English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Jinarc (tolvaptan) – Package leaflet - C03XA01

Updated on site: 08-Oct-2017

Medication nameJinarc
ATC CodeC03XA01
Substancetolvaptan
ManufacturerOtsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Jinarc 15 mg tablets

Jinarc 30 mg tablets

Jinarc 45 mg tablets

Jinarc 60 mg tablets

Jinarc 90 mg tablets

Tolvaptan

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Jinarc is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Jinarc

3.How to tak Jinarc

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Jinarc

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Jinarc is and what it is used for

Jinarc is a medicine used to treat a disease called “autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease” (ADPKD). This disease causes growth of fluid-filled cysts in the kidneys which put pressure on surrounding tissues and reduce kidney function, possibly leading to kidney failure. Jinarc is used to treat ADPKD in adults with chronic kidney disease (CKD) stages 1 to 3 with evidence of rapidly progressing disease.

Jinarc contains the active substance tolvaptan which blocks the effect of vasopressin, a hormone involved in the formation of cysts in the kidneys of ADPKD patients. By blocking the effect of vasopressin, Jinarc slows the development of kidney cysts in patients with ADPKD, reduces symptoms of the disease and increases urine production.

2. What you need to know before you take Jinarc

Do not take Jinarc:

-if you are allergic to tolvaptan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

-if you have been told that you have raised levels of liver enzymes in your blood which do not allow treatment with tolvaptan

-if your kidneys do not work (no urine production)

-if you have a condition which is associated with a very low blood volume (e.g. severe dehydration or bleeding)

-if you have a condition which increases the sodium in your blood

-if you do not realise when you are thirsty

-if you are pregnant (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding)

-if you are breastfeeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding).

Warnings and precautions

Before taking Jinarc tell your doctor:

-if you suffer from liver disease.

-if you cannot drink enough water (see “drinking enough water” below) or if you have to restrict your fluid intake.

-if you have difficulties urinating or have an enlarged prostate.

-if you suffer from too high or too low blood sodium.

-if you had an allergic reaction to tolvaptan or any of the other ingredients of this medicine in the past.

-if you have diabetes.

-if you have been told you have high levels of a chemical called uric acid in your blood (which may have caused attacks of gout).

Jinarc may cause your liver to not work properly. Therefore, please inform your doctor immediately if you have signs that could indicate potential liver problems such as:

-nausea

-vomiting

-fever

-tiredness

-loss of appetite

-pain in the abdomen

-dark urine

-jaundice (yellowing of skin or eyes)

-itching of your skin

-flu-like syndrome (joint and muscle pain with fever)

During treatment with Jinarc, your doctor will arrange monthly blood tests to check for changes in your liver function.

Drinking enough water

Jinarc causes water loss because it increases your urine production. This water loss may result in side effects such as dry mouth and thirst or even more severe side effects like kidney problems (see section 4). It is therefore important that you have access to water and that you are able to drink sufficient amounts when you feel thirsty.

Before bedtime you must drink 1 or 2 glasses of water even if you do not feel thirsty and you must also drink water after you urinating at night.

Special care must be taken if you have a disease that reduces appropriate fluid intake or if you are at an increased risk of water loss e.g. in case of vomiting or diarrhoea.

Due to the increased urine production it is also important that you always have access to a toilet.

Children and adolescents

Jinarc has not been studied in children and adolescents (under age 18) and its use is therefore not recommended in these age groups.

Other medicines and Jinarc

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

In particular let your doctor know if you are taking:

treatments containing ketoconazole for fungal infections, macrolide antibiotics like clarithromycin, or diltiazem as a treatment for high blood pressure and chest pain. These may increase the effects of Jinarc.

medicines which increase the level of sodium in your blood or which contain large amounts of salt, like tablets that dissolve in water and indigestion remedies. These may increase the effect of Jinarc.

digoxin (a medicine for the treatment of irregular heart beat and heart failure), dabigatran (used to thin the blood), rosuvastatin or pitavastatin (used to lower blood cholesterol) methotrexate (used to treat cancer, arthritis), ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic), sulfasalazine (for treatment of inflammatory bowel disease or rheumatoid arthritis) or metformin (for treatment of diabetes). Jinarc may increase the effect of these medicines.

phenytoin or carbamazepine (medicines for the treatment of epilepsy), rifampicin (a medicine for treatment of tuberculosis) or St. John’s wort (a traditional herbal medicinal product for the relief of slightly low mood and mild anxiety). The use of any of these medicines together with Jinarc is to be avoided because this may reduce the effects of Jinarc.

diuretics (used to increase your urine production). Taken with Jinarc these may increase the risk of side effects due to water loss.

diuretics or other medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure. Taken with Jinarc these may increase the risk of low blood pressure when you stand up from sitting or lying down.

desmopressin (used to increase blood clotting factors or to control urine output or bedwetting). Jinarc may reduce the effect of desmopressin.

It may still be alright for you to take these medicines and Jinarc together. Your doctor will be able to decide what is suitable for you.

Jinarc with food and drink

Do not drink grapefruit juice when taking Jinarc.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Women of childbearing age must use reliable contraceptive measures during use of this medicine.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Some people may feel dizzy, weak or tired after being given Jinarc. If this happens to you, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Jinarc contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.How to take Jinarc

Jinarc can only be prescribed by doctors who are specialised in the treatment of ADPKD. Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Dose

The daily amount of Jinarc is split into two doses, one bigger than the other. The higher dose should be taken in the morning when you wake up, at least 30 minutes before the morning meal. The lower dose is taken 8 hours later.

The dose combinations are : 45 mg + 15 mg

60 mg + 30 mg

90 mg + 30 mg

Your treatment will normally start with a dose of 45 mg in the morning and 15 mg eight hours later. Your doctor may gradually increase your dose up to a maximum combination of 90 mg on waking and 30 mg after 8 hours. To find the best dose your doctor will regularly check how well you are tolerating a prescribed dose. You should always take the highest tolerable dose combination prescribed by your doctor.

If you take other medicines which can increase the effects of Jinarc you may receive lower doses. In this case your doctor may prescribe you Jinarc tablets with 30 mg or 15 mg tolvaptan which have to be taken once a day in the morning.

Method of administration

Swallow the tablets without chewing, with a glass of water.

The morning dose is to be taken at least 30 minutes before the morning meal. The second daily dose can be taken with or without food.

If you take more Jinarc than you should

If you have taken more tablets than your prescribed dose, drink plenty of water and contact your doctor or your local hospital immediately. Remember to take the medicine pack with you so that it is clear what you have taken. If you take the higher dose very late in the day you may have to go to the toilet at night more frequently.

If you forget to take Jinarc

If you forget to take your medicine you should take the dose as soon as you remember on the same day. If you do not take your tablets on one day, take your normal dose on the next day. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.

If you stop taking Jinarc

If you stop taking Jinarc your kidney cysts may grow as fast as they did before you started treatment with Jinarc. Therefore, you should only stop taking Jinarc if you notice side effects requiring urgent medical attention (see section 4) or if your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects:

If you notice any of the following side effects, you may need urgent medical attention. Stop taking Jinarc and immediately contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital if you:

find it difficult to urinate

experience swelling of the face, lips or tongue, itching, generalised rash, or severe wheezing or breathlessness (symptoms of an allergic reaction).

Jinarc may cause your liver not to work properly.

Consult your doctor if symptoms of nausea, vomiting, fever, tiredness, loss of appetite, pain in the abdomen, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of skin or eyes), itching of your skin or joint and muscle pain with fever occur.

Other side effects:

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

headache

dizziness

diarrhoea

dry mouth

increased need to urinate, to urinate at night, or to urinate more frequently

thirst (requiring excessive drinking of water)

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

raised levels of liver enzymes in the blood

dehydration

high levels of sodium, uric acid and blood sugar

difficulty sleeping

heart pounding

shortness of breath

full or bloated or uncomfortable feeling in the stomach

constipation

heartburn

rash

muscle spasms

general weakness

weight loss

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

increase of bilirubin (a substance that can cause yellowing of skin or eyes) in the blood

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

allergic reactions (see above)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Jinarc

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, wallet card and the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Jinarc contains

The active substance is tolvaptan.

Each Jinarc 15 mg tablet contains 15 mg tolvaptan.

Each Jinarc 30 mg tablet contains 30 mg tolvaptan.

Each Jinarc 45 mg tablet contains 45 mg tolvaptan.

Each Jinarc 60 mg tablet contains 60 mg tolvaptan.

Each Jinarc 90 mg tablet contains 90 mg tolvaptan.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate (see section 2), maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropylcellulose, magnesium stearate, indigo carmine aluminium lake.

What Jinarc looks like and contents of the pack

The different strengths of Jinarc tablets have different shapes and embossing: 15 mg tablet: blue, triangular, with “OTSUKA” and “15” on one side.

30 mg tablet: blue, round, with “OTSUKA” and “30” on one side. 45 mg tablet: blue, square, with “OTSUKA” and “45” on one side

60 mg tablet: blue, modified rectangular, with “OTSUKA” and “60” on one side 90 mg tablet: blue, pentagonal, debossed with “OTSUKA” and “90” on one side

Your medicine is supplied in the following pack sizes:

Jinarc 15 mg tablets: blisters with 7 or 28 tablets

Jinarc 30 mg tablets: blisters with 7 or 28 tablets

Jinarc 45 mg tablets + Jinarc 15 mg tablets: wallet cards with 14 (7 tablets of the higher strength +

7 tablets of the lower strength), 28 (14 tablets of the higher strength + 14 tablets of the lower strength) or 56 (28 tablets of the higher strength + 28 tablets of the lower strength) tablets

Jinarc 60 mg tablets + Jinarc 30 mg tablets: wallet cards with 14 (7 tablets of the higher strength +

7 tablets of the lower strength), 28 (14 tablets of the higher strength + 14 tablets of the lower strength) or 56 (28 tablets of the higher strength + 28 tablets of the lower strength) tablets

Jinarc 90 mg tablets + Jinarc 30 mg tablets: wallet cards with 14 (7 tablets of the higher strength +

7 tablets of the lower strength), 28 (14 tablets of the higher strength + 14 tablets of the lower strength) or 56 (28 tablets of the higher strength + 28 tablets of the lower strength) tablets

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd.

Gallions, Wexham SpringsFramewood Road

Wexham, SL3 6PJ

United Kingdom

Manufacturer

AndersonBrecon (UK) Ltd.

Wye Valley Business Park

Brecon Road

Hay-on-Wye

Hereford, HR3 5PG

United Kingdom

or

Almac Pharma Services Ltd.

Almac House

20 Seagoe Industrial Estate

Craigavon

BT63 5QD

United Kingdom

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tél/Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Teл: +44 203 747 5000

Tel/ Tél: +44 203 747 5000

Česká republika

Magyarország

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Danmark

Malta

Otsuka Pharma Scandinavia AB

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tlf: +46854 528 660

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Deutschland

Nederland

Otsuka Pharma GmbH

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tel: +49691 700 860

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Eesti

Norge

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharma Scandinavia AB

Tel: + 441895 207 100

Tlf: +46854 528 660

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Thλ: +44 203 747 5000

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

España

Polska

Otsuka Pharmaceutical S.A

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tel: +3493 2081 020

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

France

Portugal

Otsuka Pharmaceutical France SAS

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tél: +33147 080 000

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

 

Hrvatska

România

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tel: +44 (0)203 747 5000

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Ireland

Slovenija

Otsuka Pharmaceuticals (UK) Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tel: +44 (0)203 747 5300

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Otsuka Pharma Scandinavia AB

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Tlf: +46854 528 660

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Italy S.r.l.

Otsuka Pharma Scandinavia AB

Tel: +39 02 00 63 27 10

Tel/ Puh: +46854 528 660

Κύπρος

Sverige

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharma Scandinavia AB

Thλ: +44 203 747 5000

Tel: +46854 528 660

Latvija

United Kingdom

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Europe Ltd

Otsuka Pharmaceuticals (UK) Ltd

Tel: +44 203 747 5000

Tel: +44 (0)203 747 5300

This leaflet was last revised in

Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

ANNEX IV

CONCLUSIONS ON THE REQUEST FOR ONE-YEAR MARKETING PROTECTION

PRESENTED BY THE EUROPEAN MEDICINES AGENCY

Conclusions presented by the European Medicines Agency on:

one-year marketing protection

The CHMP reviewed the data submitted by the Marketing Authorisation Holder, taking into account the provisions of Article 14(11) of Regulation (EC) No 726/2004, and considers that the new therapeutic indication brings significant clinical benefit in comparison with existing therapies as further explained in the European Public Assessment Report.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed