English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Karvea (irbesartan) – Package leaflet - C09CA04

Updated on site: 08-Oct-2017

Medication nameKarvea
ATC CodeC09CA04
Substanceirbesartan
ManufacturerSanofi-aventis groupe

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 75 mg tablets

irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

Do not take Karvea

if you are allergic to irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warning and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

oan ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day (two tablets a day). The dose may later be increased to 300 mg (four tablets a day) once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg (four tablets a day) once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 75 mg contains 75 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, colloidal hydrated silica, pregelatinised maize starch, and poloxamer 188.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 75 mg tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2771 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 75 mg tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 56 or 98 tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 150 mg tablets

irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2. What you need to know before you take Karvea

Do not take Karvea

if you are allergic to irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warning and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

oan ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day. The dose may later be increased to 300 mg (two tablets a day) once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg (two tablets a day) once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects,talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 150 mg contains 150 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, colloidal hydrated silica, pregelatinised maize starch, and poloxamer 188.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 150 mg tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2772 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 150 mg tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 56 or 98 tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

CHINOIN PRIVATE CO. LTD.

Lévai u.5.

2112 Veresegyház - Hungary

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 300 mg tablets

irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2. What you need to know before you take Karvea

Do not take Karvea

if you are allergic to irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren. .

Warning and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

oan ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day. The dose may later be increased to 300 mg once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away of medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 300 mg contains 300 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, colloidal hydrated silica, pregelatinised maize starch, and poloxamer 188.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 300 mg tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2773 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 300 mg tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 56 or 98 tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

CHINOIN PRIVATE CO. LTD.

Lévai u.5.

2112 Veresegyház - Hungary

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 75 mg film-coated tablets irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2. What you need to know before you take Karvea

Do not take Karvea

if you are allergic to irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

o an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day (two tablets a day). The dose may later be increased to 300 mg (four tablets a day) once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg (four tablets a day) once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should:

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea:

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects,talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 75 mg contains 75 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3000, carnauba wax.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 75 mg film-coated tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2871 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 75 mg film-coated tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film- coated tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 film-coated tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 150 mg film-coated tablets irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2.WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE KARVEADo not take Karvea

if you are allergicto irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

oan ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day. The dose may later be increased to 300 mg (two tablets a day) once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg (two tablets a day) once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should:

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea:

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 150 mg contains 150 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3000, carnauba wax.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 150 mg film-coated tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2872 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 150 mg film-coated tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film- coated tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 film-coated tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

CHINOIN PRIVATE CO. LTD.

Lévai u.5.

2112 Veresegyház - Hungary

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Package leaflet: Information for the user Karvea 300 mg film-coated tablets irbesartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Karvea is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Karvea

3.How to take Karvea

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Karvea

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Karvea is and what it is used for

Karvea belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which binds to receptors in blood vessels causing them to tighten. This results in an increase in blood pressure. Karvea prevents the binding of angiotensin-II to these receptors, causing the blood vessels to relax and the blood pressure to lower. Karvea slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

Karvea is used in adult patients

to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension)

to protect the kidney in patients with high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes and laboratory evidence of impaired kidney function.

2. What you need to know before you take Karvea

Do not take Karvea

if you are allergic to irbesartan or any other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Karvea in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)

if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Karvea and if any of the following apply to you:

if you get excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

if you suffer from kidney problems

if you suffer from heart problems

if you receive Karvea for diabetic kidney disease. In this case your doctor may perform regular blood tests, especially for measuring blood potassium levels in case of poor kidney function

if you are going to have an operation (surgery) or be given anaesthetics

if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

o an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.

o aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading “Do not take Karvea”.

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Children and adolescents

This medicinal product should not be used in children and adolescents because the safety and efficacy have not yet been fully established.

Other medicines and Karvea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Karvea” and “Warnings and precautions”).

You may need to have blood checks if you take:

potassium supplements

salt substitutes containing potassium

potassium-sparing medicines (such as certain diuretics)

medicines containing lithium

If you take certain painkillers, called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, the effect of irbesartan may be reduced.

Karvea with food and drink

Karvea can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Karvea before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Karvea. Karvea is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Karvea is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Karvea is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, occasionally dizziness or weariness may occur during treatment of high blood pressure. If you experience these, talk to your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines.

Karvea contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars (e.g. lactose), contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Karvea

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Method of administration

Karvea is for oral use. Swallow the tablets with a sufficient amount of fluid (e.g. one glass of water). You can take Karvea with or without food. Try to take your daily dose at about the same time each day. It is important that you continue to take Karvea until your doctor tells you otherwise.

Patients with high blood pressure

The usual dose is 150 mg once a day. The dose may later be increased to 300 mg once daily depending on blood pressure response.

Patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease

In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes, 300 mg once daily is the preferred maintenance dose for the treatment of associated kidney disease.

The doctor may advise a lower dose, especially when starting treatment in certain patients such as those on haemodialysis, or those over the age of 75 years.

The maximal blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 4-6 weeks after beginning treatment.

Use in children and adolescents

Karvea should not be given to children under 18 years of age. If a child swallows some tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you take more Karvea than you should:

If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Karvea:

If you accidentally miss a daily dose, just take the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some of these effects may be serious and may require medical attention.

As with similar medicines, rare cases of allergic skin reactions (rash, urticaria), as well as localised swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue have been reported in patients taking irbesartan. If you get any of these symptoms or get short of breath, stop taking Karvea and contact your doctor immediately.

The frequency of the side effects listed below is defined using the following convention: Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

Side effects reported in clinical studies for patients treated with Karvea were:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): if you suffer from high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, blood tests may show an increased level of potassium.

Common (may affect up to 1 10 people): dizziness, feeling sick/vomiting, fatigue and blood tests may show raised levels of an enzyme that measures the muscle and heart function (creatine

kinase enzyme). In patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes with kidney disease, dizziness when getting up from a lying or sitting position, low blood pressure when getting up from a lying or sitting position, pain in joints or muscles and decreased levels of a protein in the red blood cells (haemoglobin) were also reported.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): heart rate increased, flushing, cough, diarrhoea, indigestion/heartburn, sexual dysfunction (problems with sexual performance), chest pain.

Some undesirable effects have been reported since marketing of Karvea. Undesirable effects where the frequency is not known are: feeling of spinning, headache, taste disturbance, ringing in the ears, muscle cramps, pain in joints and muscles, reduced number of platelets, abnormal liver function, increased blood potassium levels, impaired kidney function, and inflammation of small blood vessels mainly affecting the skin (a condition known as leukocytoclastic vasculitis). Uncommon cases of jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes) have also been reported.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects,talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Karvea

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Karvea contains

The active substance is irbesartan. Each tablet of Karvea 300 mg contains 300 mg irbesartan.

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide, macrogol 3000, carnauba wax.

What Karvea looks like and contents of the pack

Karvea 300 mg film-coated tablets are white to off-white, biconvex, and oval-shaped with a heart debossed on one side and the number 2873 engraved on the other side.

Karvea 300 mg film-coated tablets are supplied in blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film- coated tablets. Unidose blister packs of 56 x 1 film-coated tablet for delivery in hospitals are also available.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: sanofi-aventis groupe

54, rue La Boétie F-75008 Paris - France

Manufacturer:

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE 1, rue de la Vierge

Ambarès & Lagrave

F-33565 Carbon Blanc Cedex - France

SANOFI WINTHROP INDUSTRIE

30-36 Avenue Gustave Eiffel, BP 7166

F-37071 Tours Cedex 2 - France

CHINOIN PRIVATE CO. LTD.

Lévai u.5.

2112 Veresegyház - Hungary

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Sanofi Belgium

UAB sanofi-aventis Lietuva

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00

Tel: +370 5 2755224

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

sanofi-aventis Bulgaria EOOD

Sanofi Belgium

Тел.: +359 (0)2 970 53 00

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 710 54 00 (Belgique/Belgien)

Česká republika

Magyarország

sanofi-aventis, s.r.o.

SANOFI-AVENTIS Zrt.

Tel: +420 233 086 111

Tel.: +36 1 505 0050

Danmark

Malta

sanofi-aventis Denmark A/S

Sanofi Malta Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 16 70 00

Tel: +356 21493022

Deutschland

Nederland

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

sanofi-aventis Netherlands B.V.

Tel: +49 (0)180 2 222010

Tel: +31 (0)182 557 755

Eesti

Norge

sanofi-aventis Estonia OÜ

sanofi-aventis Norge AS

Tel: +372 627 34 88

Tlf: +47 67 10 71 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

sanofi-aventis AEBE

sanofi-aventis GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 900 16 00

Tel: +43 1 80 185 – 0

España

Polska

sanofi-aventis, S.A.

sanofi-aventis Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 485 94 00

Tel.: +48 22 280 00 00

France

Portugal

sanofi-aventis France

Sanofi - Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: 0 800 222 555

Tel: +351 21 35 89 400

Appel depuis l’étranger : +33 1 57 63 23 23

 

Hrvatska

România

sanofi-aventis Croatia d.o.o.

Sanofi Romania SRL

Tel: +385 1 600 34 00

Tel: +40 (0) 21 317 31 36

Ireland

Slovenija

sanofi-aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI

sanofi-aventis d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0) 1 403 56 00

Tel: +386 1 560 48 00

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

sanofi-aventis Pharma Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 33 100 100

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Sanofi S.p.A.

Sanofi Oy

Tel: 800.536389

Puh/Tel: +358 (0) 201 200 300

Κύπρος

Sverige

sanofi-aventis Cyprus Ltd.

Sanofi AB

Τηλ: +357 22 871600

Tel: +46 (0)8 634 50 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

sanofi-aventis Latvia SIA

Sanofi

Tel: +371 67 33 24 51

Tel: +44 (0) 845 372 7101

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/

Annex IV

Scientific conclusions and grounds for the variation to the terms of the marketing authorisation(s)

Scientific conclusions

Taking into account the PRAC Assessment Report on the PSUR(s) for irbesartan, the scientific conclusions of CHMP are as follows:

76 cases of thrombocytopenia were detected. 2 of these cases presented positive re-challenge and a positive de-challenge was noted in 9 cases.

Time to onset was short (1 day to a few weeks) in 20 cases, long (from a few months to 8 years) in 11 cases and unknown in the rest of 45 cases.

4 cases were well documented and relevant. 32 cases were considered to have scarce information regarding underlying history and concomitant drugs, at least five of them have compatible chronology; but a causal association cannot be excluded in these cases.

Overall, the information coming from post-marketing experience, cases with short time to onset, compatible chronology, and information of de-challenge and re-challenge cases and the well documented reports, point towards a causal association.

It is noted that other Angiotensin Receptor Blockers has thrombocytopenia listed as Adverse Drug Reaction (ADR) in the Product Information, as well as irbesartan in the FDA product information.

Therefore, in view of the data presented in the reviewed PSUR(s), the PRAC considered that changes to the product information of medicinal products containing irbesartan are warranted.

The CHMP agrees with the scientific conclusions made by the PRAC.

Grounds for the variation to the terms of the marketing authorisation(s)

On the basis of the scientific conclusions for irbesartan the CHMP is of the opinion that the benefit- risk balance of the medicinal product(s) containing irbesartan is unchanged subject to the proposed changes to the product information

The CHMP recommends that the terms of the marketing authorisation(s) should be varied.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed