English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Velphoro (mixture of polynuclear iron(III)-oxyhydroxide,...) – Package leaflet - V03AE05

Updated on site: 10-Oct-2017

Medication nameVelphoro
ATC CodeV03AE05
Substancemixture of polynuclear iron(III)-oxyhydroxide, sucrose and starches
ManufacturerVifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma France

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Velphoro 500 mg chewable tablets

Iron as sucroferric oxyhydroxide

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist

-This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

-If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What Velphoro is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take Velphoro

3.How to take Velphoro

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store Velphoro

6.Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Velphoro is and what it is used for

Velphoro is a medicine that contains the active substance sucroferric oxyhydroxide, which is made up from iron, sugar (sucrose) and starches. One tablet of Velphoro corresponds to 500 mg iron. Each tablet also contains 750 mg sucrose and 700 mg starches.

Velphoro is for use by adult patients who undergo haemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis (procedures to eliminate toxic substances from the blood) because of chronic kidney disease; it is used in order to help control the phosphorus level in their blood when it is too high (hyperphosphataemia).

Too much phosphorus in the blood can lead to calcium being deposited in tissues (calcification). This can result in stiffening of the blood vessels, making it harder for the blood to be pumped around the body. It may also lead to calcium deposits in soft tissues and bone causing effects such as red eyes, itchy skin and bone pain.

Velphoro works by binding phosphorus from food in your digestive tract (stomach and intestines). This reduces the amount of phosphorus that can be absorbed into the bloodstream and thus lowers phosphorus levels in your blood.

2. What you need to know before you take Velphoro

Do not take Velphoro:

-if you are allergic to the active substance sucroferric oxyhydroxide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

-if you have a history of abnormal iron build-up in your organs (haemochromatosis)

-if you have any other disorder associated with too much iron.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Velphoro:

-if you have had peritonitis, an inflammation of the peritoneum (the thin tissue that lines the inner wall of the abdomen) within the last 3 months,

-if you have significant stomach and/or liver problems,

-if you have had major surgery on your stomach and/or intestines.

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Velphoro can cause black stools. Any potential bleeding from your digestive tract (stomach and gut) may be hidden by these black stools. If you also have symptoms like increasing tiredness and breathlessness contact your doctor immediately (see section 4).

Children and adolescents

The safety and efficacy of Velphoro in children below the age of 18 years has not yet been established. Therefore Velphoro is not recommended for use in children.

Other medicines and Velphoro

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

If you are taking any other medicine that is known to be affected by iron (for example medicines containing the active substance alendronate or doxycycline), make sure that you take this medicine at least one hour before taking Velphoro or at least two hours after taking Velphoro. Ask your doctor if you are not sure.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or you think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will discuss with you whether Velphoro should be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

It is unlikely that this medicine would pass into the mother’s milk.

Driving and using machines

This medicine has no significant effect on your ability to drive or to operate tools or machines.

Velphoro contains sucrose and starches (carbohydrates)

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Velphoro may be harmful to the teeth.

Velphoro contains starches. If you have diabetes or an allergy to gluten you should take notice that one tablet of Velphoro is equivalent to 0.116 bread units (equivalent to approximately 1.4 g of carbohydrates).

3.How to take Velphoro

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual recommended starting dose is the equivalent of 1,500 mg iron per day (3 tablets). The maximum recommended dose is 3,000 mg iron (6 tablets) per day.

Your doctor may adjust the dose during the treatment course depending on the phosphorus level in your blood.

Method of administration

-Velphoro should only be taken by mouth.

-Take the tablet during a meal and chew it (if necessary, the tablet may be crushed to make this easier for you). DO NOT swallow it whole.

-The amount of tablets taken per day should be divided across the meals of the day.

Only for the blister packs:

-Separate the blister pack at perforations.

-Peel back the paper foil at the corner.

-Push the tablet through the aluminium foil.

If you take more Velphoro than you should

If you have accidentally taken too many tablets, do not take any more and talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take Velphoro

If you have missed a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time with a meal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Velphoro

Do not stop taking the medicine before talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Black stools may occur very commonly in patients taking Velphoro. If you also have symptoms like increasing tiredness and breathlessness contact your doctor immediately (see section 2 "Warnings").

The following side effects have also been reported in patients taking this medicine:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): diarrhoea (generally occurring early on in the treatment, and improving over time), black stools.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): feeling sick (nausea), constipation, vomiting, indigestion, pain in stomach and gut, gas, tooth discolouration, change in taste.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): bloating (abdominal distension), inflammation of the stomach, abdominal discomfort, difficulty swallowing, acid coming back up from the stomach (gastro- oesophageal reflux disease), tongue discolouration, low or high calcium levels in the blood seen in tests, tiredness, itch, rash, headache, shortness of breath.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.How to store Velphoro

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton, bottle or blister after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

After first opening of the bottle the chewable tablets can be used for 45 days.

Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.Contents of the pack and other information

What Velphoro contains

-Each tablet contains 500 mg iron as sucroferric oxyhydroxide.

-The other ingredients are woodberry flavour, neohesperidin-dihydrochalcone, magnesium stearate, silica (colloidal, anhydrous).

What Velphoro looks like and contents of the pack

The chewable tablets are brown, circular, and embossed with PA500 on one side. The tablets have a 20 mm diameter and a thickness of 6.5 mm.

The tablets are packed in high density polyethylene bottles with a child resistant polypropylene closure and a foil induction seal, or in child resistant aluminium blister.

Velphoro is available in packs containing 30 or 90 chewable tablets. Multipacks are available for the blister packs with 90 chewable tablets (containing 3 individual packs of 30 chewable tablets each).

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Vifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma France 100-101 Terrasse Boieldieu

Tour Franklin- La Défense 8 92042 Paris la Défense Cedex France

Manufacturer

Vifor France

100-101 Terrasse Boieldieu Tour Franklin- La Défense 8 92042 Paris la Défense Cedex France

For any information about this medicine, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

This leaflet was last revised in

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed