English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ristaben (sitagliptin) – Package leaflet - A10BH01

Updated on site: 10-Oct-2017

Medication nameRistaben
ATC CodeA10BH01
Substancesitagliptin
ManufacturerMerck Sharp

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Ristaben 25 mg film-coated tablets

Sitagliptin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Ristaben is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Ristaben

3.How to take Ristaben

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Ristaben

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Ristaben is and what it is used for

Ristaben contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors (dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors) that lowers blood sugar levels in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

This medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and decreases the amount of sugar made by the body.

Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to help lower your blood sugar, which is too high because of your type 2 diabetes. This medicine can be used alone or in combination with certain other medicines (insulin, metformin, sulphonylureas, or glitazones) that lower blood sugar, which you may already be taking for your diabetes together with a food and exercise plan.

What is type 2 diabetes?

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems like heart disease, kidney disease, blindness, and amputation.

2. What you need to know before you take Ristaben

Do not take Ristaben

-if you are allergic to sitagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Cases of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) have been reported in patients receiving Ristaben (see section 4).

If you encounter blistering of the skin it may be a sign for a condition called bullous pemphigoid. Your doctor may ask you to stop Ristaben.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had:

-a disease of the pancreas (such as pancreatitis)

-gallstones, alcohol dependence or very high levels of triglycerides (a form of fat) in your blood. These medical conditions can increase your chance of getting pancreatitis (see section 4).

-type 1 diabetes

-diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes with high blood sugar, rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting)

-any past or present kidney problems.

-an allergic reaction to Ristaben (see section 4).

This medicine is unlikely to cause low blood sugar because it does not work when your blood sugar is low. However, when this medicine is used in combination with a sulphonylurea medicine or with insulin, low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) can occur. Your doctor may reduce the dose of your sulphonylurea or insulin medicine.

Children and adolescents

Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use this medicine. It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective when used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Ristaben

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking digoxin (a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat and other heart problems). The level of digoxin in your blood may need to be checked if taking with Ristaben.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

You should not take this medicine during pregnancy.

It is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk. You should not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Driving and using machines

This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, dizziness and drowsiness have been reported, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold.

3.How to take Ristaben

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual recommended dose is:

one 100 mg film-coated tablet

once a day

by mouth

If you have kidney problems, your doctor may prescribe lower doses (such as 25 mg or 50 mg).

You can take this medicine with or without food and drink.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine alone or with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar.

Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better. It is important to stay on the diet and exercise recommended by your doctor while taking Ristaben.

If you take more Ristaben than you should

If you take more than the prescribed dosage of this medicine, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Ristaben

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose of this medicine.

If you stop taking Ristaben

Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it so you can continue to help control your blood sugar. You should not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor first.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

STOP taking Ristaben and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects:

Severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back with or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis).

If you have a serious allergic reaction (frequency not known), including rash, hives, blisters on the skin/peeling skin and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing, stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away. Your doctor may prescribe a medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects after adding sitagliptin to metformin: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar, nausea, flatulence, vomiting Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): stomach ache, diarrhoea, constipation, drowsiness

Some patients have experienced different types of stomach discomfort when starting the combination of sitagliptin and metformin together (frequency is common).

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with a sulphonylurea and metformin:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar Common: constipation

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin and pioglitazone: Common: flatulence, swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with pioglitazone and metformin:

Common: swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with insulin (with or without metformin):

Common: flu Uncommon: dry mouth

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin alone in clinical studies, or during post-approval use alone and/or with other diabetes medicines:

Common: low blood sugar, headache, upper respiratory infection, stuffy or runny nose and sore throat, osteoarthritis, arm or leg pain

Uncommon: dizziness, constipation, itching

Frequency not known: kidney problems (sometimes requiring dialysis), vomiting, joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, interstitial lung disease, bullous pemphigoid (a type of skin blister)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Ristaben

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Ristaben contains

-The active substance is sitagliptin. Each film-coated tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin phosphate monohydrate, equivalent to 25 mg sitagliptin.

-The other ingredients are: In the tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate, anhydrous (E341), croscarmellose sodium (E468), magnesium stearate (E470b), and sodium stearyl fumarate. The tablet film coating contains: poly(vinyl alcohol), macrogol 3350, talc (E553b), titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172), and yellow iron oxide (E172).

What Ristaben looks like and contents of the pack

Round, pink film-coated tablet with “221” on one side.

Opaque blisters (PVC/PE/PVDC and aluminum). Packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film-coated tablets and 50 x 1 film-coated tablets in perforated unit dose blisters.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Hertford Road, Hoddesdon

Hertfordshire EN11 9BU

United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Shotton Lane, Cramlington

Northumberland NE23 3JU

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Waarderweg 39

2031 BN Haarlem

The Netherlands

BIOTON S.A.

Macierzysz, ul. Poznańska 12 05-850 Ożarów Mazowiecki Poland

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

UAB Merck Sharp & Dohme

Tél/Tel: 0800 38 693 (+32 (0)27766211)

Tel.: +370 5 278 02 47

dpoc_belux@merck.com

msd_lietuva@merck.com

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Мерк Шарп и Доум България ЕООД

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

Тел.: +359 2 819 3737

Tél: +32 (0)27766211

info-msdbg@merck.com

dpoc_belux@merck.com

Česká republika

Magyarország

Merck Sharp & Dohme s.r.o.

MSD Pharma Hungary Kft.

Tel.: +420 233 010 111

Tel.: +36 1 888 5300

dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

hungary_msd@merck.com

Danmark

Malta

MSD Danmark ApS

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited

Tlf: +45 4482 4000

Tel: 8007 4433 (+356 99917558)

dkmail@merck.com

malta_info@merck.com

Deutschland

Nederland

MSD SHARP & DOHME GMBH

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Tel: 0800 673 673 673 (+49 (0) 89 4561 2612)

Tel: 0800 9999000 (+31 23 5153153)

e-mail@msd.de

medicalinfo.nl@merck.com

Eesti

Merck Sharp & Dohme OÜ Tel: +372 6144 200 msdeesti@merck.com

Eλλάδα

MSD Α.Φ.Β.Ε.Ε.

Τηλ: + 30 210 98 97 300 dpoc_greece@merck.com

España

Faes Farma, S.A. Tel: +34 900 460 153 aweber@faes.es

France

MSD France

Tél: + 33 (0) 1 80 46 40 40

Hrvatska

Merck Sharp & Dohme d.o.o. Tel: + 385 1 66 11 333 croatia_info@merck.com

Ireland

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ireland (Human Health) Limited

Tel: +353 (0)1 2998700 medinfo_ireland@merck.com

Ísland

Vistor hf.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Ιtalia

MSD Italia S.r.l. Tel: +39 06 361911

medicalinformation.it@merck.com

Κύπρος

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited Τηλ: 80000 673 (+357 22866700) cyprus_info@merck.com

Latvija

SIA Merck Sharp & Dohme Latvija Tel: +371 67364224 msd_lv@merck.com

Norge

MSD (Norge) AS Tlf: +47 32 20 73 00 msdnorge@msd.no

Österreich

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0) 1 26 044 msd-medizin@merck.com

Polska

BIOTON S.A.

Tel. +48 22 721 40 00 bioinfo@bioton.pl

Portugal

Merck Sharp & Dohme, Lda Tel: +351 21 4465700 clic@merck.com

România

Merck Sharp & Dohme Romania S.R.L. Tel: +4021 529 29 00 msdromania@merck.com

Slovenija

Merck Sharp & Dohme, inovativna zdravila d.o.o.

Tel: + 386 1 5204 201 msd_slovenia@merck.com

Slovenská republika

Merck Sharp & Dohme, s. r. o. Tel.: +421 2 58282010 dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

Suomi/Finland

MSD Finland Oy

Puh/Tel: +358 (0)9 804 650 info@msd.fi

Sverige

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Sweden) AB Tel: +46 77 5700488 medicinskinfo@merck.com

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited Tel: +44 (0) 1992 467272 medicalinformationuk@merck.com

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Ristaben 50 mg film-coated tablets

Sitagliptin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Ristaben is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Ristaben

3.How to take Ristaben

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Ristaben

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ristaben is and what it is used for

Ristaben contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors (dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors) that lowers blood sugar levels in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

This medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and decreases the amount of sugar made by the body.

Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to help lower your blood sugar, which is too high because of your type 2 diabetes. This medicine can be used alone or in combination with certain other medicines (insulin, metformin, sulphonylureas, or glitazones) that lower blood sugar, which you may already be taking for your diabetes together with a food and exercise plan.

What is type 2 diabetes?

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems like heart disease, kidney disease, blindness, and amputation.

2. What you need to know before you take Ristaben

Do not take Ristaben

-if you are allergic to sitagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Cases of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) have been reported in patients receiving Ristaben (see section 4).

If you encounter blistering of the skin it may be a sign for a condition called bullous pemphigoid. Your doctor may ask you to stop Ristaben.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had:

-a disease of the pancreas (such as pancreatitis)

-gallstones, alcohol dependence or very high levels of triglycerides (a form of fat) in your blood. These medical conditions can increase your chance of getting pancreatitis (see section 4).

-type 1 diabetes

-diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes with high blood sugar, rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting)

-any past or present kidney problems.

-an allergic reaction to Ristaben (see section 4).

This medicine is unlikely to cause low blood sugar because it does not work when your blood sugar is low. However, when this medicine is used in combination with a sulphonylurea medicine or with insulin, low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) can occur. Your doctor may reduce the dose of your sulphonylurea or insulin medicine.

Children and adolescents

Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use this medicine. It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective when used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Ristaben

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking digoxin (a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat and other heart problems). The level of digoxin in your blood may need to be checked if taking with Ristaben.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should not take this medicine during pregnancy.

It is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk. You should not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Driving and using machines

This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, dizziness and drowsiness have been reported, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold.

3. How to take Ristaben

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual recommended dose is:

one 100 mg film-coated tablet

once a day

by mouth

If you have kidney problems, your doctor may prescribe lower doses (such as 25 mg or 50 mg).

You can take this medicine with or without food and drink.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine alone or with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar.

Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better. It is important to stay on the diet and exercise recommended by your doctor while taking Ristaben.

If you take more Ristaben than you should

If you take more than the prescribed dosage of this medicine, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Ristaben

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose of this medicine.

If you stop taking Ristaben

Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it so you can continue to help control your blood sugar. You should not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor first.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

STOP taking Ristaben and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects:

Severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back with or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis).

If you have a serious allergic reaction (frequency not known), including rash, hives, blisters on the skin/peeling skin and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing, stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away. Your doctor may prescribe a medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects after adding sitagliptin to metformin: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar, nausea, flatulence, vomiting Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): stomach ache, diarrhoea, constipation, drowsiness.

Some patients have experienced different types of stomach discomfort when starting the combination of sitagliptin and metformin together (frequency is common).

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with a sulphonylurea and metformin:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar Common: constipation

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin and pioglitazone: Common: flatulence, swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with pioglitazone and metformin:

Common: swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with insulin (with or without metformin):

Common: flu Uncommon: dry mouth

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin alone in clinical studies, or during post-approval use alone and/or with other diabetes medicines:

Common: low blood sugar, headache, upper respiratory infection, stuffy or runny nose and sore throat, osteoarthritis, arm or leg pain

Uncommon: dizziness, constipation, itching

Frequency not known: kidney problems (sometimes requiring dialysis), vomiting, joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, interstitial lung disease, bullous pemphigoid (a type of skin blister)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ristaben

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Ristaben contains

-The active substance is sitagliptin. Each film-coated tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin phosphate monohydrate, equivalent to 50 mg sitagliptin.

-The other ingredients are: In the tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate, anhydrous (E341), croscarmellose sodium (E468), magnesium stearate (E470b), and sodium stearyl fumarate. The tablet film coating contains: poly(vinyl alcohol), macrogol 3350, talc (E553b), titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172), and yellow iron oxide (E172).

What Ristaben looks like and contents of the pack

Round, light beige film-coated tablet with “112”on one side.

Opaque blisters (PVC/PE/PVDC and aluminum). Packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film-coated tablets and 50 x 1 film-coated tablets in perforated unit dose blisters.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Hertford Road, Hoddesdon

Hertfordshire EN11 9BU

United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Shotton Lane, Cramlington

Northumberland NE23 3JU

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Waarderweg 39

2031 BN Haarlem

The Netherlands

BIOTON S.A.

Macierzysz, ul. Poznańska 12 05-850 Ożarów Mazowiecki Poland

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

UAB Merck Sharp & Dohme

Tél/Tel: 0800 38 693 (+32 (0)27766211)

Tel.: +370 5 278 02 47

dpoc_belux@merck.com

msd_lietuva@merck.com

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Мерк Шарп и Доум България ЕООД

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

Тел.: +359 2 819 3737

Tél: +32 (0)27766211

info-msdbg@merck.com

dpoc_belux@merck.com

Česká republika

Magyarország

Merck Sharp & Dohme s.r.o.

MSD Pharma Hungary Kft.

Tel.: +420 233 010 111

Tel.: +36 1 888 5300

dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

hungary_msd@merck.com

Danmark

Malta

MSD Danmark ApS

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited

Tlf: +45 4482 4000

Tel: 8007 4433 (+356 99917558)

dkmail@merck.com

malta_info@merck.com

Deutschland

Nederland

MSD SHARP & DOHME GMBH

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Tel: 0800 673 673 673 (+49 (0) 89 4561 2612)

Tel: 0800 9999000 (+31 23 5153153)

e-mail@msd.de

medicalinfo.nl@merck.com

Eesti

Merck Sharp & Dohme OÜ Tel: +372 6144 200 msdeesti@merck.com

Eλλάδα

MSD Α.Φ.Β.Ε.Ε.

Τηλ: + 30 210 98 97 300 dpoc_greece@merck.com

España

Faes Farma, S.A. Tel: +34 900 460 153 aweber@faes.es

France

MSD France

Tél: + 33 (0) 1 80 46 40 40

Hrvatska

Merck Sharp & Dohme d.o.o. Tel: + 385 1 66 11 333 croatia_info@merck.com

Ireland

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ireland (Human Health) Limited

Tel: +353 (0)1 2998700 medinfo_ireland@merck.com

Ísland

Vistor hf.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Ιtalia

MSD Italia S.r.l. Tel: +39 06 361911

medicalinformation.it@merck.com

Κύπρος

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited Τηλ: 80000 673 (+357 22866700) cyprus_info@merck.com

Latvija

SIA Merck Sharp & Dohme Latvija Tel: +371 67364224 msd_lv@merck.com

Norge

MSD (Norge) AS Tlf: +47 32 20 73 00 msdnorge@msd.no

Österreich

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0) 1 26 044 msd-medizin@merck.com

Polska

BIOTON S.A.

Tel. +48 22 721 40 00 bioinfo@bioton.pl

Portugal

Merck Sharp & Dohme, Lda Tel: +351 21 4465700 clic@merck.com

România

Merck Sharp & Dohme Romania S.R.L. Tel: +4021 529 29 00 msdromania@merck.com

Slovenija

Merck Sharp & Dohme, inovativna zdravila d.o.o.

Tel: + 386 1 5204 201 msd_slovenia@merck.com

Slovenská republika

Merck Sharp & Dohme, s. r. o. Tel.: +421 2 58282010 dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

Suomi/Finland

MSD Finland Oy

Puh/Tel: +358 (0)9 804 650 info@msd.fi

Sverige

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Sweden) AB Tel: +46 77 5700488 medicinskinfo@merck.com

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited Tel: +44 (0) 1992 467272 medicalinformationuk@merck.com

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Ristaben 100 mg film-coated tablets

Sitagliptin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Ristaben is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Ristaben

3.How to take Ristaben

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Ristaben

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ristaben is and what it is used for

Ristaben contains the active substance sitagliptin which is a member of a class of medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors (dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors) that lowers blood sugar levels in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

This medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and decreases the amount of sugar made by the body.

Your doctor has prescribed this medicine to help lower your blood sugar, which is too high because of your type 2 diabetes. This medicine can be used alone or in combination with certain other medicines (insulin, metformin, sulphonylureas, or glitazones) that lower blood sugar, which you may already be taking for your diabetes together with a food and exercise plan.

What is type 2 diabetes?

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems like heart disease, kidney disease, blindness, and amputation.

2. What you need to know before you take Ristaben

Do not take Ristaben

-if you are allergic to sitagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Cases of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) have been reported in patients receiving Ristaben (see section 4).

If you encounter blistering of the skin it may be a sign for a condition called bullous pemphigoid. Your doctor may ask you to stop Ristaben.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had:

-a disease of the pancreas (such as pancreatitis)

-gallstones, alcohol dependence or very high levels of triglycerides (a form of fat) in your blood. These medical conditions can increase your chance of getting pancreatitis (see section 4).

-type 1 diabetes

-diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes with high blood sugar, rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting)

-any past or present kidney problems.

-an allergic reaction to Ristaben (see section 4).

This medicine is unlikely to cause low blood sugar because it does not work when your blood sugar is low. However, when this medicine is used in combination with a sulphonylurea medicine or with insulin, low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) can occur. Your doctor may reduce the dose of your sulphonylurea or insulin medicine.

Children and adolescents

Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use this medicine. It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective when used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.

Other medicines and Ristaben

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking digoxin (a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat and other heart problems). The level of digoxin in your blood may need to be checked if taking with Ristaben.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If youare pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should not take this medicine during pregnancy.

It is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk. You should not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Driving and using machines

This medicine has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However, dizziness and drowsiness have been reported, which may affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold.

3. How to take Ristaben

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual recommended dose is:

one 100 mg film-coated tablet

once a day

by mouth

If you have kidney problems, your doctor may prescribe lower doses (such as 25 mg or 50 mg).

You can take this medicine with or without food and drink.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine alone or with certain other medicines that lower blood sugar.

Diet and exercise can help your body use its blood sugar better. It is important to stay on the diet and exercise recommended by your doctor while taking Ristaben.

If you take more Ristaben than you should

If you take more than the prescribed dosage of this medicine, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Ristaben

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose of this medicine.

If you stop taking Ristaben

Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it so you can continue to help control your blood sugar. You should not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor first.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

STOP taking Ristaben and contact a doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects:

Severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back with or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis).

If you have a serious allergic reaction (frequency not known), including rash, hives, blisters on the skin/peeling skin and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing, stop taking this medicine and call your doctor right away. Your doctor may prescribe a medicine to treat your allergic reaction and a different medicine for your diabetes.

Some patients have experienced the following side effects after adding sitagliptin to metformin: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar, nausea, flatulence, vomiting Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): stomach ache, diarrhoea, constipation, drowsiness

Some patients have experienced different types of stomach discomfort when starting the combination of sitagliptin and metformin together (frequency is common).

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with a sulphonylurea and metformin:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): low blood sugar Common: constipation

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin and pioglitazone: Common: flatulence, swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with pioglitazone and metformin:

Common: swelling of the hands or legs

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin in combination with insulin (with or without metformin):

Common: flu Uncommon: dry mouth

Some patients have experienced the following side effects while taking sitagliptin alone in clinical studies, or during post-approval use alone and/or with other diabetes medicines:

Common: low blood sugar, headache, upper respiratory infection, stuffy or runny nose and sore throat, osteoarthritis, arm or leg pain

Uncommon: dizziness, constipation, itching

Frequency not known: kidney problems (sometimes requiring dialysis), vomiting, joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, interstitial lung disease, bullous pemphigoid (a type of skin blister)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ristaben

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Ristaben contains

-The active substance is sitagliptin. Each film-coated tablet (tablet) contains sitagliptin phosphate monohydrate, equivalent to 100 mg sitagliptin.

-The other ingredients are: In the tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate, anhydrous (E341), croscarmellose sodium (E468), magnesium stearate (E470b), and sodium stearyl fumarate. The tablet film coating contains: poly(vinyl alcohol), macrogol 3350, talc (E553b), titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172), and yellow iron oxide (E172).

What Ristaben looks like and contents of the pack

Round, beige film-coated tablet with “277” on one side.

Opaque blisters (PVC/PE/PVDC and aluminum). Packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 84, 90 or 98 film-coated tablets and 50 x 1 film-coated tablets in perforated unit dose blisters.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Hertford Road, Hoddesdon

Hertfordshire EN11 9BU

United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

Shotton Lane, Cramlington

Northumberland NE23 3JU

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Waarderweg 39

2031 BN Haarlem

The Netherlands

BIOTON S.A.

Macierzysz, ul. Poznańska 12 05-850 Ożarów Mazowiecki Poland

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

UAB Merck Sharp & Dohme

Tél/Tel: 0800 38 693 (+32 (0)27766211)

Tel.: +370 5 278 02 47

dpoc_belux@merck.com

msd_lietuva@merck.com

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Мерк Шарп и Доум България ЕООД

MSD Belgium BVBA/SPRL

Тел.: +359 2 819 3737

Tél: +32 (0)27766211

info-msdbg@merck.com

dpoc_belux@merck.com

Česká republika

Magyarország

Merck Sharp & Dohme s.r.o.

MSD Pharma Hungary Kft.

Tel.: +420 233 010 111

Tel.: +36 1 888 5300

dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

hungary_msd@merck.com

Danmark

Malta

MSD Danmark ApS

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited

Tlf: +45 4482 4000

Tel: 8007 4433 (+356 99917558)

dkmail@merck.com

malta_info@merck.com

Deutschland

Nederland

MSD SHARP & DOHME GMBH

Merck Sharp & Dohme BV

Tel: 0800 673 673 673 (+49 (0) 89 4561 2612)

Tel: 0800 9999000 (+31 23 5153153)

e-mail@msd.de

medicalinfo.nl@merck.com

Eesti

Merck Sharp & Dohme OÜ Tel: +372 6144 200 msdeesti@merck.com

Eλλάδα

MSD Α.Φ.Β.Ε.Ε.

Τηλ: + 30 210 98 97 300 dpoc_greece@merck.com

España

Faes Farma, S.A. Tel: +34 900 460 153 aweber@faes.es

France

MSD France

Tél: + 33 (0) 1 80 46 40 40

Hrvatska

Merck Sharp & Dohme d.o.o. Tel: + 385 1 66 11 333 croatia_info@merck.com

Ireland

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ireland (Human Health) Limited

Tel: +353 (0)1 2998700 medinfo_ireland@merck.com

Ísland

Vistor hf.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Ιtalia

MSD Italia S.r.l. Tel: +39 06 361911

medicalinformation.it@merck.com

Κύπρος

Merck Sharp & Dohme Cyprus Limited Τηλ: 80000 673 (+357 22866700) cyprus_info@merck.com

Latvija

SIA Merck Sharp & Dohme Latvija Tel: +371 67364224 msd_lv@merck.com

Norge

MSD (Norge) AS Tlf: +47 32 20 73 00 msdnorge@msd.no

Österreich

Merck Sharp & Dohme Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0) 1 26 044 msd-medizin@merck.com

Polska

BIOTON S.A.

Tel. +48 22 721 40 00 bioinfo@bioton.pl

Portugal

Merck Sharp & Dohme, Lda Tel: +351 21 4465700 clic@merck.com

România

Merck Sharp & Dohme Romania S.R.L. Tel: +4021 529 29 00 msdromania@merck.com

Slovenija

Merck Sharp & Dohme, inovativna zdravila d.o.o.

Tel: + 386 1 5204 201 msd_slovenia@merck.com

Slovenská republika

Merck Sharp & Dohme, s. r. o. Tel.: +421 2 58282010 dpoc_czechslovak@merck.com

Suomi/Finland

MSD Finland Oy

Puh/Tel: +358 (0)9 804 650 info@msd.fi

Sverige

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Sweden) AB Tel: +46 77 5700488 medicinskinfo@merck.com

United Kingdom

Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited Tel: +44 (0) 1992 467272 medicalinformationuk@merck.com

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed