English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Fampyra (fampridine) – Package leaflet - N07XX07

Updated on site: 06-Oct-2017

Medication nameFampyra
ATC CodeN07XX07
Substancefampridine
ManufacturerBiogen Idec Ltd  

Package leaflet: information for the user

Fampyra 10mg prolonged-release tablets fampridine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.What Fampyra is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Fampyra

3.How to take Fampyra

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Fampyra

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Fampyra is and what it is used for

Fampyra is a medicine used to improve walking in adults (18 years and over) with Multiple Sclerosis (MS) related walking disability. In multiple sclerosis, inflammation destroys the protective sheath around the nerves leading to muscle weakness, muscle stiffness and difficulty walking.

Fampyra contains the active substance fampridine which belongs to a group of medicines called potassium channel blockers. They work by stopping potassium leaving the nerve cells which have been damaged by MS. This medicine is thought to work by letting signals pass down the nerve more normally, which allows you to walk better.

2. What you need to know before you take Fampyra

Do not take Fampyra:

if you are allergic to fampridine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you have a seizure or have ever had a seizure (also referred to as a fit or convulsion)

if you have kidney problems

if you are taking a medicine called cimetidine

if you are taking any other medicine containing fampridine. This may increase your risk of serious side effects

Tell your doctor and do not take Fampyra if any of these apply to you.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fampyra:

if you feel aware of your heartbeat (palpitations)

if you are prone to infections

you should use a walking aid, such as a cane, as needed

because this medicine may make you feel dizzy or unsteady this may result in an increased risk of falls

if you have any factors or are taking any medicine which affects your risk of fits (seizure).

Tell your doctor before you take Fampyra if any of these apply to you.

Children and in adolescents

Do not give Fampyra to children or adolescents under the age of 18 years.

Older people

Before starting treatment and during treatment your doctor may check that your kidneys are working properly.

Other medicines and Fampyra

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Do not take Fampyra if you are taking any other medicine containing fampridine. Other medicines that affect the kidneys

Your doctor will be especially careful if fampridine is given at the same time as any medicine which may affect how your kidneys eliminate medicines for example carvedilol, propanolol and metformin.

Fampyra with food and drink

Fampyra should be taken without food, on an empty stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, or are planning to become pregnant, tell your doctor before you take Fampyra

Fampyra is not recommended during pregnancy.

Your doctor will consider the benefit of you being treated with Fampyra against the risk to your baby.

You should not breast-feed whilst taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Fampyra may have an effect on people’s ability to drive or use machines, it can cause dizziness. Make sure you’re not affected before you start driving or use machinery.

3.How to take Fampyra

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Fampyra is only available by prescription and under the supervision of doctors experienced in MS.

Your doctor will give you an initial prescription for 2 to 4 weeks. After 2 to 4 weeks the treatment will be reassessed.

The recommended dose is

One tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening (12 hours apart). Do not take more than two tablets in a day. You must leave 12 hours between each tablet. Do not take the tablets more often than every 12 hours.

Swallow each tablet whole, with a drink of water. Do not divide, crush, dissolve, suck or chew the tablet. This may increase your risk of side effects.

If your Fampyra is supplied in bottles, the bottle will also contain a desiccant. Leave the desiccant in the bottle, do not swallow it.

If you take more Fampyra than you should

Contact your doctor immediately if you take too many tablets. Take the Fampyra box with you if you go to see the doctor.

In overdose you may notice sweating, minor shaking (tremor), confusion, memory loss (amnesia) and fits (seizure). You may also notice other effects not listed here.

If you forget to take Fampyra

If you forget to take a tablet, do not take two tablets at once to make up for a missed dose. You must always leave 12 hours between each tablet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you have a seizure, stop taking Fampyra and tell your doctor immediately.

If you experience one or more of the following allergic (hypersensitivity) symptoms: swollen face, mouth, lips, throat or tongue, reddening or itching of the skin, chest tightness and breathing problems stop taking Fampyra and see your doctor immediately.

Side effects are listed below by frequency:

Very Common side effects

May affect more than 1 in 10 people:

Urinary tract infection

Common side effects

May affect up to 1 in 10 people:

Feeling unsteady

Dizziness

Headache

Feeling weak and tired

Difficulty sleeping

Anxiety

Minor shaking (tremor)

Numbness or tingling of skin

Sore throat

Difficulty breathing (shortness of breath)

Feeling sick (nausea)

Being sick (vomiting)

Constipation

Upset stomach

Back pain

Heartbeat that you can feel (palpitations)

Uncommon side effects

May affect up to 1 in 100 people

Fits (seizure)

Allergic reaction (hypersensitivity)

Worsening of nerve pain in the face (trigeminal neuralgia)

Fast heart rate (tachycardia)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Fampyra

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store below 25°C. Store the tablets in the original packaging in order to protect from light and moisture.

If your Fampyra is supplied in bottles, only one bottle should be opened at a time. After first opening use within 7 days.

Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.Contents of the pack and other information

You can get a larger print version of this leaflet by calling the local representatives (see list below).

What Fampyra contains

The active substance is fampridine.

Each prolonged-release tablet contains 10 mg of fampridine

The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate; film coat: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E-171), polyethylene glycol 400

What Fampyra looks like and contents of the pack

Fampyra is an off-white, film coated, oval biconvex 13 x 8 mm prolonged-release tablet with A10 on one side.

Fampyra is supplied in either blister packs or bottles.

Bottles

Fampyra comes in HDPE (high-density polyethylene) bottles. Each bottle contains 14 tablets and a silica gel desiccant. Each pack contains 28 tablets (2 bottles) or 56 tablets (4 bottles).

Blister packs

Fampyra comes in foil blisters of 14 tablets each. Each pack contains 28 tablets (2 blisters) or 56 tablets (4 blisters).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Biogen Idec Limited, Innovation House, 70 Norden Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4AY, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer:

Alkermes Pharma Ireland Ltd, Monksland, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, Ireland

Biogen (Denmark) Manufacturing ApS, Biogen Alle 1, Hillerod, DK-3400, Denmark

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Biogen Belgium N.V./S.A.

UAB "JOHNSON & JOHNSON"

Tél/Tel: +32 2 219 12 18

Tel: +370 5 278 68 88

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

ТП ЕВОФАРМА

Biogen Belgium N.V./S.A.

Teл.: +359 2 962 12 00

Tél/Tel: +32 2 219 12 18

Česká republika

Magyarország

Biogen (Czech Republic) s.r.o.

Biogen Hungary Kft.

Tel: +420 255 706 200

Tel.: +36 (1) 899 9883

Danmark

Malta

Biogen (Denmark) A/S

Pharma MT limited

Tlf: +45 77 41 57 88

Deutschland

Nederland

Biogen GmbH

Biogen Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0) 89 99 6170

Tel: +31 20 542 2000

Eesti

Norge

UAB "JOHNSON & JOHNSON" Eesti filiaal

Biogen Norway AS

Tel: +372 617 7410

Tlf: +47 23 40 01 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Genesis Pharma SA

Biogen Austria GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 8771500

Tel: +43 1 484 46 13

España

Polska

Biogen Spain SL

Biogen Poland Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 91 310 7110

Tel.: +48 22 351 51 00

France

Portugal

Biogen France SAS

Biogen Portugal Sociedade Farmacêutica

Tél: +33 (0)1 41 37 95 95

Unipessoal, Lda

 

Tel: +351 21 318 8450

Hrvatska

România

Medis Adria d.o.o.

Johnson & Johnson Romania S.R.L.

Tel: +385 (0) 1 230 34 46

Tel: +40 21 207 18 00

Ireland

Slovenija

Biogen Idec (Ireland) Ltd.

Biogen Pharma d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0)1 463 7799

Tel: +386 1 511 02 90

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf

Biogen Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 540 8000

Tel: +421 2 323 340 08

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Biogen Italia s.r.l.

Biogen Finland Oy

Tel: +39 02 584 9901

Puh/Tel: +358 207 401 200

Κύπρος

Sverige

Genesis Pharma Cyprus Ltd

Biogen Sweden AB

Τηλ: +357 22 769946

Tel: +46 8 594 113 60

Latvija

United Kingdom

UAB "JOHNSON & JOHNSON" filiāle Latvijā

Biogen Idec Limited

Tel: +371 678 93561

Tel: +44 (0) 1628 50 1000

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed