English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Select site language

Ultibro Breezhaler (indacaterol / glycopyrronium bromide) – Package leaflet - R03AL04

Updated on site: 10-Oct-2017

Medication nameUltibro Breezhaler
ATC CodeR03AL04
Substanceindacaterol / glycopyrronium bromide
ManufacturerNovartis Europharm Ltd

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Ultibro Breezhaler 85 micrograms/43 micrograms inhalation powder, hard capsules indacaterol/glycopyrronium

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Ultibro Breezhaler is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you use Ultibro Breezhaler

3.How to use Ultibro Breezhaler

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Ultibro Breezhaler

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Ultibro Breezhaler is and what it is used for

What Ultibro Breezhaler is

This medicine contains two active substances called indacaterol and glycopyrronium. These belong to a group of medicines called bronchodilators.

What Ultibro Breezhaler is used for

This medicine is used to make breathing easier for adult patients who have breathing difficulties due to a lung disease called chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). In COPD the muscles around the airways tighten. This makes breathing difficult. This medicine blocks the tightening of these muscles in the lungs, making it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs.

If you use this medicine once a day, it will help to reduce the effects of COPD on your everyday life.

2. What you need to know before you use Ultibro Breezhaler

Do not use Ultibro Breezhaler

-if you are allergic to indacaterol or glycopyrronium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Ultibro Breezhaler if any of the following applies to you:

-you have asthma - this medicine should not be used as a treatment for asthma.

-you have heart problems.

-you have seizure or fits.

-you have thyroid gland problems (thyrotoxicosis).

-you have diabetes.

-you are using any medicines for your lung disease which contain active substances similar (same class) to those in Ultibro Breezhaler (see section “Other medicines and Ultibro Breezhaler”).

-you have kidney problems.

-you have severe liver problems.

-you have an eye problem called narrow-angle glaucoma.

-you have difficulty passing urine.

If any of the above applies to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using this medicine.

During treatment with Ultibro Breezhaler

-Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following:

-eye pain or discomfort, temporary blurring of vision, visual halos or coloured images in association with red eyes – these may be signs of an acute attack of narrow-angle glaucoma.

-difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the tongue, lips or face, skin rash, itching and hives (signs of an allergic reaction).

-tightness of the chest, coughing, wheezing or breathlessness immediately after using this medicine – these may be signs of a condition called paradoxical bronchospasm.

-Tell your doctor immediately if your COPD symptoms such as breathlessness, wheezing or cough do not improve or get worse.

Ultibro Breezhaler is used as an ongoing treatment for your COPD. Do not use this medicine to treat a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing.

Children and adolescents

Do not give this medicine to children or adolescents below the age of 18 years.

Other medicines and Ultibro Breezhaler

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines. In particular, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using:

-any medicines that may be similar to Ultibro Breezhaler (contain similar active substances).

-medicines called beta blockers that may be used for high blood pressure or other heart problems (such as propranolol), or for an eye problem called glaucoma (such as timolol).

-medicines that lower the amount of potassium in your blood. These include:

-steroids (such as prednisolone),

-diuretics (water tablets) used for high blood pressure (such as hydrochlorothiazide),

-medicines for breathing problems (such as theophylline).

-medicines used in the treatment of depression (such as tricyclic antidepressants, monoamine oxidase inhibitors).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

There are no data on the use of this medicine in pregnant women and it is not known whether the active substances of this medicine pass into human milk.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. You should not use Ultibro Breezhaler unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that this medicine will affect your ability to drive and use machines. However, this medicine may cause dizziness (see section 4 “Possible side effects”). If you feel dizzy while taking this medicine, do not drive or use machines.

Ultibro Breezhaler contains lactose

This medicine contains lactose (23.5 mg per capsule). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before using this medicine.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

3.How to use Ultibro Breezhaler

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much Ultibro Breezhaler to use

The usual dose is to inhale the content of one capsule each day.

You only need to inhale once a day because the effect of this medicine lasts for 24 hours. Do not use more than your doctor tells you to use.

Elderly (age 75 years and over)

You can use this medicine if you are aged 75 years and over at the same dose as for other adults.

When to inhale Ultibro Breezhaler

Use this medicine at the same time each day. This will also help you to remember to use it. You can inhale Ultibro Breezhaler any time before or after food or drink.

How to inhale Ultibro Breezhaler

-In this pack, you will find an inhaler and capsules (in blisters) that contain the medicine as inhalation powder. Only use the capsules with the inhaler provided in this pack (Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler). The capsules should remain in the blister until you need to use them.

-Peel the backing away from the blister to open it - do not push the capsule through the foil.

-When you start a new pack, use the new Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler that is supplied in the pack.

-Dispose of each inhaler after 30 days of use.

-Do not swallow the capsules.

-Please read the instructions at the end of this leaflet for more information on how to use the inhaler.

If you use more Ultibro Breezhaler than you should

If you have inhaled too much of this medicine or if someone else accidentally uses your capsules, you must immediately either tell your doctor or go to the nearest emergency unit. Show the pack of Ultibro Breezhaler. Medical attention may be needed.

If you forget to use Ultibro Breezhaler

If you forget to inhale a dose at the usual time, inhale one as soon as possible that day. Then, inhale the next dose as usual the next day. Do not inhale more than one dose on the same day.

How long to continue your treatment with Ultibro Breezhaler

Keep using Ultibro Breezhaler for as long as your doctor tells you.

COPD is a long-term disease and you should use Ultibro Breezhaler every day and not only

when you have breathing problems or other symptoms of COPD.

If you have questions about how long to continue your treatment with this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Some side effects may be serious:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of tongue, lips or face, urticaria, skin rash – these may be signs of an allergic reaction.

feeling tired or very thirsty, having an increased appetite without gaining weight and passing more urine than usual – these may be signs of high level of sugar in the blood (hyperglycaemia).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

crushing chest pain with increased sweating – this may be a serious heart problem (ischaemic heart disease).

swelling mainly of the tongue, lips, face or throat (possible signs of angioedema).

difficulty breathing with wheezing or coughing.

eye pain or discomfort, temporary blurring of vision, visual halos or coloured images in association with red eyes – these may be signs of glaucoma.

irregular heartbeat.

If you get any of these serious side effects, tell your doctor immediately.

Other side effects may include:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

blocked nose, sneezing, cough, headache with or without fever - these may be signs of an upper respiratory tract infection.

Common

combination of sore throat and runny nose - these may be signs of nasopharyngitis.

painful and frequent urination – these may be signs of a urinary tract infection called cystitis.

feeling of pressure or pain in the cheeks and forehead – these may be signs of inflammation of the sinuses called sinusitis.

runny or stuffy nose.

dizziness.

headache.

cough.

sore throat.

upset stomach, indigestion.

dental caries.

difficulty and pain when passing urine – these may be signs of a bladder obstruction or urinary retention.

fever.

chest pain.

Uncommon

difficulty sleeping.

fast heart beat.

palpitations – signs of abnormal heart beat.

voice alteration (hoarseness).

nose bleeds.

diarrhoea or stomach ache.

dry mouth.

itching or rash.

pain that affects the muscles, ligaments, tendons, joints and bones.

muscle spasm.

muscle pain, aches or tenderness.

pain in arms or legs.

swollen hands, ankles and feet.

tiredness.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)

tingling or numbness.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Ultibro Breezhaler

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C.

Store the capsules in the original blister in order to protect from moisture and do not remove until immediately before use.

Each inhaler should be disposed of after 30 days of use.

Do not use this medicine if you notice that the pack is damaged or shows signs of tampering.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Ultibro Breezhaler contains

-The active substances are indacaterol (as maleate) and glycopyrronium bromide. The delivered dose (the dose that leaves the mouthpiece of the inhaler) is equivalent to 85 micrograms of indacaterol (equivalent to 110 micrograms of indacaterol maleate) and 43 micrograms of glycopyrronium (equivalent to 54 micrograms of glycopyrronium bromide).

-The other ingredients of the inhalation powder are lactose monohydrate and magnesium stearate.

What Ultibro Breezhaler looks like and contents of the pack

In this pack, you will find a device called an inhaler together with capsules in blister strips. Each blister contains either 6 or 10 hard capsules.

The capsules have a transparent yellow cap and natural transparent body. They contain a white to almost white powder, with the product code “IGP110.50” printed in blue under two blue bars on the body and the company logo () printed in black on the cap.

The following pack sizes are available:

Single pack containing 6x1, 10x1, 12x1 or 30x1 hard capsules, together with one inhaler.

Multipacks containing 90 (3 packs of 30x1) hard capsules and 3 inhalers. Multipacks containing 96 (4 packs of 24x1) hard capsules and 4 inhalers. Multipacks containing 150 (15 packs of 10x1) hard capsules and 15 inhalers. Multipacks containing 150 (25 packs of 6x1) hard capsules and 25 inhalers.

Not all pack sizes may be available in your country.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Novartis Europharm Limited

Frimley Business Park

Camberley GU16 7SR

United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Novartis Pharma GmbH

Roonstraße 25

D-90429 Nuremberg

Germany

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België/Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Novartis Pharma N.V.

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Tél/Tel: +32 2 246 16 11

Tel: +370 5 269 16 50

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Novartis Pharma N.V.

Тел: +359 2 489 98 28

Tél/Tel: +32 2 246 16 11

Česká republika

Magyarország

Novartis s.r.o.

Novartis Hungária Kft. Pharma

Tel: +420 225 775 111

Tel.: +36 1 457 65 00

Danmark

Malta

Novartis Healthcare A/S

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Tlf: +45 39 16 84 00

Tel: +356 2122 2872

Deutschland

Nederland

Novartis Pharma GmbH

Novartis Pharma B.V.

Tel: +49 911 273 0

Tel: +31 26 37 82 111

Eesti

Norge

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Novartis Norge AS

Tel: +372 66 30 810

Tlf: +47 23 05 20 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Novartis (Hellas) A.E.B.E.

Novartis Pharma GmbH

Τηλ: +30 210 281 17 12

Tel: +43 1 86 6570

España

Polska

Novartis Farmacéutica, S.A.

Novartis Poland Sp. z o.o.

Tel: +34 93 306 42 00

Tel.: +48 22 375 4888

France

Portugal

Novartis Pharma S.A.S.

Novartis Farma - Produtos Farmacêuticos, S.A.

Tél: +33 1 55 47 66 00

Tel: +351 21 000 8600

Hrvatska

România

Novartis Hrvatska d.o.o.

Novartis Pharma Services Romania SRL

Tel. +385 1 6274 220

Tel: +40 21 31299 01

Ireland

Slovenija

Novartis Ireland Limited

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Tel: +353 1 260 12 55

Tel: +386 1 300 75 50

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Vistor hf.

Novartis Slovakia s.r.o.

Sími: +354 535 7000

Tel: +421 2 5542 5439

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Novartis Farma S.p.A.

Novartis Finland Oy

Tel: +39 02 96 54 1

Puh/Tel: +358 (0)10 6133 200

Κύπρος

Sverige

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Novartis Sverige AB

Τηλ: +357 22 690 690

Tel: +46 8 732 32 00

Latvija

United Kingdom

Novartis Pharma Services Inc.

Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd.

Tel: +371 67 887 070

Tel: +44 1276 698370

This leaflet was last revised in

Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

Instructions for use of Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler

Please read the following instructions carefully to learn how to use this medicine.

Only use the Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler contained in this pack. Do not use Ultibro Breezhaler capsules with any other inhaler, and do not use the Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler to take any other capsule medicine.

Do not push the capsule through the foil to remove it from the blister.

When you start a new pack, only use the new Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler that is supplied in the pack.

Each inhaler should be disposed of after 30 days of use. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines and inhalers no longer required.

Do not swallow the capsules. The powder in the capsules is for you to inhale.

Your Ultibro Breezhaler pack

One Ultibro Breezhaler pack contains:

-one Ultibro Breezhaler inhaler

-one or more blisters, each containing either 6 or 10 Ultibro Breezhaler capsules to be used in the inhaler.

Mouthpiece

Cap

Screen

 

 

 

 

 

Button

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capsule chamber

 

 

 

Blisters

 

 

Base

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inhaler

Blister card

 

Inhaler base

How to use your inhaler

Pull off the cap.

Open inhaler:

Hold the base of the inhaler firmly and tilt the mouthpiece. This opens the inhaler.

Prepare capsule:

Separate one of the blisters from the blister card by tearing along the perforation.

Take one blister and peel away the protective backing to expose the capsule.

Do not push capsule through foil.

Remove a capsule:

Capsules should always be stored in the blister and only removed immediately before use.

With dry hands, remove capsule from the blister. Do not swallow the capsule.

Insert capsule:

Place the capsule into the capsule chamber.

Never place a capsule directly into the mouthpiece.

Close the inhaler:

Close the inhaler until you hear a “click”.

Pierce the capsule:

Hold the inhaler upright with the mouthpiece pointing up.

Pierce the capsule by firmly pressing together both side buttons at the same time.

Do this only once.

You should hear a “click” as the capsule is being pierced.

Release the side buttons fully.

Breathe out:

Before placing the mouthpiece in your mouth, breathe out fully.

Do not blow into the mouthpiece.

Inhale the medicine:

To breathe the medicine deeply into your airways:

Hold the inhaler as shown in the picture. The side buttons should be facing left and right. Do not press the side buttons.

Place the mouthpiece in your mouth and close your lips firmly around it.

Breathe in rapidly but steadily, as deeply as you can. Do not press the side buttons.

Note:

As you breathe in through the inhaler, the capsule spins around in the chamber and you should hear a whirring noise. You will experience a sweet flavour as the medicine goes into your lungs.

If you do not hear a whirring noise:

The capsule may be stuck in the capsule chamber. If this happens:

Open the inhaler and carefully loosen the capsule by tapping the base of the inhaler.

Do not press the side buttons.

Inhale the medicine again by repeating steps 9 and 10.

Hold breath:

After you have inhaled the medicine:

Hold your breath for at least 5-10 seconds or as long as you comfortably can while taking the inhaler out of your mouth.

Then breathe out.

Open the inhaler to see if any powder is left in the capsule.

If there is powder left in the capsule:

Close the inhaler.

Repeat steps 9 to 12.

Most people are able to empty the capsule with one or two inhalations.

Additional information

Some people occasionally cough briefly soon after inhaling a medicine. If you do, don’t worry. As long as the capsule is empty, you have received enough of your medicine.

After you have finished taking your daily dose of Ultibro Breezhaler:

Open the mouthpiece again, and remove the empty capsule by tipping it out of the capsule chamber. Put the empty capsule in your household waste.

Close the inhaler and replace the cap.

Do not store unpierced capsules in the inhaler.

Additional information

Occasionally, very small pieces of the capsule can get past the screen and enter your mouth. If this happens, you may be able to feel these pieces on your tongue. It is not harmful if these pieces are swallowed or inhaled. The chances of the capsule shattering will be increased if the capsule is pierced more than once (step 7).

How to clean your inhaler

Never wash your inhaler with water. If you want to clean your inhaler, wipe the mouthpiece inside and outside with a clean, dry, lint-free cloth to remove any powder residue. Keep the inhaler dry.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed