English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Select site language

Tadalafil Lilly (tadalafil) – Package leaflet - G04BE08

Updated on site: 10-Oct-2017

Medication nameTadalafil Lilly
ATC CodeG04BE08
Substancetadalafil
ManufacturerEli Lilly Nederland B.V.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Tadalafil Lilly 2.5 mg film-coated tablets

Tadalafil

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

3.How to take Tadalafil Lilly

4.Possible side effects

5 How to store Tadalafil Lilly

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

Tadalafil Lilly is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to significantly improve the ability of obtaining a hard erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Tadalafil Lilly contains the active substance tadalafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors. Following sexual stimulation Tadalafil Lilly works by helping the blood vessels in your penis to relax, allowing the flow of blood into your penis. The result of this is improved erectile function. Tadalafil Lilly will not help you if you do not have erectile dysfunction.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

2. What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you:

-are allergic to tadalafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

-are taking any form of organic nitrate or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite. This is a group of medicines (“nitrates”) used in the treatment of angina pectoris (“chest pain”). Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to increase the effects of these medicines. If you are taking any form of nitrate or are unsure tell your doctor.

-have serious heart disease or recently had a heart attack within the last 90 days.

-recently had a stroke within the last 6 months.

-have low blood pressure or uncontrolled high blood pressure.

-ever had loss of vision because of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION), a condition described as “stroke of the eye”.

-are taking riociguat. This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as Tadalafil Lilly, have been shown to increase the hypotensive effects of this medicine. If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Be aware that sexual activity carries a possible risk to patients with heart disease because it puts an extra strain on your heart. If you have a heart problem you should tell your doctor.

Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor if you have:

-sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells).

-multiple myeloma (cancer of the bone marrow).

-leukaemia (cancer of the blood cells).

-any deformation of your penis.

-a serious liver problem.

-a severe kidney problem.

It is not known if Tadalafil Lilly is effective in patients who have had:

-pelvic surgery.

-removal of all or part of the prostate gland in which nerves of the prostate are cut (radical non- nerve-sparing prostatectomy).

If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Decreased or sudden hearing loss has been noted in some patients taking tadalafil. Although it is not known if the event is directly related to tadalafil, if you experience decreased or sudden hearing loss, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by women.

Children and adolescents

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by children and adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and Tadalafil Lilly

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you are already taking nitrates.

Some medicines may be affected by Tadalafil Lilly or they may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

-an alpha blocker (used to treat high blood pressure or urinary symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-other medicines to treat high blood pressure.

-riociguat.

-a 5- alpha reductase inhibitor (used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-medicines such as ketoconazole tablets (to treat fungal infections) and protease inhibitors for treatment of AIDS or HIV infection.

-phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine (anticonvulsant medicines).

-rifampicin, erythromycin , clarithromycin or itraconazole.

-other treatments for erectile dysfunction.

Tadalafil Lilly with drink and alcohol

Information on the effect of alcohol is in section 3. Grapefruit juice may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work and should be taken with caution. Talk to your doctor for further information.

Fertility

When dogs were treated there was reduced sperm development in the testes. A reduction in sperm was seen in some men. These effects are unlikely to lead to a lack of fertility.

Driving and using machines

Some men taking Tadalafil Lilly in clinical studies have reported dizziness. Check carefully how you react to the tablets before driving or using machines.

Tadalafil Lilly contains lactose:

If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.How to take Tadalafil Lilly

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Tadalafil Lilly tablets are for oral use in men only. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.

The recommended dose is one 5 mg tablet taken once a day at approximately the same time of the day. Your doctor may adjust the dose to 2.5 mg based on your response to Tadalafil Lilly. This will be given as a 2.5 mg tablet.

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day.

Once a day dosing of Tadalafil Lilly may be useful to men who anticipate having sexual activity two or more times per week.

When taken once a day Tadalafil Lilly allows you to obtain an erection, when sexually stimulated, at any time point during the 24 hours of the day.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

Drinking alcohol may affect your ability to get an erection and may temporarily lower your blood pressure. If you havetaken or are planning to take Tadalafil Lilly, avoid excessive drinking (blood alcohol level of 0.08 % or greater), since this may increase the risk of dizziness when standing up.

If you take more Tadalafil Lilly than you should

Contact your doctor. You may experience side effects described in section 4.

If you forget to take Tadalafil Lilly

Take your dose as soon as you remember but do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. You should not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are normally mild to moderate in nature.

If you experience any of the following side effects stop using the medicine and seek medical help immediately:

-allergic reactions including rashes (frequency uncommon).

-chest pain - do not use nitrates but seek immediate medical assistance (frequency uncommon).

-priapism, a prolonged and possibly painful erection after taking Tadalafil Lilly (frequency rare). If you have such an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours you should contact a doctor immediately.

-sudden loss of vision (frequency rare).

Other side effects have been reported:

Common (seen in 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)

-headache, back pain, muscle aches, pain in arms and legs, facial flushing, nasal congestion and indigestion.

Uncommon (seen in 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)

-dizziness, stomach ache, feeling sick, being sick (vomiting), reflux, blurred vision, eye pain, difficulty in breathing, presence of blood in urine, prolonged erection, pounding heartbeat sensation, a fast heart rate, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, nose bleeds, ringing in the ears, swelling of the hands, feet or ankles and feeling tired.

Rare (seen in 1 to 10 in every 10,000 patients)

-fainting, seizures and passing memory loss, swelling of the eyelids, red eyes, sudden decrease or loss of hearing, hives (itchy red welts on the surface of the skin), penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen and increased sweating.

Heart attack and stroke have also been reported rarely in men taking Tadalafil Lilly. Most of these men had known heart problems before taking this medicine.

Partial, temporary, or permanent decrease or loss of vision in one or both eyes has been rarely reported.

Some additional rare side effects have been reported in men taking Tadalafil Lilly that were not seen in clinical trials. These include:

-migraine, swelling of the face, serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat, serious skin rashes, some disorders affecting blood flow to the eyes, irregular heartbeats, angina and sudden cardiac death.

The side effect dizziness has been reported more frequently in men over 75 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly. Diarrhoea has been reported more frequently in men over 65 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Tadalafil Lilly

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Tadalafil Lilly contains

-The active substance is tadalafil. Each tablet contains 2.5 mg of tadalafil.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see end of section 2), croscarmellose sodium, hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate. Film-coat: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), iron oxide red (E172), talc.

What Tadalafil Lilly looks like and contents of the pack

Tadalafil Lilly 2.5 mg is a light orange-yellow film-coated tablet in the shape of an almond and has "C 2 ½" marked on one side.

Tadalafil Lilly 2.5 mg is available in blister packs containing 28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Eli Lilly Nederland B.V., Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Manufacturer: Lilly S.A., Avda. de la Industria 30, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited atstovybė

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

ТП "Ели Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

тел. + 359 2 491 41 40

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Česká republika

Magyarország

ELI LILLY ČR, s.r.o.

Lilly Hungária Kft.

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

Danmark

Malta

Eli Lilly Danmark A/S

Charles de Giorgio Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

Tel: + 356 25600 500

Deutschland

Nederland

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V.

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

Eesti

Norge

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

Tel: +372 6 817 280

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

Eli Lilly Ges.m.b.H.

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711 780

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tel: + 34-91 663 50 00

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

France

Portugal

Lilly France SAS

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55 49 34 34

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

Hrvatska

România

Eli Lilly Hrvatska d.o.o.

Eli Lilly România S.R.L.

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly and Company (Ireland) Limited

Eli Lilly farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85 45 250

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco Ltd

Eli Lilly Sweden AB

Τηλ: +357 22 715000

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

pārstāvniecība Latvijā

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

Tel: +371 67364000

 

This leaflet was last revised in

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Tadalafil Lilly 5 mg film-coated tablets

Tadalafil

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

3.How to take Tadalafil Lilly

4.Possible side effects

5 How to store Tadalafil Lilly

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

Tadalafil Lilly contains the active substance tadalafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors.

Tadalafil Lilly 5 mg is used to treat adult men with:

-erectile dysfunction. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to significantly improve the ability of obtaining a hard erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Following sexual stimulation Tadalafil Lilly works by helping the blood vessels in your penis to relax, allowing the flow of blood into your penis. The result of this is improved erectile function. Tadalafil Lilly will not help you if you do not have erectile dysfunction. It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly for the treatment of erectile dysfunction does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

-urinary symptoms associated with a common condition called benign prostatic hyperplasia. This is when the prostate gland gets bigger with age. Symptoms include difficulty in starting to pass water, a feeling of not completely emptying the bladder and a more frequent need to pass water even at night. Tadalafil Lilly improves blood flow to, and relaxes the muscles of, the prostate and bladder which may reduce symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia. Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to improve these urinary symptoms as early as 1-2 weeks after starting treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you:

-are allergic to tadalafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

-are taking any form of organic nitrate or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite. This is a group of medicines (“nitrates”) used in the treatment of angina pectoris (“chest pain”). Tadalafil Lilly

has been shown to increase the effects of these medicines. If you are taking any form of nitrate or are unsure tell your doctor.

-have serious heart disease or recently had a heart attack within the last 90 days.

-recently had a stroke within the last 6 months.

-have low blood pressure or uncontrolled high blood pressure.

-ever had loss of vision because of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION), a condition described as “stroke of the eye”.

-are taking riociguat. This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as Tadalafil Lilly, have been shown to increase the hypotensive effects of this medicine. If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Be aware that sexual activity carries a possible risk to patients with heart disease because it puts an extra strain on your heart. If you have a heart problem you should tell your doctor.

Since benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cancer may have the same symptoms, your doctor will check you for prostate cancer before starting treatment with Tadalafil Lilly for benign prostatic hyperplasia. Tadalafil Lilly does not treat prostate cancer.

Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor if you have:

-sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells).

-multiple myeloma (cancer of the bone marrow).

-leukaemia (cancer of the blood cells).

-any deformation of your penis.

-a serious liver problem.

-a severe kidney problem.

It is not known if Tadalafil Lilly is effective in patients who have had:

-pelvic surgery.

-removal of all or part of the prostate gland in which nerves of the prostate are cut (radical non- nerve-sparing prostatectomy).

If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Decreased or sudden hearing loss has been noted in some patients taking tadalafil. Although it is not known if the event is directly related to tadalafil, if you experience decreased or sudden hearing loss, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by women.

Children and adolescents

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by children and adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and Tadalafil Lilly

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you are already taking nitrates.

Some medicines may be affected by Tadalafil Lilly or they may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

-an alpha blocker (used to treat high blood pressure or urinary symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-other medicines to treat high blood pressure.

-riociguat.

-a 5- alpha reductase inhibitor (used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-medicines such as ketoconazole tablets (to treat fungal infections) and protease inhibitors for treatment of AIDS or HIV infection.

-phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine (anticonvulsant medicines).

-rifampicin, erythromycin , clarithromycin or itraconazole.

-other treatments for erectile dysfunction.

Tadalafil Lilly with drink and alcohol

Information on the effect of alcohol is in section 3. Grapefruit juice may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work and should be taken with caution. Talk to your doctor for further information.

Fertility

When dogs were treated there was reduced sperm development in the testes. A reduction in sperm was seen in some men. These effects are unlikely to lead to a lack of fertility.

Driving and using machines

Some men taking Tadalafil Lilly in clinical studies have reported dizziness. Check carefully how you react to the tablets before driving or using machines.

Tadalafil Lilly contains lactose:

If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Tadalafil Lilly

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Tadalafil Lilly tablets are for oral use in men only. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.

Drinking alcohol may temporarily lower your blood pressure. If you have taken or are planning to take Tadalafil Lilly, avoid excessive drinking (blood alcohol level of 0.08% or greater), since this may increase the risk of dizziness when standing up.

For the treatment of erectile dysfunction

The recommended dose is one 5 mg tablet taken once a day at approximately the same time of the day. Your doctor may adjust the dose to 2.5 mg based on your response to Tadalafil Lilly. This will be given as a 2.5 mg tablet.

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day.

When taken once a day Tadalafil Lilly allows you to obtain an erection, when sexually stimulated, at any time point during the 24 hours of the day. Once a day dosing of Tadalafil Lilly may be useful to men who anticipate having sexual activity two or more times per week.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

Drinking alcohol may affect your ability to get an erection.

For the treatment benign prostatic hyperplasia

The dose is one 5 mg tablet taken once a day at approximately the same time of the day.

If you have benign prostatic hyperplasia and erectile dysfunction, the dose remains one 5 mg tablet taken once a day.

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day.

If you take more Tadalafil Lilly than you should

Contact your doctor. You may experience side effects described in section 4.

If you forget to take Tadalafil Lilly

Take your dose as soon as you remember but do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. You should not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are normally mild to moderate in nature.

If you experience any of the following side effects stop using the medicine and seek medical help immediately:

-allergic reactions including rashes (frequency uncommon).

-chest pain - do not use nitrates but seek immediate medical assistance (frequency uncommon).

-priapism, a prolonged and possibly painful erection after taking Tadalafil Lilly (frequency rare). If you have such an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours you should contact a doctor immediately.

-sudden loss of vision (frequency rare).

Other side effects have been reported:

Common (seen in 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)

-headache, back pain, muscle aches, pain in arms and legs, facial flushing, nasal congestion and indigestion.

Uncommon (seen in 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)

-dizziness, stomach ache, feeling sick, being sick (vomiting), reflux, blurred vision, eye pain, difficulty in breathing, presence of blood in urine, prolonged erection, pounding heartbeat sensation, a fast heart rate, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, nose bleeds, ringing in the ears, swelling of the hands, feet or ankles and feeling tired.

Rare (seen in 1 to 10 in every 10,000 patients)

-fainting, seizures and passing memory loss, swelling of the eyelids, red eyes, sudden decrease or loss of hearing, hives (itchy red welts on the surface of the skin), penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen and increased sweating.

Heart attack and stroke have also been reported rarely in men taking Tadalafil Lilly. Most of these men had known heart problems before taking this medicine.

Partial, temporary, or permanent decrease or loss of vision in one or both eyes has been rarely reported.

Some additional rare side effects have been reported in men taking Tadalafil Lilly that were not seen in clinical trials. These include:

-migraine, swelling of the face, serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat, serious skin rashes, some disorders affecting blood flow to the eyes, irregular heartbeats, angina and sudden cardiac death.

The side effect dizziness has been reported more frequently in men over 75 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly. Diarrhoea has been reported more frequently in men over 65 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Tadalafil Lilly

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 25°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Tadalafil Lilly contains

-The active substance is tadalafil. Each tablet contains 5 mg of tadalafil.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see end of section 2), croscarmellose sodium, hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate. Film-coat: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), talc.

What Tadalafil Lilly looks like and contents of the pack

Tadalafil Lilly 5 mg is a light yellow film-coated tablet in the shape of an almond and has "C 5" marked on one side.

Tadalafil Lilly 5 mg is available in blister packs containing 14, 28 or 84 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Eli Lilly Nederland B.V., Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Manufacturer: Lilly S.A., Avda. de la Industria 30, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited atstovybė

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

ТП "Ели Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

тел. + 359 2 491 41 40

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Česká republika

Magyarország

ELI LILLY ČR, s.r.o.

Lilly Hungária Kft.

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

Danmark

Malta

Eli Lilly Danmark A/S

Charles de Giorgio Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

Tel: + 356 25600 500

Deutschland

Nederland

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V.

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

Eesti

Norge

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

Tel: +372 6 817 280

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

Eli Lilly Ges.m.b.H.

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711 780

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tel: + 34-91 663 50 00

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

France

Portugal

Lilly France SAS

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55 49 34 34

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

Hrvatska

România

Eli Lilly Hrvatska d.o.o.

Eli Lilly România S.R.L.

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly and Company (Ireland) Limited

Eli Lilly farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85 45 250

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco Ltd

Eli Lilly Sweden AB

Τηλ: +357 22 715000

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

pārstāvniecība Latvijā

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

Tel: +371 67364000

 

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Tadalafil Lilly 10 mg film-coated tablets

Tadalafil

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

3.How to take Tadalafil Lilly

4.Possible side effects

5 How to store Tadalafil Lilly

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

Tadalafil Lilly is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to significantly improve the ability of obtaining a hard erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Tadalafil Lilly contains the active substance tadalafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors. Following sexual stimulation Tadalafil Lilly works by helping the blood vessels in your penis to relax, allowing the flow of blood into your penis. The result of this is improved erectile function. Tadalafil Lilly will not help you if you do not have erectile dysfunction.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

2. What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you:

-are allergic to tadalafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

-are taking any form of organic nitrate or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite. This is a group of medicines (“nitrates”) used in the treatment of angina pectoris (“chest pain”). Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to increase the effects of these medicines. If you are taking any form of nitrate or are unsure tell your doctor.

-have serious heart disease or recently had a heart attack within the last 90 days.

-recently had a stroke within the last 6 months.

-have low blood pressure or uncontrolled high blood pressure.

-ever had loss of vision because of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION), a condition described as “stroke of the eye”.

-are taking riociguat. This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as Tadalafil Lilly, have been shown to increase the hypotensive effects of this medicine. If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Be aware that sexual activity carries a possible risk to patients with heart disease because it puts an extra strain on your heart. If you have a heart problem you should tell your doctor.

Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor if you have:

-sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells).

-multiple myeloma (cancer of the bone marrow).

-leukaemia (cancer of the blood cells).

-any deformation of your penis.

-a serious liver problem.

-a severe kidney problem.

It is not known if Tadalafil Lilly is effective in patients who have had:

-pelvic surgery.

-removal of all or part of the prostate gland in which nerves of the prostate are cut (radical non- nerve-sparing prostatectomy).

If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Decreased or sudden hearing loss has been noted in some patients taking tadalafil. Although it is not known if the event is directly related to tadalafil, if you experience decreased or sudden hearing loss, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by women.

Children and adolescents

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by children and adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and Tadalafil Lilly

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you are already taking nitrates.

Some medicines may be affected by Tadalafil Lilly or they may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

-an alpha blocker (used to treat high blood pressure or urinary symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-other medicines to treat high blood pressure.

-riociguat.

-a 5- alpha reductase inhibitor (used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-medicines such as ketoconazole tablets (to treat fungal infections) and protease inhibitors for treatment of AIDS or HIV infection.

-phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine (anticonvulsant medicines).

-rifampicin, erythromycin , clarithromycin or itraconazole.

-other treatments for erectile dysfunction.

Tadalafil Lilly with drink and alcohol

Information on the effect of alcohol is in section 3. Grapefruit juice may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work and should be taken with caution. Talk to your doctor for further information.

Fertility

When dogs were treated there was reduced sperm development in the testes. A reduction in sperm was seen in some men. These effects are unlikely to lead to a lack of fertility.

Driving and using machines

Some men taking Tadalafil Lilly in clinical studies have reported dizziness. Check carefully how you react to the tablets before driving or using machines.

Tadalafil Lilly contains lactose:

If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Tadalafil Lilly

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Tadalafil Lilly tablets are for oral use in men only. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.

The recommended starting dose is one 10 mg tablet before sexual activity. If the effect of this dose is too weak your doctor may increase the dose to 20 mg. Tadalafil Lilly tablets are for oral use.

You may take a Tadalafil Lilly tablet at least 30 minutes before sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly may still be effective up to 36 hours after taking the tablet.

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day. Tadalafil Lilly 10 mg and 20 mg is intended for use prior to anticipated sexual activity and is not recommended for continuous daily use.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

Drinking alcohol may affect your ability to get an erection and may temporarily lower your blood pressure. If you havetaken or are planning to take Tadalafil Lilly, avoid excessive drinking (blood alcohol level of 0.08 % or greater), since this may increase the risk of dizziness when standing up.

If you take more Tadalafil Lilly than you should

Contact your doctor. You may experience side effects described in section 4.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are normally mild to moderate in nature.

If you experience any of the following side effects stop using the medicine and seek medical help immediately:

-allergic reactions including rashes (frequency uncommon).

-chest pain - do not use nitrates but seek immediate medical assistance (frequency uncommon).

-priapism, a prolonged and possibly painful erection after taking Tadalafil Lilly (frequency rare). If you have such an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours you should contact a doctor immediately.

-sudden loss of vision (frequency rare).

Other side effects have been reported:

Common (seen in 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)

-headache, back pain, muscle aches, pain in arms and legs, facial flushing, nasal congestion and indigestion.

Uncommon (seen in 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)

-dizziness, stomach ache, feeling sick, being sick (vomiting), reflux, blurred vision, eye pain, difficulty in breathing, presence of blood in urine, prolonged erection, pounding heartbeat sensation, a fast heart rate, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, nose bleeds, ringing in the ears, swelling of the hands, feet or ankles and feeling tired.

Rare (seen in 1 to 10 in every 10,000 patients)

-fainting, seizures and passing memory loss, swelling of the eyelids, red eyes, sudden decrease or loss of hearing, hives (itchy red welts on the surface of the skin), penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen and increased sweating.

Heart attack and stroke have also been reported rarely in men taking Tadalafil Lilly. Most of these men had known heart problems before taking this medicine.

Partial, temporary, or permanent decrease or loss of vision in one or both eyes has been rarely reported.

Some additional rare side effects have been reported in men taking Tadalafil Lilly that were not seen in clinical trials. These include:

-migraine, swelling of the face, serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat, serious skin rashes, some disorders affecting blood flow to the eyes, irregular heartbeats, angina and sudden cardiac death.

The side effect dizziness has been reported more frequently in men over 75 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly. Diarrhoea has been reported more frequently in men over 65 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Tadalafil Lilly

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Tadalafil Lilly contains

-The active substance is tadalafil. Each tablet contains 10 mg of tadalafil.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see end of section 2), croscarmellose sodium, hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate. Film-coat: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), talc.

What Tadalafil Lilly looks like and contents of the pack

Tadalafil Lilly 10 mg is a light yellow film-coated tablet in the shape of an almond and has "C 10" marked on one side.

Tadalafil Lilly 10 mg is available in blister packs containing 4 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Eli Lilly Nederland B.V., Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Manufacturer: Lilly S.A., Avda. de la Industria 30, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited atstovybė

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

ТП "Ели Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

тел. + 359 2 491 41 40

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Česká republika

Magyarország

ELI LILLY ČR, s.r.o.

Lilly Hungária Kft.

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

Danmark

Malta

Eli Lilly Danmark A/S

Charles de Giorgio Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

Tel: + 356 25600 500

Deutschland

Nederland

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V.

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

Eesti

Norge

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

Tel: +372 6 817 280

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

Eli Lilly Ges.m.b.H.

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711 780

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tel: + 34-91 663 50 00

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

France

Portugal

Lilly France SAS

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55 49 34 34

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

Hrvatska

România

Eli Lilly Hrvatska d.o.o.

Eli Lilly România S.R.L.

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly and Company (Ireland) Limited

Eli Lilly farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85 45 250

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco Ltd

Eli Lilly Sweden AB

Τηλ: +357 22 715000

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

pārstāvniecība Latvijā

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

Tel: +371 67364000

 

This leaflet was last revised in

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Tadalafil Lilly 20 mg film-coated tablets

Tadalafil

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1.What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

3.How to take Tadalafil Lilly

4.Possible side effects

5 How to store Tadalafil Lilly

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Tadalafil Lilly is and what it is used for

Tadalafil Lilly is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to significantly improve the ability of obtaining a hard erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Tadalafil Lilly contains the active substance tadalafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitors. Following sexual stimulation Tadalafil Lilly works by helping the blood vessels in your penis to relax, allowing the flow of blood into your penis. The result of this is improved erectile function. Tadalafil Lilly will not help you if you do not have erectile dysfunction.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

2. What you need to know before you take Tadalafil Lilly

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you:

-are allergic to tadalafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

-are taking any form of organic nitrate or nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite. This is a group of medicines (“nitrates”) used in the treatment of angina pectoris (“chest pain”). Tadalafil Lilly has been shown to increase the effects of these medicines. If you are taking any form of nitrate or are unsure tell your doctor.

-have serious heart disease or recently had a heart attack within the last 90 days.

-recently had a stroke within the last 6 months.

-have low blood pressure or uncontrolled high blood pressure.

-ever had loss of vision because of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION), a condition described as “stroke of the eye”.

-are taking riociguat. This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots). PDE5 inhibitors, such as Tadalafil Lilly, have been shown to increase the hypotensive effects of this medicine. If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Be aware that sexual activity carries a possible risk to patients with heart disease because it puts an extra strain on your heart. If you have a heart problem you should tell your doctor.

Before taking the tablets, tell your doctor if you have:

-sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells).

-multiple myeloma (cancer of the bone marrow).

-leukaemia (cancer of the blood cells).

-any deformation of your penis.

-a serious liver problem.

-a severe kidney problem.

It is not known if Tadalafil Lilly is effective in patients who have had:

-pelvic surgery.

-removal of all or part of the prostate gland in which nerves of the prostate are cut (radical non- nerve-sparing prostatectomy).

If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Decreased or sudden hearing loss has been noted in some patients taking tadalafil. Although it is not known if the event is directly related to tadalafil, if you experience decreased or sudden hearing loss, stop taking Tadalafil Lilly and contact your doctor immediately.

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by women.

Children and adolescents

Tadalafil Lilly is not intended for use by children and adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and Tadalafil Lilly

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly if you are already taking nitrates.

Some medicines may be affected by Tadalafil Lilly or they may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking:

-an alpha blocker (used to treat high blood pressure or urinary symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-other medicines to treat high blood pressure.

-riociguat.

-a 5- alpha reductase inhibitor (used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia).

-medicines such as ketoconazole tablets (to treat fungal infections) and protease inhibitors for treatment of AIDS or HIV infection.

-phenobarbital, phenytoin and carbamazepine (anticonvulsant medicines).

-rifampicin, erythromycin , clarithromycin or itraconazole.

-other treatments for erectile dysfunction.

Tadalafil Lilly with drink and alcohol

Information on the effect of alcohol is in section 3. Grapefruit juice may affect how well Tadalafil Lilly will work and should be taken with caution. Talk to your doctor for further information.

Fertility

When dogs were treated there was reduced sperm development in the testes. A reduction in sperm was seen in some men. These effects are unlikely to lead to a lack of fertility.

Driving and using machines

Some men taking Tadalafil Lilly in clinical studies have reported dizziness. Check carefully how you react to the tablets before driving or using machines.

Tadalafil Lilly contains lactose:

If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Tadalafil Lilly

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Tadalafil Lilly tablets are for oral use in men only. Swallow the tablet whole with some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.

The recommended starting dose is one 10 mg tablet before sexual activity. However, you have been given the dose of one 20 mg tablet as your doctor has decided that the recommended dose of 10 mg is too weak.

You may take a Tadalafil Lilly tablet at least 30 minutes before sexual activity. Tadalafil Lilly may still be effective up to 36 hours after taking the tablet.

Do not take Tadalafil Lilly more than once a day. Tadalafil Lilly 10 mg and 20 mg is intended for use prior to anticipated sexual activity and is not recommended for continuous daily use.

It is important to note that Tadalafil Lilly does not work if there is no sexual stimulation. You and your partner will need to engage in foreplay, just as you would if you were not taking a medicine for erectile dysfunction.

Drinking alcohol may affect your ability to get an erection and may temporarily lower your blood pressure. If you havetaken or are planning to take Tadalafil Lilly, avoid excessive drinking (blood alcohol level of 0.08 % or greater), since this may increase the risk of dizziness when standing up.

If you take more Tadalafil Lilly than you should

Contact your doctor. You may experience side effects described in section 4.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are normally mild to moderate in nature.

If you experience any of the following side effects stop using the medicine and seek medical help immediately:

-allergic reactions including rashes (frequency uncommon).

-chest pain - do not use nitrates but seek immediate medical assistance (frequency uncommon).

-priapism, a prolonged and possibly painful erection after taking Tadalafil Lilly (frequency rare). If you have such an erection, which lasts continuously for more than 4 hours you should contact a doctor immediately.

-sudden loss of vision (frequency rare).

Other side effects have been reported:

Common (seen in 1 to 10 in every 100 patients)

-headache, back pain, muscle aches, pain in arms and legs, facial flushing, nasal congestion and indigestion.

Uncommon (seen in 1 to 10 in every 1,000 patients)

-dizziness, stomach ache, feeling sick, being sick (vomiting), reflux, blurred vision, eye pain, difficulty in breathing, presence of blood in urine, prolonged erection, pounding heartbeat sensation, a fast heart rate, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, nose bleeds, ringing in the ears, swelling of the hands, feet or ankles and feeling tired.

Rare (seen in 1 to 10 in every 10,000 patients)

-fainting, seizures and passing memory loss, swelling of the eyelids, red eyes, sudden decrease or loss of hearing, hives (itchy red welts on the surface of the skin), penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen and increased sweating.

Heart attack and stroke have also been reported rarely in men taking Tadalafil Lilly. Most of these men had known heart problems before taking this medicine.

Partial, temporary, or permanent decrease or loss of vision in one or both eyes has been rarely reported.

Some additional rare side effects have been reported in men taking Tadalafil Lilly that were not seen in clinical trials. These include:

-migraine, swelling of the face, serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat, serious skin rashes, some disorders affecting blood flow to the eyes, irregular heartbeats, angina and sudden cardiac death.

The side effect dizziness has been reported more frequently in men over 75 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly. Diarrhoea has been reported more frequently in men over 65 years of age taking Tadalafil Lilly.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Tadalafil Lilly

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Tadalafil Lilly contains

-The active substance is tadalafil. Each tablet contains 20 mg of tadalafil.

-The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see end of section 2), croscarmellose sodium, hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate. Film-coat: lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), talc.

What Tadalafil Lilly looks like and contents of the pack

Tadalafil Lilly 20 mg is a yellow film-coated tablet in the shape of an almond and has "C 20" marked on one side.

Tadalafil Lilly 20 mg is available in blister packs containing 2, 4, 8 or 12 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Eli Lilly Nederland B.V., Papendorpseweg 83, 3528 BJ Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Manufacturer: Lilly S.A., Avda. de la Industria 30, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Belgique/België/Belgien

Lietuva

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited atstovybė

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Tel. +370 (5) 2649600

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

ТП "Ели Лили Недерланд" Б.В. - България

Eli Lilly Benelux S.A./N.V.

тел. + 359 2 491 41 40

Tél/Tel: + 32-(0)2 548 84 84

Česká republika

Magyarország

ELI LILLY ČR, s.r.o.

Lilly Hungária Kft.

Tel: + 420 234 664 111

Tel: + 36 1 328 5100

Danmark

Malta

Eli Lilly Danmark A/S

Charles de Giorgio Ltd.

Tlf: +45 45 26 60 00

Tel: + 356 25600 500

Deutschland

Nederland

 

Lilly Deutschland GmbH

Eli Lilly Nederland B.V.

Tel. + 49-(0) 6172 273 2222

Tel: + 31-(0) 30 60 25 800

Eesti

Norge

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited Eesti filiaal

Eli Lilly Norge A.S.

Tel: +372 6 817 280

Tlf: + 47 22 88 18 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

ΦΑΡΜΑΣΕΡΒ-ΛΙΛΛΥ Α.Ε.Β.Ε.

Eli Lilly Ges.m.b.H.

Τηλ: +30 210 629 4600

Tel: + 43-(0) 1 711 780

España

Polska

Lilly S.A.

Eli Lilly Polska Sp. z o.o.

Tel: + 34-91 663 50 00

Tel: +48 22 440 33 00

France

Portugal

Lilly France SAS

Lilly Portugal Produtos Farmacêuticos, Lda

Tél: +33-(0) 1 55 49 34 34

Tel: + 351-21-4126600

Hrvatska

România

Eli Lilly Hrvatska d.o.o.

Eli Lilly România S.R.L.

Tel: +385 1 2350 999

Tel: + 40 21 4023000

Ireland

Slovenija

Eli Lilly and Company (Ireland) Limited

Eli Lilly farmacevtska družba, d.o.o.

Tel: + 353-(0) 1 661 4377

Tel: +386 (0)1 580 00 10

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.

Eli Lilly Slovakia, s.r.o.

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: + 421 220 663 111

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Eli Lilly Italia S.p.A.

Oy Eli Lilly Finland Ab

Tel: + 39- 055 42571

Puh/Tel: + 358-(0) 9 85 45 250

Κύπρος

Sverige

Phadisco Ltd

Eli Lilly Sweden AB

Τηλ: +357 22 715000

Tel: + 46-(0) 8 7378800

Latvija

United Kingdom

Eli Lilly Holdings Limited

Eli Lilly and Company Limited

pārstāvniecība Latvijā

Tel: + 44-(0) 1256 315000

Tel: +371 67364000

 

This leaflet was last revised in

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed