution is clear, colourless and water like.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What ABASAGLAR contains

-The active substance is insulin glargine. Each millilitre of the solution contains 100 units of the active substance insulin glargine (equivalent to 3.64 mg).

-The other ingredients are: zinc oxide, metacresol, glycerol, sodium hydroxide (see section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of ABASAGLAR”), hydrochloric acid and water for injections.

What ABASAGLAR looks like and contents of the pack

ABASAGLAR 100 units/mL solution for injection in a cartridge is a clear and colourless solution.

ABASAGLAR comes in a special cartridge to be used only in a Lilly insulin pen. Each cartridge contains 3 mL of solution for injection (equivalent to 300 units) and they are available in packs of 1, 2, 5, 10 and a multipack with 2 x 5 cartridges.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Eli Lilly Regional Operations GmbH., Kölblgasse 8-10, 1030, Vienna, Austria.

Manufacturer

Lilly France S.A.S., rue du Colonel Lilly, F-67640 Fegersheim, France.

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A., Via Gramsci 731-733, 50019 Sesto Fiorentino, (FI) Italy.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

 

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly

Holdings Limited atstovybė

 

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

 

ТП "Ели

Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

 

 

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

 

 

 

 

тел. +359 2 491 41 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Česká republika

Magyarország

 

ELI LILLY ČR,

s.r.o.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lilly Hungária

Kft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danmark

Malta

 

Eli Lilly

Danmark A/S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

 

de Giorgio Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 356 25600 500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deutschland

Nederland

 

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

Nederland B.V.

 

 

 

 

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +49 (0) 800 77 90 900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eesti

Norge

 

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

 

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +372 6 817 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ελλάδα

Österreich

 

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

 

 

Eli Lilly

Ges.m.b.H.

 

 

 

 

 

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

 

 

 

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

 

Tel: + 34-

91 663 50 00

 

 

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim España S.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +34 93 404 51 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

 

 

 

Portugal

 

 

 

Lilly France SAS

 

 

 

 

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55

49 34 34

 

 

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim France S.A.S.

Boehringer Ingelheim, Lda.

Tél: +33 3 26 50 45 33

 

 

Tel: +351 21 313 53 00

 

 

Hrvatska

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

România

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hrvatska d.o.o.

România S.R.L.

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly

 

and Company (Ireland) Limited

 

 

Eli Lilly

farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Ireland Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +353 1 295 9620

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

 

 

 

Sími + 354 540 8000

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

 

 

 

 

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

 

 

 

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

 

 

 

 

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85

45 250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Italia S.p.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +39 02 5355 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco

Ltd

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

Sweden AB

 

 

 

 

 

Τηλ: +357 22

 

 

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly

Holdings Limited pārstāvniecība Latvijā

 

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

 

Tel: +371 67364000

 

 

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +44 1344 424 600

 

 

This leaflet was last revised in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other sources of information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

HYPERGLYCAEMIA AND HYPOGLYCAEMIA

Always carry some sugar (at least 20 grams) with you.

Carry some information with you to show you are diabetic.

HYPERGLYCAEMIA (high blood sugar levels)

If your blood sugar is too high (hyperglycaemia), you may not have injected enough insulin. Why does hyperglycaemia occur?

Examples include:

-you have not injected your insulin or not injected enough, or if it has become less effective, for example through incorrect storage,

-your insulin pen does not work properly,

-you are doing less exercise than usual, you are under stress (emotional distress, excitement), or you have an injury, operation, infection or fever,

-you are taking or have taken certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

Warning symptoms of hyperglycaemia

Thirst, increased need to urinate, tiredness, dry skin, reddening of the face, loss of appetite, low blood pressure, fast heartbeat, and glucose and ketone bodies in urine. Stomach pain, fast and deep breathing, sleepiness or even loss of consciousness may be signs of a serious condition (ketoacidosis) resulting from lack of insulin.

What should you do if you experience hyperglycaemia?

Test your blood sugar level and your urine for ketones as soon as any of the above symptoms occur. Severe hyperglycaemia or ketoacidosis must always be treated by a doctor, normally in a hospital.

HYPOGLYCAEMIA (low blood sugar levels)

If your blood sugar level falls too much you may become unconscious. Serious hypoglycaemia may cause a heart attack or brain damage and may be life-threatening. You normally should be able to recognise when your blood sugar is falling too much so that you can take the right actions.

Why does hypoglycaemia occur?

Examples include:

-you inject too much insulin,

-you miss meals or delay them,

-you do not eat enough, or eat food containing less carbohydrate than normal (sugar and substances similar to sugar are called carbohydrates; however, artificial sweeteners are NOT carbohydrates),

-you lose carbohydrates due to vomiting or diarrhoea,

-you drink alcohol, particularly if you are not eating much,

-you are doing more exercise than usual or a different type of physical activity,

-you are recovering from an injury or operation or other stress,

-you are recovering from an illness or from fever,

-you are taking or have stopped taking certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

Hypoglycaemia is also more likely to occur if

-you have just begun insulin treatment or changed to another insulin preparation (when changing from your previous basal insulin to ABASAGLAR, hypoglycaemia, if it occurs, may be more likely to occur in the morning than at night),

-your blood sugar levels are almost normal or are unstable,

-you change the area of skin where you inject insulin (for example from the thigh to the upper arm),

-you suffer from severe kidney or liver disease, or some other disease such as hypothyroidism.

Warning symptoms of hypoglycaemia

- In your body

Examples of symptoms that tell you that your blood sugar level is falling too much or too fast: sweating, clammy skin, anxiety, fast heart beat, high blood pressure, palpitations and irregular heartbeat. These symptoms often develop before the symptoms of a low sugar level in the brain.

- In your brain

Examples of symptoms that indicate a low sugar level in the brain: headaches, intense hunger, nausea, vomiting, tiredness, sleepiness, sleep disturbances, restlessness, aggressive behaviour, lapses in concentration, impaired reactions, depression, confusion, speech disturbances (sometimes total loss of speech), visual disorders, trembling, paralysis, tingling sensations (paraesthesia), numbness and tingling sensations in the area of the mouth, dizziness, loss of self-control, inability to look after yourself, convulsions, loss of consciousness.

The first symptoms which alert you to hypoglycaemia ("warning symptoms") may change, be weaker or may be missing altogether if

-you are elderly, if you have had diabetes for a long time or if you suffer from a certain type of nervous disease (diabetic autonomic neuropathy),

-you have recently suffered hypoglycaemia (for example the day before) or if it develops slowly,

-you have almost normal or, at least, greatly improved blood sugar levels,

-you have recently changed from an animal insulin to a human insulin such as ABASAGLAR,

-you are taking or have taken certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

In such a case, you may develop severe hypoglycaemia (and even faint) before you are aware of the problem. Be familiar with your warning symptoms. If necessary, more frequent blood sugar testing can help to identify mild hypoglycaemic episodes that may otherwise be overlooked. If you are not confident about recognising your warning symptoms, avoid situations (such as driving a car) in which you or others would be put at risk by hypoglycaemia.

What should you do if you experience hypoglycaemia?

1.Do not inject insulin. Immediately take about 10 to 20 g sugar, such as glucose, sugar cubes or a sugar-sweetened beverage. Caution: Artificial sweeteners and foods with artificial sweeteners (such as diet drinks) are of no help in treating hypoglycaemia.

2.Then eat something that has a long-acting effect in raising your blood sugar (such as bread or pasta). Your doctor or nurse should have discussed this with you previously.

The recovery of hypoglycaemia may be delayed because ABASAGLAR has a long action.'

3.If the hypoglycaemia comes back again, take another 10 to 20 g sugar.

4.Speak to a doctor immediately if you are not able to control the hypoglycaemia or if it recurs. Tell your relatives, friends and close colleagues the following:

If you are not able to swallow or if you are unconscious, you will require an injection of glucose or glucagon (a medicine which increases blood sugar). These injections are justified even if it is not certain that you have hypoglycaemia.

It is advisable to test your blood sugar immediately after taking glucose to check that you really have hypoglycaemia.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ABASAGLAR 100 units/mL solution for injection in a pre-filled pen

Insulin glargine

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully including the Instructions for Use of the ABASAGLAR KwikPen pre-filled pen, before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What ABASAGLAR is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you use ABASAGLAR

3.How to use ABASAGLAR

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store ABASAGLAR

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What ABASAGLAR is and what it is used for

ABASAGLAR is a solution for injection containing insulin glargine. Insulin glargine is a modified insulin, very similar to human insulin.

ABASAGLAR is used to treat diabetes mellitus in adults, adolescents and children aged 2 years and above.

Diabetes mellitus is a disease where your body does not produce enough insulin to control the level of blood sugar. Insulin glargine has a long and steady blood-sugar-lowering action.

2. What you need to know before you use ABASAGLAR

Do not use ABASAGLAR

If you are allergic to insulin glargine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using ABASAGLAR.

Follow closely the instructions for posology, monitoring (blood and urine tests), diet and physical activity (physical work and exercise) as discussed with your doctor.

If your blood sugar is too low (hypoglycaemia), follow the guidance for hypoglycaemia (see box at the end of this leaflet).

Travel

Before travelling consult your doctor. You may need to talk about:

-the availability of your insulin in the country you are visiting,

-supplies of insulin etc.

-correct storage of your insulin while travelling,

-timing of meals and insulin administration while travelling,

-the possible effects of changing to different time zones,

-possible new health risks in the countries to be visited,

-what you should do in emergency situations when you feel unwell or become ill.

Illnesses and injuries

In the following situations, the management of your diabetes may require a lot of care (for example, adjustment to insulin dose, blood and urine tests):

-If you are ill or have a major injury then your blood sugar level may increase (hyperglycaemia).

-If you are not eating enough your blood sugar level may become too low (hypoglycaemia).

In most cases you will need a doctor. Make sure that you contact a doctor early.

If you have type 1 diabetes (insulin dependent diabetes mellitus), do not stop your insulin and continue to get enough carbohydrates. Always tell people who are caring for you or treating you that you require insulin.

Some patients with long-standing type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart disease or previous stroke who were treated with pioglitazone and insulin experienced the development of heart failure. Inform your doctor as soon as possible if you experience signs of heart failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localised swelling (oedema).

Other medicines and ABASAGLAR

Some medicines cause changes in the blood sugar level (decrease, increase or both depending on the situation). In each case, it may be necessary to adjust your insulin dose to avoid blood sugar levels that are either too low or too high. Be careful when you start or stop taking another medicine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Before taking a medicine ask your doctor if it can affect your blood sugar level and what action, if any, you need to take.

Medicines that may cause your blood sugar level to fall (hypoglycaemia) include:

-all other medicines to treat diabetes,

-angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (used to treat certain heart conditions or high blood pressure),

-disopyramide (used to treat certain heart conditions),

-fluoxetine (used to treat depression),

-fibrates (used to lower high levels of blood lipids),

-monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors (used to treat depression),

-pentoxifylline, propoxyphene, salicylates (such as aspirin, used to relieve pain and lower fever),

-somatostatin analogues (such as octreotide, used to treat an uncommon condition in which you make too much growth hormone),

-sulphonamide antibiotics.

Medicines that may cause your blood sugar level to rise (hyperglycaemia) include:

-corticosteroids (such as "cortisone" used to treat inflammation),

-danazol (medicine acting on ovulation),

-diazoxide (used to treat high blood pressure),

-diuretics (used to treat high blood pressure or excessive fluid retention),

-glucagon (pancreas hormone used to treat severe hypoglycaemia),

-isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis),

-oestrogens and progestogens (such as in the contraceptive pill used for birth control),

-phenothiazine derivatives (used to treat psychiatric disorders),

-somatropin (growth hormone),

-sympathomimetic medicines (such as epinephrine [adrenaline], salbutamol, terbutaline used to treat asthma),

-thyroid hormones (used to treat thyroid gland disorders),

-atypical antipsychotic medicines (such as clozapine, olanzapine),

-protease inhibitors (used to treat HIV).

Your blood sugar level may either rise or fall if you take:

-beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure),

-clonidine (used to treat high blood pressure),

-lithium salts (used to treat psychiatric disorders).

Pentamidine (used to treat some infections caused by parasites) may cause hypoglycaemia which may sometimes be followed by hyperglycaemia.

Beta-blockers like other sympatholytic medicines (such as clonidine, guanethidine, and reserpine) may weaken or suppress entirely the first warning symptoms which help you to recognise a hypoglycaemia If you are not sure whether you are taking one of those medicines ask your doctor or pharmacist.

ABASAGLAR with alcohol

Your blood sugar levels may either rise or fall if you drink alcohol.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant, or if you are already pregnant. Your insulin dose may need to be changed during pregnancy and after giving birth. Particularly careful control of your diabetes, and prevention of hypoglycaemia, is important for the health of your baby. If you are breast-feeding consult your doctor as you may require adjustments in your insulin doses and your diet.

Driving and using machines

Your ability to concentrate or react may be reduced if:

-you have hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar levels),

-you have hyperglycaemia (high blood sugar levels),

-you have problems with your sight.

Keep this possible problem in mind in all situations where you might put yourself and others at risk (such as driving a car or operating machines). You should contact your doctor for advice on driving if:

-you have frequent episodes of hypoglycaemia,

-the first warning symptoms which help you to recognise hypoglycaemia are reduced or absent.

Important information about some of the ingredients of ABASAGLAR

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol (23 mg) sodium per dose, which means it is essentially ‘sodium-free’.

3. How to use ABASAGLAR

Always use this medicine exactly as you doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Although ABASAGLAR contains the same active substance as Toujeo (insulin glargine

300 units/mL), these medicines are not interchangeable. The switch from one insulin therapy to another requires medical prescription, medical supervision and blood glucose monitoring. Please consult your doctor for further information.

Dose

Based on your life-style and the results of your blood sugar (glucose) tests and your previous insulin usage, your doctor will:

-determine how much ABASAGLAR per day you will need and at what time,

-tell you when to check your blood sugar level, and whether you need to carry out urine tests,

-tell you when you may need to inject a higher or lower dose of ABASAGLAR.

ABASAGLAR is a long-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use it in combination with a short- acting insulin or with tablets used to treat high blood sugar levels.

Many factors may influence your blood sugar level. You should know these factors so that you are able to react correctly to changes in your blood sugar level and to prevent it from becoming too high or too low. See the box at the end of this leaflet for further information.

Use in children and adolescents

ABASAGLAR can be used in adolescents and children aged 2 years and above. There is no experience with the use of ABASAGLAR in children below the age of 2 years.

Frequency of administration

You need one injection of ABASAGLAR every day, at the same time of the day.

Method of administration

ABASAGLAR is injected under the skin. Do NOT inject ABASAGLAR in a vein, since this will change its action and may cause hypoglycaemia.

Your doctor will show you in which area of the skin you should inject ABASAGLAR. With each injection, change the puncture site within the particular area of skin that you are using.

How to handle ABASAGLAR KwikPen

ABASAGLAR KwikPen is a pre-filled disposable pen containing insulin glargine.

Read carefully the "ABASAGLAR KwikPen Instructions for Use" included with this package leaflet. You must use the pen as described in these Instructions for Use.

A new needle must be attached before each use. Only use needles that are compatible for use with ABASAGLAR KwikPen (see “ABASAGLAR KwikPen Instructions for Use”).

A safety test must be performed before each injection.

Look at the cartridge before you use the pen. Do not use ABASAGLAR KwikPen if you notice particles in it. Only use ABASAGLAR KwikPen if the solution is clear, colourless and water-like. Do not shake or mix it before use.

To prevent the possible transmission of disease, each pen must be used by one patient only.

Make sure that neither alcohol nor other disinfectants or other substances contaminate the insulin.

Always use a new pen if you notice that your blood sugar control is unexpectedly getting worse. If you think you may have a problem with ABASAGLAR KwikPen, consult your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Empty pens must not be re-filled and must be properly discarded.

Do not use ABASAGLAR KwikPen if it is damaged or not working properly, it has to be discarded and a new KwikPen has to be used.

If you use more ABASAGLAR than you should

-If you have injected too much ABASAGLAR, your blood sugar level may become too low (hypoglycaemia). Check your blood sugar frequently. In general, to prevent hypoglycaemia you must eat more food and monitor your blood sugar. For information on the treatment of hypoglycaemia, see box at the end of this leaflet.

If you forget to use ABASAGLAR

-If you have missed a dose of ABASAGLAR or if you have not injected enough insulin, your blood sugar level may become too high (hyperglycaemia). Check your blood sugar frequently. For information on the treatment of hyperglycaemia, see box at the end of this leaflet.

-Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop using ABASAGLAR

This could lead to severe hyperglycaemia (very high blood sugar) and ketoacidosis (build-up of acid in the blood because the body is breaking down fat instead of sugar). Do not stop ABASAGLAR without speaking to a doctor, who will tell you what needs to be done.

Insulin Mix-ups

You must always check the insulin label before each injection to avoid mix-ups between ABASAGLAR and other insulins.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) can be very serious. If your blood sugar level falls too much you may become unconscious. Serious hypoglycaemia may cause brain damage and may be life- threatening. If you have symptoms of low blood sugar, take actions to increase your blood sugar level immediately.

If you experience the following symptoms, contact your doctor immediately: large-scale skin reactions (rash and itching all over the body), severe swelling of skin or mucous membranes (angiooedema), shortness of breath, a fall in blood pressure with rapid heartbeat and sweating. These could be symptoms of severe allergic reactions to insulins and may become life threatening.

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

-Hypoglycaemia

As with all insulin therapy, the most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia.

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) means that there is not enough sugar in the blood. For further information on the side effects of low blood sugar or high blood sugar, see the box at the end of this leaflet.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

-Skin changes at the injection site

If you inject your insulin too often at the same skin site, fatty tissue under the skin at this site may either shrink (lipoatrophy) or thicken (lipohypertrophy). Thickening of fatty tissue may occur in 1 to 2 % of patients while shrinking may occur uncommonly. Insulin that you inject in such a site may not work very well. Changing the injection site with each injection may help to prevent such skin changes.

-Skin and allergic reactions

3 to 4 % of patients may experience reactions at the injection site (such as reddening, unusually intense pain on injection, itching, hives, swelling or inflammation). They can also spread around the injection site. Most minor reactions to insulins usually resolve in a few days to a few weeks.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

-Severe allergic reactions to insulins

Associated symptoms may include large-scale skin reactions (rash and itching all over the body), severe swelling of skin or mucous membranes (angiooedema), shortness of breath, a fall in blood pressure with rapid heartbeat and sweating. These could be symptoms of severe allergic reactions to insulins and may become life-threatening.

-Eye reactions

A marked change (improvement or worsening) in your blood sugar control can disturb your vision temporarily. If you have proliferative retinopathy (an eye disease related to diabetes) severe hypoglycaemic attacks may cause temporary loss of vision.

-General disorders

In rare cases, insulin treatment may also cause temporary build-up of water in the body, with swelling in the calves and ankles.

Very rare side-effects (may affect up to1 in10,000 people)

In very rare cases, dysgeusia (taste disorders) and myalgia (muscular pain) can occur.

Other side effects with frequency not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data) Insulin treatment can cause the body to produce antibodies to insulin (substances that act against insulin). Rarely, this may require a change to your insulin dose.

Use in children and adolescents

In general, the side effects in children and adolescents of 18 years of age or less are similar to those seen in adults.

Complaints of injection site reactions (injection site pain, injection site reaction) and skin reactions (rash, urticaria) are reported relatively more frequently in children and adolescents of 18 years of age or less than in adults.

Clinical study safety data are not available for children under 2 years.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store ABASAGLAR

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the label of the pen after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Not in-use pens

Store in a refrigerator (2°C - 8°C). Do not freeze.

Do not put ABASAGLAR next to the freezer compartment or a freezer pack. Keep the pre-filled pen in the outer carton in order to protect from light.

In-use pens

Pre-filled pens in use or carried as a spare may be stored for a maximum of 28 days up to 30°C and away from direct heat or direct light. The pen in use must not be stored in the refrigerator. Do not use it after this time period. The pen cap must be put back on the pen after each injection in order to protect from light.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What ABASAGLAR contains

-The active substance is insulin glargine. Each millilitre of the solution contains 100 units of the active substance insulin glargine (equivalent to 3.64 mg).

-The other ingredients are: zinc oxide, metacresol, glycerol, sodium hydroxide (see section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of ABASAGLAR”), hydrochloric acid and water for injections.

What ABASAGLAR looks like and contents of the pack

ABASAGLAR 100 units/mL solution for injection in a pre-filled pen, KwikPen, is a clear and colourless solution.

Each pen contains 3 mL of solution for injection (equivalent to 300 units). Packs of 1, 2, 5 and a multipack with 2 x 5 pre-filled pens of 3 mL are available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Eli Lilly Regional Operations GmbH., Kölblgasse 8-10, 1030, Vienna, Austria.

Manufacturer

Lilly France S.A.S., rue du Colonel Lilly, F-67640 Fegersheim, France.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

 

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly

Holdings Limited atstovybė

 

 

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

 

ТП "Ели

Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

 

 

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

 

 

 

 

 

тел. +359 2 491 41 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Česká republika

Magyarország

 

ELI LILLY ČR,

s.r.o.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lilly Hungária

Kft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danmark

Malta

 

Eli Lilly

Danmark A/S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

 

de Giorgio Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 356 25600 500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deutschland

Nederland

 

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

Nederland B.V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +49 (0) 800 77 90 900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eesti

Norge

 

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

 

 

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +372 6 817 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ελλάδα

Österreich

 

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

Ges.m.b.H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

 

 

 

Tel: + 34-

91 663 50 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim España S.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +34 93 404 51 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

Portugal

Lilly France SAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55

49 34 34

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim France S.A.S.

Boehringer Ingelheim, Lda.

Tél: +33 3 26 50 45 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +351 21 313 53 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hrvatska

România

Eli Lilly

Hrvatska d.o.o.

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

România S.R.L.

 

 

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly

and Company (Ireland) Limited

 

Eli Lilly

farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

 

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

 

 

 

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Ireland Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +353 1 295 9620

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

 

 

 

Sími + 354 540 8000

 

 

 

 

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

 

 

 

 

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

 

 

 

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

 

 

 

 

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85

45 250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Italia S.p.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +39 02 5355 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco

Ltd

 

 

 

 

Eli Lilly

Sweden AB

 

 

 

 

 

Τηλ: +357 22

 

 

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly

Holdings Limited pārstāvniecība Latvijā

 

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

 

Tel: +371 67364000

 

 

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: +44 1344 424 600

 

 

This leaflet was last revised in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other sources of information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

HYPERGLYCAEMIA AND HYPOGLYCAEMIA

Always carry some sugar (at least 20 grams) with you.

Carry some information with you to show you are diabetic.

HYPERGLYCAEMIA (high blood sugar levels)

If your blood sugar is too high (hyperglycaemia), you may not have injected enough insulin. Why does hyperglycaemia occur?

Examples include:

-you have not injected your insulin or not injected enough, or if it has become less effective, for example through incorrect storage,

-your insulin pen does not work properly,

-you are doing less exercise than usual, you are under stress (emotional distress, excitement), or you have an injury, operation, infection or fever,

-you are taking or have taken certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

Warning symptoms of hyperglycaemia

Thirst, increased need to urinate, tiredness, dry skin, reddening of the face, loss of appetite, low blood pressure, fast heartbeat, and glucose and ketone bodies in urine. Stomach pain, fast and deep breathing, sleepiness or even loss of consciousness may be signs of a serious condition (ketoacidosis) resulting from lack of insulin.

What should you do if you experience hyperglycaemia?

Test your blood sugar level and your urine for ketones as soon as any of the above symptoms occur. Severe hyperglycaemia or ketoacidosis must always be treated by a doctor, normally in a hospital.

HYPOGLYCAEMIA (low blood sugar levels)

If your blood sugar level falls too much you may become unconscious. Serious hypoglycaemia may cause a heart attack or brain damage and may be life-threatening. You normally should be able to recognise when your blood sugar is falling too much so that you can take the right actions.

Why does hypoglycaemia occur?

Examples include:

-you inject too much insulin,

-you miss meals or delay them,

-you do not eat enough, or eat food containing less carbohydrate than normal (sugar and substances similar to sugar are called carbohydrates; however, artificial sweeteners are NOT carbohydrates),

-you lose carbohydrates due to vomiting or diarrhoea,

-you drink alcohol, particularly if you are not eating much,

-you are doing more exercise than usual or a different type of physical activity,

-you are recovering from an injury or operation or other stress,

-you are recovering from an illness or from fever,

-you are taking or have stopped taking certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

Hypoglycaemia is also more likely to occur if

-you have just begun insulin treatment or changed to another insulin preparation (when changing from your previous basal insulin to ABASAGLAR, hypoglycaemia, if it occurs, may be more likely to occur in the morning than at night),

-your blood sugar levels are almost normal or are unstable,

-you change the area of skin where you inject insulin (for example from the thigh to the upper arm),

-you suffer from severe kidney or liver disease, or some other disease such as hypothyroidism.

Warning symptoms of hypoglycaemia

- In your body

Examples of symptoms that tell you that your blood sugar level is falling too much or too fast: sweating, clammy skin, anxiety, fast heart beat, high blood pressure, palpitations and irregular heartbeat. These symptoms often develop before the symptoms of a low sugar level in the brain.

- In your brain

Examples of symptoms that indicate a low sugar level in the brain: headaches, intense hunger, nausea, vomiting, tiredness, sleepiness, sleep disturbances, restlessness, aggressive behaviour, lapses in concentration, impaired reactions, depression, confusion, speech disturbances (sometimes total loss of speech), visual disorders, trembling, paralysis, tingling sensations (paraesthesia), numbness and tingling sensations in the area of the mouth, dizziness, loss of self-control, inability to look after yourself, convulsions, loss of consciousness.

The first symptoms which alert you to hypoglycaemia ("warning symptoms") may change, be weaker or may be missing altogether if

-you are elderly, if you have had diabetes for a long time or if you suffer from a certain type of nervous disease (diabetic autonomic neuropathy),

-you have recently suffered hypoglycaemia (for example the day before) or if it develops slowly,

-you have almost normal or, at least, greatly improved blood sugar levels,

-you have recently changed from an animal insulin to a human insulin such as ABASAGLAR,

-you are taking or have taken certain other medicines (see section 2, "Other medicines and ABASAGLAR").

In such a case, you may develop severe hypoglycaemia (and even faint) before you are aware of the problem. Be familiar with your warning symptoms. If necessary, more frequent blood sugar testing can help to identify mild hypoglycaemic episodes that may otherwise be overlooked. If you are not confident about recognising your warning symptoms, avoid situations (such as driving a car) in which you or others would be put at risk by hypoglycaemia.

What should you do if you experience hypoglycaemia?

1.Do not inject insulin. Immediately take about 10 to 20 g sugar, such as glucose, sugar cubes or a sugar-sweetened beverage. Caution: Artificial sweeteners and foods with artificial sweeteners (such as diet drinks) are of no help in treating hypoglycaemia.

2.Then eat something that has a long-acting effect in raising your blood sugar (such as bread or pasta). Your doctor or nurse should have discussed this with you previously.

The recovery of hypoglycaemia may be delayed because ABASAGLAR has a long action.'

3.If the hypoglycaemia comes back again, take another 10 to 20 g sugar.

4.Speak to a doctor immediately if you are not able to control the hypoglycaemia or if it recurs. Tell your relatives, friends and close colleagues the following:

If you are not able to swallow or if you are unconscious, you will require an injection of glucose or glucagon (a medicine which increases blood sugar). These injections are justified even if it is not certain that you have hypoglycaemia.

It is advisable to test your blood sugar immediately after taking glucose to check that you really have hypoglycaemia.

Instructions for use

KwikPen

ABASAGLAR 100 units/mL solution for injection in a pre-filled pen

Insulin glargine

PLEASE READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USE

Read the instructions for use before you start taking ABASAGLAR and each time you get another ABASAGLAR KwikPen. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare professional about your medical condition or your treatment.

ABASAGLAR KwikPen (“Pen”) is a disposable pen containing 300 units (3 mL) of insulin glargine. You can give yourself multiple doses using one pen. The pen dials 1 unit at a time. You can give from 1 to 60 80 units in a single injection. If your dose is more than 60 80 units, you will need to give yourself more than one injection. The plunger only moves a little with each injection and you may not notice that it moves. The plunger will only reach the end of the cartridge when you have used all 300 units in the pen.

Do not share your pen with other people, even if the needle has been changed. Do not reuse or share needles with other people. You may give an infection to them or get an infection from them.

This pen is not recommended for use by the blind or visually impaired without the help of someone trained to use the pen.

KwikPen Parts

Pen Cap

Cartridge Holder

Label

Dose Indicator

Cap Clip

Rubber Seal

Plunger

Pen Body

Dose

Dose

 

 

 

 

Window

Knob

Pen Needle Parts

 

 

Dose Knob

(Needles Not Included)

 

 

with

 

 

Needle

 

 

green ring

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outer Needle

Inner Needle

Paper Tab

Shield

Shield

 

How to recognise your ABASAGLAR KwikPen:

Pen colour:

Light grey

Dose Knob:

Light grey with green ring on the end

Labels:

Light grey with green colour bars

Supplies needed to give your injection:

ABASAGLAR KwikPen

KwikPen compatible needle (BD [Becton, Dickinson and Company] pen needles recommended).

Swab

Preparing your Pen

Wash your hands with soap and water

Check the pen to make sure you are taking the right type of insulin. This is especially important if you use more than 1 type of insulin.

Do not use your pen past the expiration date printed on the label or for more than 28 days after you first start using the pen.

Always use a new needle for each injection to help prevent infections and blocked needles.

Step 1:

 

 

Pull the pen cap straight off.

 

 

 

- Do not remove the pen label.

 

 

Wipe the rubber seal with a swab.

 

 

ABASAGLAR should look clear and colourless.

 

 

Do not use if it is cloudy, coloured, or has

 

 

particles or clumps in it.

 

 

Step 2:

 

 

Select a new needle.

 

 

Pull off the paper tab from the outer needle

 

 

 

shield.

 

 

 

 

 

Step 3:

 

 

Push the capped needle straight onto the

 

 

 

pen and twist the needle on until it is tight.

 

 

 

 

 

Step 4:

 

 

Pull off the outer needle shield. Do not

 

 

 

throw it away.

 

 

Pull off the inner needle shield and throw it

 

 

 

away.

Keep

Throw Away

 

 

 

 

Priming your pen

Prime before each injection.

Priming your pen means removing the air from the needle and cartridge that may collect during normal use and ensures that the pen is working correctly.

If you do not prime before each injection, you may get too much or too little insulin.

Step 5:

To prime your pen, turn the dose knob to select 2 units.

Step 6:

Hold your pen with the needle pointing up. Tap the cartridge holder gently to collect air bubbles at the top.

Step 7:

Continue holding your pen with needle pointing up. Push the dose knob in until it stops, and “0” is seen in the dose window. Hold the dose knob in and count to 5 slowly.

You should see insulin at the tip of the needle.

-If you do not see insulin, repeat the priming steps, but not more than 4 times.

-If you still do not see insulin, change the needle and repeat the priming steps.

Small air bubbles are normal and will not affect your dose.

Selecting your dose

You can give from 1 to 6080 units in a single injection.

If your dose is more than 6080 units, you will need to give more than one injection.

If you need help deciding how to divide up your dose, ask your healthcare professional.

You should use a new needle for each injection and repeat the priming step.

Step 8:

Turn the dose knob to select the number of units you need to inject. The dose indicator should line up with your dose.

-The pen dials 1 unit at a time.

-The dose knob clicks as you turn it.

-DO NOT dial your dose by counting the clicks because you may dial the wrong dose.

-The dose can be corrected by turning

the dose knob in either direction until the correct dose lines up with the dose indicator.

-The even numbers are printed on the dial.

(Example: 12 units shown in the dose window)

-The odd numbers, after the number 1, are shown as full lines.

(Example: 25 units shown in the dose window)

Always check the number in the Dose Window to make sure you have dialled the correct dose.

The pen will not let you dial more than the number of units left in the pen.

If you need to inject more than the number of units left in the pen, you may either:

-inject the amount left in your pen and then use a new pen to give the rest of your dose, or

-get a new pen and inject the full dose.

It is normal to see a small amount of insulin left in the pen that you cannot inject.

Giving your injection

Inject your insulin as your healthcare professional has shown you.

Change (rotate) your injection site for each injection.

Do not try to change your dose while injecting.

Step 9:

Choose your injection site.

ABASAGLAR is injected under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach area, buttocks, upper legs or upper arms.

Prepare your skin as recommended by your healthcare professional.

Step 10:

Insert the needle into your skin.

Push the dose knob all the way in

Continue to hold the dose knob in

and slowly count

5sec

to 5 before

 

removing the

 

needle.

 

Do not try to inject your insulin by turning the dose knob. You will NOT receive your insulin by turning the dose knob.

Step 11:

Pull the needle out of your skin.

-A drop of insulin at the needle tip is normal. It will not affect your dose.

Check the number in the dose window

-If you see “0” in the dose window, you have received the full amount you dialled.

-If you do not see “0” in the dose window, do not redial. Insert the needle into your skin and finish your injection.

-If you still do not think you received the full amount you dialled for your injection, do not

start over or repeat that injection. Monitor your blood

glucose as instructed by your healthcare professional.

- If you normally need to give 2 injections for your full dose, be sure to give your second injection.

The plunger only moves a little with each injection and you may not notice that it moves.

If you see blood after you take the needle out of your skin, press the injection site lightly with a piece of gauze or swab. Do not rub the area.

After your injection

Step 12:

Carefully replace the outer needle shield.

Step 13:

Unscrew the capped needle and dispose of it as directed by your healthcare professional.

Do not store the pen with the needle attached to prevent leaking, blocking the needle, and air from entering the pen.

Step 14:

Replace the pen cap by lining up the cap clip with the dose indicator and pushing straight on.

Disposing of pens and needles

Put used needles in a closable, puncture-resistant sharps container.

Do not recycle the filled sharps container.

Ask your healthcare professional about options to dispose of the pens and sharps container properly.

The directions regarding needle handling are not intended to replace local, healthcare professional or institutional policies.

Storing your pen

Unused pens

Store unused pens in the refrigerator at 2 ° C to 8 ° C.

Do not freeze ABASAGLAR. Do not use if it has been frozen.

Unused pens may be used until the expiration date printed on the label, if the pen has been kept in the refrigerator.

In-use pen

Store the pen you are currently using at room temperature [below 30 ° C] and away from heat and light.

Throw away the pen you are using after 28 days, even if it still has insulin left in it.

General information about the safe and effective use of your pen

Keep your pen and needles out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use your pen if any part looks broken or damaged.

Always carry an extra pen in case yours is lost or damaged.

Troubleshooting

If you cannot remove the pen cap, gently twist the cap back and forth, and then pull the cap straight off.

If the dose knob it is hard to push:

-Pushing the dose knob more slowly will make it easier to inject.

-Your needle may be blocked. Put on a new needle and prime the pen.

-You may have dust, food, or liquid inside the pen. Throw the pen away and get a new pen.

If you have any questions or problems with your ABASAGLAR KwikPen, contact your healthcare professional for assistance.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 26581

    prescription drugs listed