English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Select site language

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. (lamivudine) – Package leaflet - J05AF05

Updated on site: 08-Oct-2017

Medication nameLamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.
ATC CodeJ05AF05
Substancelamivudine
ManufacturerTeva B.V.  

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. 150 mg film-coated tablets

Lamivudine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

3.How to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is and what it is used for

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is used to treat HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection in adults and children.

The active ingredient in Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is lamivudine. Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is a type of medicine known as an antiretroviral. It belongs to a group of medicines called nucleoside analogue reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs).

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. does not completely cure HIV infection; it reduces the amount of virus in your body, and keeps it at a low level. It also increases the CD4 cell count in your blood. CD4 cells are a type of white blood cells, that are important in helping your body to fight infection.

Not everyone responds to treatment with Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. in the same way. Your doctor will monitor the effectiveness of your treatment.

2.What you need to know before you take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Do not take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

if you are allergic to lamivudine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Check with your doctor if you think this applies to you.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Some people taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. or other combination treatments for HIV are more at risk of serious side effects. You need to be aware of the extra risks:

if you have ever had liver disease, including hepatitis B or C (if you have hepatitis B infection, do not stop Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. without your doctor’s advice, as your hepatitis may come back)

if you are seriously overweight (especially if you are a woman)

if you or your child has a kidney problem, your dose may be altered.

Talk to your doctor if any of these apply to you. You may need extra check-ups, including blood tests, while you are taking your medicine. See section 4 for more information.

Look out for important symptoms

Some people taking medicines for HIV infection develop other conditions, which can be serious. You need to know about important signs and symptoms to look out for while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Read the information ‘Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV’ in section 4 of this leaflet.

Protect other people

HIV infection is spread by sexual contact with someone who has the infection, or by transfer of infected blood (for example, by sharing injection needles). You can still pass on HIV when taking this medicine, although the risk is lowered by effective antiretroviral therapy.

Discuss with your doctor the precautions needed to avoid infecting other people.

Other medicines and Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including herbal medicines or other medicines you bought without a prescription.

Remember to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you begin taking a new medicine while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

These medicines should not be used with Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.:

other medicines containing lamivudine, (used to treat HIV infection or hepatitis B infection).

emtricitabine (used to treat HIV infection).

high doses of co-trimoxazole, an antibiotic.

cladribine (used to treat hairy cell leukaemia).

Tell your doctor if you are being treated with any of these.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor about the risks and benefits to you and your baby of taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. and similar medicines may cause side effects in unborn babies. If you have taken Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. during your pregnancy, your doctor may request regular blood tests and other diagnostic tests to monitor the development of your child. In children whose mothers took NRTIs during pregnancy, the benefit from the protection against HIV outweighed the risk of side effects.

Breast-feeding

Women who are HIV-positive must not breast-feed, because HIV infection can be passed on to the baby in breast milk.

A small amount of the ingredients in Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. can also pass into your breast milk.

If you are breast-feeding, or thinking about breast-feeding: Talk to your doctor immediately.

Driving and using machines

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3.How to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Swallow the tablets, with some water. Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. can be taken with or without food.

If you cannot swallow the tablets whole, you may crush and combine them with a small amount of food or drink, and take all the dose immediately.

Stay in regular contact with your doctor

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. helps to control your condition. You need to keep taking it every day to stop your illness getting worse. You may still develop other infections and illnesses linked to HIV infection.

Keep in touch with your doctor, and do not stop taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. without your doctor’s advice.

How much to take

Adults, adolescents and children who weigh at least 25 kg

The usual dose of Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is 300 mg a day. This can be taken as either one 150 mg tablet twice a day (leaving approximately 12 hours between each dose), or two 150 mg tablets once a day as advised by your doctor.

Children weighing at least 20 kg and less than 25 kg

The usual dose of Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is 225 mg a day. This can be given as 75 mg (half a 150 mg tablet) in the morning and 150 mg (one whole 150 mg tablet) in the evening, or 225 mg (one and a half 150 mg tablets) once a day as advised by your doctor.

Children weighing at least 14 kg and less than 20 kg

The usual dose of Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is 150 mg a day. This can be given as 75 mg (half a 150 mg tablet) twice a day (leaving approximately 12 hours between each dose), or 150 mg (one

150 mg tablet) once a day as advised by your doctor.

An oral solution is also available for the treatment of children over 3 months of age, or for people who need a lower dose than usual, or who cannot take tablets.

If you or your child has a kidney problem, your dose may be altered.

Talk to your doctor if this applies to you or your child.

If you take more Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. than you should

Accidentally taking too much Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is unlikely to cause any serious problems. If you take too much, tell your doctor or your pharmacist, or contact your nearest hospital emergency department for further advice.

If you forget to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Then continue your treatment as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

During HIV therapy there may be an increase in weight and in levels of blood lipids and glucose. This is partly linked to restored health and life style, and in the case of blood lipids sometimes to the HIV medicines themselves. Your doctor will test for these changes.

When you are being treated for HIV, it can be hard to tell whether a symptom is a side effect of Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. or other medicines you are taking, or an effect of the HIV disease itself. So it is very important to talk to your doctor about any changes in your health.

As well as the side effects listed below for Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V., other conditions can develop during combination therapy for HIV.

It is important to read the information later in this section under ‘Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV’.

Common side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:

headache

feeling sick (nausea)

being sick (vomiting)

diarrhoea

stomach pains

tiredness, lack of energy

fever (high temperature)

general feeling of being unwell

muscle pain and discomfort

joint pain

difficulty in sleeping (insomnia)

cough

irritated or runny nose

rash

hair loss (alopecia).

Uncommon side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests are:

a decrease in the number of cells involved in blood clotting (thrombocytopenia)

a low red blood cell count (anaemia) or low white blood cell count (neutropenia)

an increase in the level of liver enzymes.

Rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people:

serious allergic reaction causing swelling of the face, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing

inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)

breakdown of muscle tissue

liver disorders, such as jaundice, enlarged liver or fatty liver, inflammation (hepatitis).

A rare side effect that may show up in blood tests is:

an increase in an enzyme called amylase.

Very rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:

lactic acidosis (excess lactic acid in the blood).

tingling or numbness of the arms, legs, hands or feet.

A very rare side effect that may show up in blood tests is:

a failure of the bone marrow to produce new red blood cells (pure red cell aplasia).

If you get side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets severe or troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV

Combination therapy including Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. may cause other conditions to develop during HIV treatment.

Old infections may flare up

People with advanced HIV infection (AIDS) have weak immune systems, and are more likely to develop serious infections (opportunistic infections). When these people start treatment, they may find that old, hidden infections flare up, causing signs and symptoms of inflammation. These symptoms are probably caused by the body’s immune system becoming stronger, so that the body starts to fight these infections.

In addition to the opportunistic infections, autoimmune disorders (a condition that occurs when the immune system attacks healthy body tissue) may also occur after you start taking medicines for the treatment of your HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders may occur many months after the start of treatment. If you notice any symptoms of infection or other symptoms such as muscle weakness, weakness beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards the trunk of the body, palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity, please inform your doctor immediately to seek necessary treatment.

If you get any symptoms of infection while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.:

Tell your doctor immediately. Do not take other medicines for the infection without your doctor’s advice.

You may have problems with your bones

Some people taking combination therapy for HIV develop a condition called osteonecrosis. With this condition, parts of the bone tissue die because of reduced blood supply to the bone. People may be more likely to get this condition:

if they have been taking combination therapy for a long time

if they are also taking anti-inflammatory medicines called corticosteroids

if they drink alcohol

if their immune systems are very weak

if they are overweight.

Signs of osteonecrosis include:

stiffness in the joints

aches and pains (especially in the hip, knee or shoulder)

difficulty moving.

If you notice any of these symptoms: Tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away the medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. contains

-The active substance is lamivudine. Each film-coated tablet contains 150 mg.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: Microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate. Tablet film coat: Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, polysorbate 80, iron oxide yellow (E172), iron oxide black (E172)

What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. looks like and contents of the pack

Light grey, diamond shaped, biconvex film-coated tablet - engraved with “L 150” and breakline on one side and breakline on the other.

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is available in aluminium blisters containing 20, 30, 60, 80, 90, 100 and 500 tablets or HDPE containers containing 60 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Teva B.V.

Swensweg 5

2031GA Haarlem

Netherlands

Manufacturer

Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company

Pallagi út 13

Debrecen H-4042

Hungary

TEVA UK Ltd

Brampton Road

Hampden Park

Eastbourne, East Sussex

BN22 9AG UK

Pharmachemie B.V.

Swensweg 5

2031 GA Haarlem

The Netherlands

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Teva Pharma Belgium N.V./S.A.

UAB “Sicor Biotech”

Tel/Tél: +32 3 820 73 73

Tel: +370 5 266 02 03

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Тева Фармасютикълс България ЕООД

ratiopharm GmbH

Teл: +359 2 489 95 82

Allemagne/Deutschland

 

Tél: +49 731 402 02

Česká republika

Magyarország

Teva Pharmaceuticals CR, s.r.o.

Teva Gyógyszergyár Zrt.

Tel: +420 251 007 111

Tel.: +36 1 288 64 00

Danmark

Malta

Teva Denmark A/S

Teva Pharmaceuticals Ireland

Tlf: +45 44 98 55 11

L-Irlanda

 

Tel: +353 51 321740

Deutschland

Nederland

ratiopharm GmbH

Teva Nederland B.V.

Tel: +49 731 402 02

Tel: +31 (0) 800 0228400

Eesti

Norge

Teva Eesti esindus UAB Sicor Biotech

Teva Norway AS

Eesti filiaal

Tlf: +47 66 77 55 90

Tel: +372 6610801

 

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Teva Ελλάς Α.Ε.

ratiopharm Arzneimittel Vertriebs-GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 72 79 099

Tel: +43(0)1 970070

España

Polska

Teva Pharma, S.L.U

Teva Pharmaceuticals Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tél: +34 91 387 32 80

Tel.: +48 22 345 93 00

France

Portugal

Teva Santé

Teva Pharma - Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda

Tél: +33 1 55 91 7800

Tel: +351 21 476 75 50

Hrvatska

România

Pliva Hrvatska d.o.o.

Teva Pharmaceuticals S.R.L

Tel: +385 1 37 20 000

Tel: +4021 230 65 24

Ireland

Slovenija

Teva Pharmaceuticals Ireland

Pliva Ljubljana d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0)51 321 740

Tel: +386 1 58 90 390

Ísland

Slovenská republika

ratiopharm Oy

Teva Pharmaceuticals Slovakia s.r.o.

Finnland

Tel: +421 2 5726 7911

Puh/Tel: +358 20 180 5900

 

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Teva Italia S.r.l.

ratiopharm Oy

Tel: +39 028917981

Puh/Tel: +358 20 180 5900

Κύπρος

Sverige

Teva Ελλάς Α.Ε.

Teva Sweden AB

Ελλάδα

Tel: +46 (0) 42 12 11 00

Τηλ: +30 210 72 79 099

 

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Sicor Biotech filiāle Latvijā

Teva UK Limited

Tel: +371 67323666

Tel: +44 1977628500

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. 300 mg film-coated tablets

Lamivudine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

3.How to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is and what it is used for

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is used to treat HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection in adults and children.

The active ingredient in Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is lamivudine. Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is a type of medicine known as an antiretroviral. It belongs to a group of medicines called nucleoside analogue reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs).

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. does not completely cure HIV infection; it reduces the amount of virus in your body, and keeps it at a low level. It also increases the CD4 cell count in your blood. CD4 cells are a type of white blood cells, that are important in helping your body to fight infection.

Not everyone responds to treatment with Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. in the same way. Your doctor will monitor the effectiveness of your treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Do not take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

if you are allergic to lamivudine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Check with your doctor if you think this applies to you.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Some people taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. or other combination treatments for HIV are more at risk of serious side effects. You need to be aware of the extra risks:

if you have ever had liver disease, including hepatitis B or C (if you have hepatitis B infection, do not stop Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. without your doctor’s advice, as your hepatitis may come back)

if you are seriously overweight (especially if you are a woman)

if you or your child has a kidney problem, your dose may be altered.

Talk to your doctor if any of these apply to you. You may need extra check-ups, including blood tests, while you are taking your medicine. See section 4 for more information.

Look out for important symptoms

Some people taking medicines for HIV infection develop other conditions, which can be serious. You need to know about important signs and symptoms to look out for while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Read the information ‘Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV’ in section 4 of this leaflet.

Protect other people

HIV infection is spread by sexual contact with someone who has the infection, or by transfer of infected blood (for example, by sharing injection needles). You can still pass on HIV when taking this medicine, although the risk is lowered by effective antiretroviral therapy.

Discuss with your doctor the precautions needed to avoid infecting other people.

Other medicines and Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including herbal medicines or other medicines you bought without a prescription.

Remember to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you begin taking a new medicine while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

These medicines should not be used with Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.:

other medicines containing lamivudine, (used to treat HIV infection or hepatitis B infection).

emtricitabine (used to treat HIV infection).

high doses of co-trimoxazole, an antibiotic.

cladribine (used to treat hairy cell leukaemia).

Tell your doctor if you are being treated with any of these.

Pregnancy

If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor about the risks and benefits to you and your baby of taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V..

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. and similar medicines may cause side effects in unborn babies. If you have taken Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. during your pregnancy, your doctor may request regular blood tests and other diagnostic tests to monitor the development of your child. In children whose mothers took NRTIs during pregnancy, the benefit from the protection against HIV outweighed the risk of side effects.

Breast-feeding

Women who are HIV-positive must not breast-feed, because HIV infection can be passed on to the baby in breast milk.

A small amount of the ingredients in Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. can also pass into your breast milk.

If you are breast-feeding, or thinking about breast-feeding: Talk to your doctor immediately.

Driving and using machines

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Swallow the tablet with some water. Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. can be taken with or without food.

If you cannot swallow the tablet whole, you may crush and combine it with a small amount of food or drink, and take all the dose immediately.

Stay in regular contact with your doctor

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. helps to control your condition. You need to keep taking it every day to stop your illness getting worse. You may still develop other infections and illnesses linked to HIV infection.

Keep in touch with your doctor, and do not stop taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. without your doctor’s advice.

How much to take

Adults, adolescents and children who weigh at least 25 kg

The usual dose is one 300 mg tablet once a day.

A 150 mg strength Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. tablet is also available for the treatment of children from 3 months of age who weigh less than 25 kg.

An oral solution is also available for the treatment of children over 3 months of age, or for people who need a lower dose than usual, or who cannot take tablets.

If you or your child has a kidney problem, your dose may be altered.

Talk to your doctor if this applies to you or your child.

If you take more Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. than you should

Accidentally taking too much Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is unlikely to cause any serious problems. If you take too much, tell your doctor or your pharmacist, or contact your nearest hospital emergency department for further advice.

If you forget to take Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Then continue your treatment as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

During HIV therapy there may be an increase in weight and in levels of blood lipids and glucose. This is partly linked to restored health and life style, and in the case of blood lipids sometimes to the HIV medicines themselves. Your doctor will test for these changes.

When you are being treated for HIV, it can be hard to tell whether a symptom is a side effect of Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. or other medicines you are taking, or an effect of the HIV disease itself. So it is very important to talk to your doctor about any changes in your health.

As well as the side effects listed below for Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V., other conditions can develop during combination therapy for HIV.

It is important to read the information later in this section under ‘Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV’.

Common side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:

headache

feeling sick (nausea)

being sick (vomiting)

diarrhoea

stomach pains

tiredness, lack of energy

fever (high temperature)

general feeling of being unwell

muscle pain and discomfort

joint pain

difficulty in sleeping (insomnia)

cough

irritated or runny nose

rash

hair loss (alopecia).

Uncommon side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:

Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests are:

a decrease in the number of cells involved in blood clotting (thrombocytopenia)

a low red blood cell count (anaemia) or low white blood cell count (neutropenia)

an increase in the level of liver enzymes.

Rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people:

serious allergic reaction causing swelling of the face, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing

inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)

breakdown of muscle tissue

liver disorders, such as jaundice, enlarged liver or fatty liver, inflammation (hepatitis).

A rare side effect that may show up in blood tests is:

an increase in an enzyme called amylase.

Very rare side effects

These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:

lactic acidosis (excess lactic acid in the blood).

tingling or numbness of the arms, legs, hands or feet.

A very rare side effect that may show up in blood tests is:

a failure of the bone marrow to produce new red blood cells (pure red cell aplasia).

If you get side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets severe or troublesome, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV

Combination therapy including Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. may cause other conditions to develop during HIV treatment.

Old infections may flare up

People with advanced HIV infection (AIDS) have weak immune systems, and are more likely to develop serious infections (opportunistic infections). When these people start treatment, they may find that old, hidden infections flare up, causing signs and symptoms of inflammation. These symptoms are probably caused by the body’s immune system becoming stronger, so that the body starts to fight these infections.

In addition to the opportunistic infections, autoimmune disorders (a condition that occurs when the immune system attacks healthy body tissue) may also occur after you start taking medicines for the treatment of your HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders may occur many months after the start of treatment. If you notice any symptoms of infection or other symptoms such as muscle weakness, weakness beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards the trunk of the body, palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity, please inform your doctor immediately to seek necessary treatment.

If you get any symptoms of infection while you are taking Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.:

Tell your doctor immediately. Do not take other medicines for the infection without your doctor’s advice.

You may have problems with your bones

Some people taking combination therapy for HIV develop a condition called osteonecrosis. With this condition, parts of the bone tissue die because of reduced blood supply to the bone. People may be more likely to get this condition:

if they have been taking combination therapy for a long time

if they are also taking anti-inflammatory medicines called corticosteroids

if they drink alcohol

if their immune systems are very weak

if they are overweight.

Signs of osteonecrosis include:

stiffness in the joints

aches and pains (especially in the hip, knee or shoulder)

difficulty moving.

If you notice any of these symptoms: Tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away the medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. contains

-The active substance is lamivudine. Each film-coated tablet contains 300 mg.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: Microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate. Tablet film coat: Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, polysorbate 80, iron oxide yellow (E172), iron oxide black (E172)

What Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. looks like and contents of the pack

Grey, diamond shaped, biconvex film-coated tablet – engraved with “L 300” on one side and plain on the other

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. is available in aluminium blisters containing 20, 30, 60, 80, 90, 100 and 500 tablets or HDPE containers containing 30 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Teva B.V.

Swensweg 5

2031GA Haarlem

Netherlands

Manufacturer

Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company

Pallagi út 13

Debrecen H-4042

Hungary

TEVA UK Ltd

Brampton Road

Hampden Park

Eastbourne, East Sussex

BN22 9AG UK

Pharmachemie B.V.

Swensweg 5

2031 GA Haarlem

The Netherlands

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Teva Pharma Belgium N.V./S.A.

UAB “Sicor Biotech”

Tel/Tél: +32 3 820 73 73

Tel: +370 5 266 02 03

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Тева Фармасютикълс България ЕООД

ratiopharm GmbH

Teл: +359 2 489 95 82

Allemagne/Deutschland

 

Tél: +49 731 402 02

Česká republika

Magyarország

Teva Pharmaceuticals CR, s.r.o.

Teva Gyógyszergyár Zrt.

Tel: +420 251 007 111

Tel.: +36 1 288 64 00

Danmark

Malta

Teva Denmark A/S

Teva Pharmaceuticals Ireland

Tlf: +45 44 98 55 11

L-Irlanda

 

Tel: +353 51 321740

Deutschland

Nederland

ratiopharm GmbH

Teva Nederland B.V.

Tel: +49 731 402 02

Tel: +31 (0) 800 0228400

Eesti

Norge

Teva Eesti esindus UAB Sicor Biotech

Teva Norway AS

Eesti filiaal

Tlf: +47 66 77 55 90

Tel: +372 6610801

 

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Teva Ελλάς Α.Ε.

ratiopharm Arzneimittel Vertriebs-GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 72 79 099

Tel: +43(0)1 970070

España

Polska

Teva Pharma, S.L.U

Teva Pharmaceuticals Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tél: +34 91 387 32 80

Tel.: +48 22 345 93 00

France

Portugal

Teva Santé

Teva Pharma - Produtos Farmacêuticos Lda

Tél: +33 1 55 91 7800

Tel: +351 21 476 75 50

Hrvatska

România

Pliva Hrvatska d.o.o.

Teva Pharmaceuticals S.R.L

Tel: +385 1 37 20 000

Tel: +4021 230 65 24

Ireland

Slovenija

Teva Pharmaceuticals Ireland

Pliva Ljubljana d.o.o.

Tel: +353 (0)51 321 740

Tel: +386 1 58 90 390

Ísland

Slovenská republika

ratiopharm Oy

Teva Pharmaceuticals Slovakia s.r.o.

Finnland

Tel: +421 2 5726 7911

Puh/Tel: +358 20 180 5900

 

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Teva Italia S.r.l.

ratiopharm Oy

Tel: +39 028917981

Puh/Tel: +358 20 180 5900

Κύπρος

Sverige

Teva Ελλάς Α.Ε.

Teva Sweden AB

Ελλάδα

Tel: +46 (0) 42 12 11 00

Τηλ: +30 210 72 79 099

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Sicor Biotech filiāle Latvijā

Teva UK Limited

Tel: +371 67323666

Tel: +44 1977628500

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu/.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed