English
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Vfend (voriconazole) – Package leaflet - J02AC03

Updated on site: 10-Oct-2017

Medication nameVfend
ATC CodeJ02AC03
Substancevoriconazole
ManufacturerPfizer Limited

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

VFEND 50 mg film-coated tablets

VFEND 200 mg film-coated tablets

Voriconazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What VFEND is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take VFEND

3.How to take VFEND

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store VFEND

6.Content of the pack and other information

1. What VFEND is and what it is used for

VFEND contains the active substance voriconazole. VFEND is an antifungal medicine. It works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungi that cause infections.

It is used for the treatment of patients (adults and children over the age of 2) with:

invasive aspergillosis (a type of fungal infection due to Aspergillus sp),

candidaemia (another type of fungal infection due to Candida sp) in non-neutropenic patients (patients without abnormally low white blood cells count),

serious invasive Candida sp. infections when the fungus is resistant to fluconazole (another antifungal medicine),

serious fungal infections caused by Scedosporium sp. or Fusarium sp. (two different species of fungi).

VFEND is intended for patients with worsening, possibly life-threatening, fungal infections.

Prevention of fungal infections in high risk bone marrow transplant recipients.

This product should only be taken under the supervision of a doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take VFEND

Do not take VFEND:

If you are allergic to voriconazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

It is very important that you inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any other medicines, even those that are obtained without a prescription, or herbal medicines.

The medicines in the following list must not be taken during your course of VFEND treatment:

Terfenadine (used for allergy)

Astemizole (used for allergy)

Cisapride (used for stomach problems)

Pimozide (used for treating mental illness)

Quinidine (used for irregular heart beat)

Rifampicin (used for treating tuberculosis)

Efavirenz (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400 mg and above once daily

Carbamazepine (used to treat seizures)

Phenobarbital (used for severe insomnia and seizures)

Ergot alkaloids (e.g., ergotamine, dihydroergotamine; used for migraine)

Sirolimus (used in transplant patients)

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400mg and more twice daily

St. John’s Wort (herbal supplement)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking VFEND if:

you have had an allergic reaction to other azoles.

you are suffering from, or have ever suffered from liver disease. If you have liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of VFEND. Your doctor should also monitor your liver function while you are being treated with VFEND by doing blood tests.

you are known to have cardiomyopathy, irregular heart beat, slow heart rate or an abnormality of electrocardiogram (ECG) called ‘long QTc syndrome’.

You should avoid any sunlight and sun exposure while being treated. It is important to cover sun exposed areas of skin and use sunscreen with high sun protection factor (SPF), as an increased sensitivity of skin to the sun’s UV rays can occur. These precautions are also applicable to children.

While being treated with VFEND:

tell your doctor immediately if you develop o sunburn

o severe skin rash or blisters o bone pain

If you develop skin disorders as described above, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you to be seen on a regular basis. There is a small chance that skin cancer could develop with long-term use of VFEND.

Your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests.

Children and adolescents

VFEND should not be given to children younger than 2 years of age.

Other medicines and VFEND

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including those that are obtained without a prescription.

Some medicines, when taken at the same time as VFEND, may affect the way VFEND works or VFEND may affect the way they work.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicine, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible:

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 100 mg twice daily

Tell your doctor if you are taking either of the following medicines, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible, and a dose adjustment of voriconazole may be required:

Rifabutin (used for treating tuberculosis). If you are already being treated with rifabutin your blood

counts and side effects to rifabutin will need to be monitored.

Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy). If you are already being treated with phenytoin your blood concentration of phenytoin will need to be monitored during your treatment with VFEND and your dose may be adjusted.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines, as a dose adjustment or monitoring may be required to check that the medicines and/ or VFEND are still having the desired effect:

Warfarin and other anticoagulants (e.g., phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol; used to slow down clotting of the blood)

Ciclosporin (used in transplant patients)

Tacrolimus (used in transplant patients)

Sulfonylureas (e.g., tolbutamide, glipizide, and glyburide) (used for diabetes)

Statins (e.g., atorvastatin, simvastatin) (used for lowering cholesterol)

Benzodiazepines (e.g midazolam, triazolam) (used for severe insomnia and stress)

Omeprazole (used for treating ulcers)

Oral contraceptives (if you take VFEND whilst using oral contraceptives, you may get side effects such as nausea and menstrual disorders)

Vinca alkaloids (e.g., vincristine and vinblastine) (used in treating cancer)

Indinavir and other HIV protease inhibitors (used for treating HIV)

Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (e.g., efavirenz, delavirdine, nevirapine) (used for treating HIV) (some doses of efavirenz can NOT be taken at the same time as VFEND)

Methadone (used to treat heroin addiction)

Alfentanil and fentanyl and other short-acting opiates such as sufentanil (painkillers used for surgical procedures)

Oxycodone and other long-acting opiates such as hydrocodone (used for moderate to severe pain)

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., ibuprofen, diclofenac) (used for treating pain and inflammation)

Fluconazole (used for fungal infections)

Everolimus (used for treating advanced kidney cancer and in transplant patients)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

VFEND must not be taken during pregnancy, unless indicated by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used in women of childbearing potential. Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking VFEND.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

VFEND may cause blurring of vision or uncomfortable sensitivity to light. While affected, do not drive or operate any tools or machines. Contact your doctor if you experience this.

VFEND contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor before taking VFEND.

3.How to take VFEND

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Your doctor will determine your dose depending on your weight and the type of infection you have.

The recommended dose for adults (including elderly patients) is as follows:

 

Tablets

 

Patients 40 kg and above

Patients less than 40 kg

Dose for the first 24

 

 

400 mg every 12 hours

200 mg every 12 hours

hours

for

for

(Loading Dose)

the first 24 hours

the first 24 hours

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

200 mg twice a day

100 mg twice a day

hours

(Maintenance Dose)

 

 

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase the daily dose to 300 mg twice a day.

The doctor may decide to decrease the dose if you have mild to moderate cirrhosis.

Use in children and adolescents

The recommended dose for children and teenagers is as follows:

 

Tablets

 

Children aged 2 to less

Teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

than 12 years and

 

years weighing 50 kg or

 

teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

more; and all teenagers

 

years weighing less than

 

older than 14

 

50 kg

 

 

Dose for the first 24

 

 

Your treatment will be

400 mg every 12 hours

hours

started as an infusion

for the first 24 hours

(Loading Dose)

 

 

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

9 mg/kg twice a day

200 mg twice a day

hours

(a maximum dose of

(Maintenance Dose)

 

350 mg twice daily)

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase or decrease the daily dose.

Tablets must only be given if the child is able to swallow tablets.

Take your tablet at least one hour before, or one hour after a meal. Swallow the tablet whole with some water.

If you or your child are taking VFEND for prevention of fungal infections, your doctor may stop giving VFEND if you or your child develop treatment related side effects.

If you take more VFEND than you should

If you take more tablets than prescribed (or if someone else takes your tablets) you must seek medical advice or go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take your box of VFEND tablets with you. You may experience abnormal intolerance to light as a result of taking more VFEND than you should.

If you forget to take VFEND

It is important to take your VFEND tablets regularly at the same time each day. If you forget to take one dose, take your next dose when it is due. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking VFEND

It has been shown that taking all doses at the appropriate times may greatly increase the effectiveness of your medicine. Therefore unless your doctor instructs you to stop treatment, it is important to keep taking VFEND correctly, as described above.

Continue taking VFEND until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop treatment early because your infection may not be cured. Patients with a weakened immune system or those with difficult infections may require long-term treatment to prevent the infection from returning.

When VFEND treatment is stopped by your doctor you should not experience any effects.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any side effects occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Serious side effects – Stop taking VFEND and see a doctor immediately

-Rash

-Jaundice; Changes in blood tests of liver function

-Pancreatitis

Other side effects

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

-Visual impairment (change in vision including blurred vision, visual color alterations, abnormal intolerance to visual perception of light, colour blindness, eye disorder, halo vision, night blindness, swinging vision, seeing sparks, visual aura, visual acuity reduced, visual brightness, loss of part of the usual field of vision, spots before the eyes)

-Fever

-Rash

-Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea

-Headache

-Swelling of the extremities

-Stomach pains

-Breathing difficulties

-Elevated liver enzymes

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

-Inflammation of the sinuses, inflammation of the gums, chills, weakness

-Low numbers of some types, including severe, of red (sometimes immune-related) and/or white blood cells (sometimes with fever), low numbers of cells called platelets that help the blood to clot

-Low blood sugar, low blood potassium, low sodium in the blood

-Anxiety, depression, confusion, agitation, inability to sleep, hallucinations

-Seizures, tremors or uncontrolled muscle movements, tingling or abnormal skin sensations, increase in muscle tone, sleepiness, dizziness

-Bleeding in the eye

-Heart rhythm problems including very fast heartbeat, very slow heartbeat, fainting

-Low blood pressure, inflammation of a vein (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Acute breathing difficulty, chest pain, swelling of the face (mouth, lips and around eyes), fluid accumulation in the lungs

-Constipation, indigestion, inflammation of the lips

-Jaundice, inflammation of the liver and liver injury

-Skin rashes which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin characterized by a flat, red

area on the skin that is covered with small confluent bumps, redness of the skin

-Itchiness

-Hair loss

-Back pain

-Kidney failure, blood in the urine, changes in kidney function tests Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

-Flu-like symptoms, irritation and inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea, inflammation of the lymphatic vessels

-Inflammation of the thin tissue that lines the inner wall of the abdomen and covers the abdominal organ

-Enlarged lymph glands (sometimes painful), failure of blood marrow, increased eosinophil

-Depressed function of the adrenal gland, underactive thyroid gland

-Abnormal brain function, Parkinson-like symptoms, nerve injury resulting in numbness, pain, tingling or burning in the hands or feet

-Problems with balance or coordination

-Swelling of the brain

-Double vision, serious conditions of the eye including: pain and inflammation of the eyes and eyelids, abnormal eye movement, damage to the optic nerve resulting in vision impairment, optic disc swelling

-Decreased sensitivity to touch

-Abnormal sense of taste

-Hearing difficulties, ringing in the ears, vertigo

-Inflammation of certain internal organs- pancreas and duodenum, swelling and inflammation of the tongue

-Enlarged liver, liver failure, gallbladder disease, gallstones

-Joint inflammation, inflammation of the veins under the skin (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Inflammation of the kidney, proteins in the urine, damage to the kidney

-Very fast heart rate or skipped heartbeats, sometimes with erratic electrical impulses

-Abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)

-Blood cholesterol increased, blood urea increased

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including life-threatening skin condition that causes painful blisters and sores of the skin and mucous membranes, especially in the mouth, inflammation of the skin, hives, sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun, skin redness and irritation, red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be caused by low platelet count, eczema

-Infusion site reaction

-Allergic reaction or exaggerated immune response

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1000 people

-Overactive thyroid gland

-Deterioration of brain function that is a serious complication of liver disease

-Loss of most fibers in the optic nerve, clouding of the cornea, involuntary movement of the eye

-Bullous photosensitivity

-A disorder in which the body’s immune system attacks part of the peripheral nervous system

-Heart rhythm or conduction problems (sometimes life threatening)

-Life threatening allergic reaction

-Disorder of blood clotting system

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including rapid swelling (oedema) of the dermis, subcutaneous tissue, mucosa and submucosal tissues, itchy or sore patches of thick, red skin with silvery scales of skin, irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, life-threatening skin condition that causes large portions of the epidermis, the skin's outermost layer, to detach from the layers of skin below

-Small dry scaly skin patches, sometimes thick with spikes or ‘horns’

Side effects with frequency not known:

-Freckles and pigmented spots

Other significant side effects whose frequency is not known, but should be reported to your doctor immediately:

-Skin cancer

-Inflammation of the tissue surrounding the bone

-Red, scaly patches or ring-shaped skin lesions that may be a symptom of an autoimmune disease called cutaneous lupus erythematosus

As VFEND has been known to affect the liver and the kidney, your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests. Please advise your doctor if you have any stomach pains or if your stools have a different consistency.

There have been reports of skin cancer in patients treated with VFEND for long periods of time.

Sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun was experienced more frequently in children. If you or your child develops skin disorders, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you or your child to be seen on a regular basis. Elevated liver enzymes were also observed more frequently in children.

If any of these side effects persist or are troublesome, please tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in

Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store VFEND

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What VFEND contains

The active substance is voriconazole. Each tablet contains either 50 mg voriconazole (for VFEND 50 mg film-coated tablets) or 200 mg voriconazole (for VFEND 200 mg film-coated tablets).

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised starch, croscarmellose sodium, povidone and magnesium stearate which make up the tablet core and hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), lactose monohydrate and glycerol triacetate which make up the film-coat.

What VFEND looks like and contents of the pack

VFEND 50 mg film-coated tablets are supplied as white to off-white round film-coated tablets with Pfizer marked on one side and VOR50 on the reverse.

VFEND 200 mg film-coated tablets are supplied as white to off-white capsule shaped film-coated tablets with Pfizer marked on one side and VOR200 on the reverse.

VFEND 50 mg film-coated tablets and 200 mg film-coated tablets are available as packs of 2, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56 and 100.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Rd, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer

R-Pharm Germany GmbH

Heinrich-Mack-Str. 35, 89257 Illertissen

Germany

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België /Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Pfizer S.A./N.V.

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Filialas Lietuvoje

 

Tel. +3705 2514000

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Пфайзер Люксембург САРЛ, Клон България

Pfizer S.A.

Тел.: +359 2 970 4333

Tél: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Česká republika

Magyarország

Pfizer s.r.o.

Pfizer Kft.

Tel: +420-283-004-111

Tel. + 36 1 488 37 00

Danmark

Malta

Pfizer ApS Tlf:

V.J. Salomone Pharma Ltd.

+45 44 20 11 00

Tel : +356 21 22 01 74

Deutschland

Nederland

Pfizer Pharma PFE GmbH

Pfizer bv

Tel: +49 (0)800 8535555

Tel: +31 (0)10 406 43 01

Eesti

Norge

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL Eesti filiaal

Pfizer AS

Tel: +372 666 7500

Tlf: +47 67 52 61 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ A.E.

Pfizer Corporation Austria

Τηλ.: +30 210 6785 800

Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0)1

 

España

Polska

Pfizer GEP, S.L.

Pfizer Polska Sp. z o.o.,

Tel: +34 91 490 99 00

Tel.: +48 22 335 61 00

France

Portugal

Pfizer PFE France

Laboratórios Pfizer, Lda.

Tél: +33 (0)1 58 07 34 40

Tel: + 351 214 235 500

Hrvatska

România

Pfizer Croatia d.o.o.

Pfizer România S.R.L

Tel: + 385 1 3908 777

Tel: +40 (0)21 207 28 00

Ireland

Slovenija

Pfizer Healthcare Ireland

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tel: 1800 633 363 (toll free)

Pfizer, podružnica za svetovanje s področja

+44 (0)1304 616161

farmacevtske dejavnosti, Ljubljana

 

Tel: + 386 (0)152 11 400

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.,

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, organizačná zložka

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: +421-2-3355 5500

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Pfizer Italia S.r.l.

Pfizer Oy

Tel: +39 06 33 18 21

Puh/Tel: +358(0)9 43 00 40

Kύπρος

Sverige

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε. (Cyprus Branch)

Pfizer AB

Τηλ: +357 22 817690

Tel: +46 (0)8 5505 2000

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Pfizer Limited

Filiāle Latvijā

Tel: +44 (0)1304 616161

Tel: +371 670 35 775

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

VFEND 200 mg powder for solution for infusion

Voriconazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What VFEND is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take VFEND

3.How to use VFEND

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store VFEND

6.Content of the pack and other information

1. What VFEND is and what it is used for

VFEND contains the active substance voriconazole. VFEND is an antifungal medicine. It works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungi that cause infections.

It is used for the treatment of patients (adults and children over the age of 2) with:

invasive aspergillosis (a type of fungal infection due to Aspergillus sp),

candidaemia (another type of fungal infection due to Candida sp) in non-neutropenic patients (patients without abnormally low white blood cells count),

serious invasive Candida sp. infections when the fungus is resistant to fluconazole (another antifungal medicine),

serious fungal infections caused by Scedosporium sp. or Fusarium sp. (two different species of fungi).

VFEND is intended for patients with worsening, possibly life-threatening, fungal infections. Prevention of fungal infections in high risk bone marrow transplant recipients.

This product should only be used under the supervision of a doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take VFEND

Do not take VFEND:

-If you are allergic to the active ingredient voriconazole, or to sulfobutylether beta cyclodextrin sodium (listed in section 6).

It is very important that you inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any other medicines, even those that are obtained without a prescription, or herbal medicines.

The medicines in the following list must not be taken during your course of VFEND treatment:

Terfenadine (used for allergy)

Astemizole (used for allergy)

Cisapride (used for stomach problems)

Pimozide (used for treating mental illness)

Quinidine (used for irregular heart beat)

Rifampicin (used for treating tuberculosis)

Efavirenz (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400 mg and above once daily

Carbamazepine (used to treat seizures)

Phenobarbital (used for severe insomnia and seizures)

Ergot alkaloids (e.g., ergotamine, dihydroergotamine; used for migraine)

Sirolimus (used in transplant patients)

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400mg and more twice daily

St. John’s Wort (herbal supplement)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking VFEND if:

you have had an allergic reaction to other azoles.

you are suffering from, or have ever suffered from liver disease. If you have liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of VFEND. Your doctor should also monitor your liver function while you are being treated with VFEND by doing blood tests.

you are known to have cardiomyopathy, irregular heart beat, slow heart rate or an abnormality of electrocardiogram (ECG) called ‘long QTc syndrome’.

You should avoid any sunlight and sun exposure while being treated. It is important to cover sun exposed areas of skin and use sunscreen with high sun protection factor (SPF), as an increased sensitivity of skin to the sun’s UV rays can occur. These precautions are also applicable to children.

While being treated with VFEND:

tell your doctor immediately if you develop o sunburn

o severe skin rash or blisters o bone pain

If you develop skin disorders as described above, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you to be seen on a regular basis. There is a small chance that skin cancer could develop with long-term use of VFEND.

Your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests.

Children and adolescents

VFEND should not be given to children younger than 2 years of age.

Other medicines and VFEND

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including those that are obtained without a prescription.

Some medicines, when taken at the same time as VFEND, may affect the way VFEND works or VFEND may affect the way they work.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicine, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible:

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 100 mg twice daily

Tell your doctor if you are taking either of the following medicines, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible, and a dose adjustment of voriconazole may be required:

Rifabutin (used for treating tuberculosis). If you are already being treated with rifabutin your blood

counts and side effects to rifabutin will need to be monitored.

Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy). If you are already being treated with phenytoin your blood concentration of phenytoin will need to be monitored during your treatment with VFEND and your dose may be adjusted.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines, as a dose adjustment or monitoring may be required to check that the medicines and/ or VFEND are still having the desired effect:

Warfarin and other anticoagulants (e.g., phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol; used to slow down clotting of the blood)

Ciclosporin (used in transplant patients)

Tacrolimus (used in transplant patients)

Sulfonylureas (e.g., tolbutamide, glipizide, and glyburide) (used for diabetes)

Statins (e.g., atorvastatin, simvastatin) (used for lowering cholesterol)

Benzodiazepines (e.g midazolam, triazolam) (used for severe insomnia and stress)

Omeprazole (used for treating ulcers)

Oral contraceptives (if you take VFEND whilst using oral contraceptives, you may get side effects such as nausea and menstrual disorders)

Vinca alkaloids (e.g., vincristine and vinblastine) (used in treating cancer)

Indinavir and other HIV protease inhibitors (used for treating HIV)

Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (e.g., efavirenz, delavirdine, nevirapine) (used for treating HIV) (some doses of efavirenz can NOT be taken at the same time as VFEND)

Methadone (used to treat heroin addiction)

Alfentanil and fentanyl and other short-acting opiates such as sufentanil (painkillers used for surgical procedures)

Oxycodone and other long-acting opiates such as hydrocodone (used for moderate to severe pain)

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., ibuprofen, diclofenac) (used for treating pain and inflammation)

Fluconazole (used for fungal infections)

Everolimus (used for treating advanced kidney cancer and in transplant patients)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

VFEND must not be used during pregnancy, unless indicated by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used in women of childbearing potential. Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while being treated with VFEND.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

VFEND may cause blurring of vision or uncomfortable sensitivity to light. While affected, do not drive or operate any tools or machines. Tell your doctor if you experience this.

VFEND contains sodium

Each vial of VFEND contains 217.6 mg of sodium per vial. This should be taken into consideration if you are on a strictly controlled sodium diet.

3. How to use VFEND

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

Your doctor will determine your dose depending on your weight and the type of infection you have.

Your doctor may change your dose depending on your condition.

The recommended dose for adults (including elderly patients) is as follows:

 

Intravenous

 

6 mg/kg every 12 hours for

Dose for the first 24 hours

the

(Loading Dose)

first 24 hours

 

 

Dose after the first 24

4 mg/kg twice a day

hours

(Maintenance Dose)

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may decrease the dose to 3 mg/kg twice daily.

The doctor may decide to decrease the dose if you have mild to moderate cirrhosis.

Use in children and adolescents

The recommended dose for children and teenagers is as follows:

 

Intravenous

 

Children aged 2 to less

Teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

than 12 years and

 

years weighing 50 kg or

 

teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

more; and all teenagers

 

years weighing less than

 

older than 14

 

50 kg

 

 

Dose for the first 24

 

 

9 mg/kg every 12 hours

6 mg/kg every 12 hours

hours

(Loading Dose)

for the first 24 hours

for the first 24 hours

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

8 mg/kg twice a day

4 mg/kg twice a day

hours

(Maintenance Dose)

 

 

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase or decrease the daily dose.

VFEND powder for solution for infusion will be reconstituted and diluted to the correct concentration by your hospital pharmacist or nurse. (Please refer to the end of this leaflet for further information)

This will be given to you by intravenous infusion (into a vein) at a maximum rate of 3 mg/kg per hour over 1 to 3 hours.

If you or your child are taking VFEND for prevention of fungal infections, your doctor may stop giving VFEND if you or your child develop treatment related side effects.

If a dose of VFEND has been forgotten

As you will be given this medicine under close medical supervision, it is unlikely that a dose would be missed. However tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think that a dose has been forgotten.

If you stop taking VFEND

VFEND treatment will continue for as long as your doctor advises, however duration of treatment with VFEND powder for solution for infusion should be no more than 6 months.

Patients with a weakened immune system or those with difficult infections may require long-term treatment to prevent the infection from returning. You may be switched from the intravenous infusion to tablets once your condition improves.

When VFEND treatment is stopped by your doctor you should not experience any effects.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any side effects occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Serious side effects – Stop taking VFEND and see a doctor immediately

-Rash

-Jaundice; Changes in blood tests of liver function

-Pancreatitis

Other side effects

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

-Visual impairment (change in vision including blurred vision, visual color alterations, abnormal intolerance to visual perception of light, colour blindness, eye disorder, halo vision, night blindness, swinging vision, seeing sparks, visual aura, visual acuity reduced, visual brightness, loss of part of the usual field of vision, spots before the eyes)

-Fever

-Rash

-Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea

-Headache

-Swelling of the extremities

-Stomach pains

-Breathing difficulties

-Elevated liver enzymes

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

-Inflammation of the sinuses, inflammation of the gums, chills, weakness

-Low numbers of some types, including severe, of red (sometimes immune-related) and/or white blood cells (sometimes with fever), low numbers of cells called platelets that help the blood to clot

-Low blood sugar, low blood potassium, low sodium in the blood

-Anxiety, depression, confusion, agitation, inability to sleep, hallucinations

-Seizures, tremors or uncontrolled muscle movements, tingling or abnormal skin sensations, increase in muscle tone, sleepiness, dizziness

-Bleeding in the eye

-Heart rhythm problems including very fast heartbeat, very slow heartbeat, fainting

-Low blood pressure, inflammation of a vein (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Acute breathing difficulty, chest pain, swelling of the face (mouth, lips and around eyes), fluid accumulation in the lungs

-Constipation, indigestion, inflammation of the lips

-Jaundice, inflammation of the liver and liver injury

-Skin rashes which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin characterized by a flat, red area on the skin that is covered with small confluent bumps, redness of the skin

-Itchiness

-Hair loss

-Back pain

-Kidney failure, blood in the urine, changes in kidney function tests

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

-Flu-like symptoms, irritation and inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea, inflammation of the lymphatic vessels

-Inflammation of the thin tissue that lines the inner wall of the abdomen and covers the abdominal organ

-Enlarged lymph glands (sometimes painful), failure of blood marrow, increased eosinophil

-Depressed function of the adrenal gland, underactive thyroid gland

-Abnormal brain function, Parkinson-like symptoms, nerve injury resulting in numbness, pain, tingling or burning in the hands or feet

-Problems with balance or coordination

-Swelling of the brain

-Double vision, serious conditions of the eye including: pain and inflammation of the eyes and eyelids, abnormal eye movement, damage to the optic nerve resulting in vision impairment, optic disc swelling

-Decreased sensitivity to touch

-Abnormal sense of taste

-Hearing difficulties, ringing in the ears, vertigo

-Inflammation of certain internal organs- pancreas and duodenum, swelling and inflammation of the tongue

-Enlarged liver, liver failure, gallbladder disease, gallstones

-Joint inflammation, inflammation of the veins under the skin (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Inflammation of the kidney, proteins in the urine, damage to the kidney

-Very fast heart rate or skipped heartbeats, sometimes with erratic electrical impulses

-Abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)

-Blood cholesterol increased, blood urea increased

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including life-threatening skin condition that causes painful blisters and sores of the skin and mucous membranes, especially in the mouth, inflammation of the skin, hives, sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun, skin redness and irritation, red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be caused by low platelet count, eczema

-Infusion site reaction

-Allergic reaction or exaggerated immune response

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1000 people

-Overactive thyroid gland

-Deterioration of brain function that is a serious complication of liver disease

-Loss of most fibers in the optic nerve, clouding of the cornea, involuntary movement of the eye

-Bullous photosensitivity

-A disorder in which the body’s immune system attacks part of the peripheral nervous system

-Heart rhythm or conduction problems (sometimes life threatening)

-Life threatening allergic reaction

-Disorder of blood clotting system

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including rapid swelling (oedema) of the dermis, subcutaneous tissue, mucosa and submucosal tissues, itchy or sore patches of thick, red skin with silvery scales of skin, irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, life-threatening skin condition that causes large portions of the epidermis, the skin's outermost layer, to detach from the layers of skin below

-Small dry scaly skin patches, sometimes thick with spikes or ‘horns’

Side effects with frequency not known:

-Freckles and pigmented spots

Other significant side effects whose frequency is not known, but should be reported to your doctor immediately:

-Skin cancer

-Inflammation of the tissue surrounding the bone

-Red, scaly patches or ring-shaped skin lesions that may be a symptom of an autoimmune disease called cutaneous lupus erythematosus

Reactions during the infusion have occurred uncommonly with VFEND (including flushing, fever, sweating, increased heart rate and shortness of breath). Your doctor may stop the infusion if this occurs.

As VFEND has been known to affect the liver and the kidney, your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests. Please advise your doctor if you have any stomach pains or if your stools have a different consistency.

There have been reports of skin cancer in patients treated with VFEND for long periods of time.

Sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun was experienced more frequently in children. If you or your child develops skin disorders, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you or your child to be seen on a regular basis. Elevated liver enzymes were also observed more frequently in children.

If any of these side effects persist or are troublesome, please tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store VFEND

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Once reconstituted, VFEND should be used immediately, but if necessary may be stored for up to 24 hours at 2°C - 8°C (in a refrigerator). Reconstituted VFEND needs to be diluted with a compatible infusion solution first before it is infused. (Please refer to the end of this leaflet for further information).

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What VFEND contains

-The active substance is voriconazole.

-The other ingredient is sulfobutylether beta cyclodextrin sodium.

Each vial contains 200 mg voriconazole, equivalent to a 10 mg/ml solution when reconstituted as directed by your hospital pharmacist or nurse (see the information at the end of this leaflet).

What VFEND looks like and contents of the pack

VFEND is presented in single use glass vials as a powder for solution for infusion.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Rd, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer

Fareva Amboise, Zone Industrielle, 29 route des Industries, 37530 Pocé-sur-Cisse, France.

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België /Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Pfizer S.A./N.V.

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Filialas Lietuvoje

 

Tel. +3705 2514000

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Пфайзер Люксембург САРЛ, Клон България

Pfizer S.A.

Тел.: +359 2 970 4333

Tél: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Česká republika

Magyarország

Pfizer s.r.o.

Pfizer Kft.

Tel: +420-283-004-111

Tel. + 36 1 488 37 00

Danmark

Malta

Pfizer ApS Tlf:

V.J. Salomone Pharma Ltd.

+45 44 20 11 00

Tel : +356 21 22 01 74

Deutschland

Nederland

Pfizer Pharma PFE GmbH

Pfizer bv

Tel: +49 (0)800 8535555

Tel: +31 (0)10 406 43 01

Eesti

Norge

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL Eesti filiaal

Pfizer AS

Tel: +372 666 7500

Tlf: +47 67 52 61 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ A.E.

Pfizer Corporation Austria

Τηλ.: +30 210 6785 800

Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0)1

 

España

Polska

Pfizer GEP, S.L.

Pfizer Polska Sp. z o.o.,

Tel: +34 91 490 99 00

Tel.: +48 22 335 61 00

France

Portugal

Pfizer PFE France

Laboratórios Pfizer, Lda.

Tél: +33 (0)1 58 07 34 40

Tel: + 351 214 235 500

Hrvatska

România

Pfizer Croatia d.o.o.

Pfizer România S.R.L

Tel: + 385 1 3908 777

Tel: +40 (0)21 207 28 00

Ireland

Slovenija

Pfizer Healthcare Ireland

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tel: 1800 633 363 (toll free)

Pfizer, podružnica za svetovanje s področja

+44 (0)1304 616161

farmacevtske dejavnosti, Ljubljana

 

Tel: + 386 (0)152 11 400

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.,

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, organizačná zložka

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: +421-2-3355 5500

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Pfizer Italia S.r.l.

Pfizer Oy

 

Puh/Tel: +358(0)9 43 00 40

Tel: +39 06 33 18 21

Kύπρος

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε. (Cyprus Branch) Τηλ: +357 22 817690

Latvija

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Filiāle Latvijā

Tel: +371 670 35 775

Sverige

Pfizer AB

Tel: +46 (0)8 5505 2000

United Kingdom

Pfizer Limited

Tel: +44 (0)1304 616161

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

<-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:

Reconstitution and Dilution information

VFEND powder for solution for infusion needs to first be reconstituted with either 19 ml of Water for Injections or 19 ml of 9 mg/ml (0.9%) Sodium Chloride for Infusion to obtain an extractable volume of 20 ml of clear concentrate containing 10 mg/ml voriconazole.

Discard the VFEND vial if the vacuum does not pull the diluent into the vial.

It is recommended that a standard 20 ml (non-automated) syringe be used to ensure that the exact amount (19.0 ml) of Water for Injections or of 9 mg/ml (0.9%) Sodium Chloride for Infusion is dispensed.

The required volume of the reconstituted concentrate is then added to a recommended compatible infusion solution listed below to obtain a final VFEND solution containing 0.5 to 5 mg/ml of voriconazole.

This medicinal product is for single use only and any unused solution should be discarded and only clear solutions without particles should be used.

Not for administration as a bolus injection.

For storage information, please refer to Section 5 ‘How to store VFEND’.

Required Volumes of 10 mg/ml VFEND Concentrate

Body

Volume of VFEND Concentrate (10 mg/ml) required for:

3 mg/kg dose

4 mg/kg dose

6 mg/kg dose

8 mg/kg dose

9 mg/kg dose

Weight

(number of

(number of

(number of

(number of

(number of

(kg)

vials)

vials)

vials)

vials)

vials)

-

4.0 ml (1)

-

8.0 ml (1)

9.0 ml (1)

-

6.0 ml (1)

-

12.0 ml (1)

13.5 ml (1)

-

8.0 ml (1)

-

16.0 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

-

10.0 ml (1)

-

20.0 ml (1)

22.5 ml (2)

9.0 ml (1)

12.0 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

27.0 ml (2)

10.5 ml (1)

14.0 ml (1)

21.0 ml (2)

28.0 ml (2)

31.5 ml (2)

12.0 ml (1)

16.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

32.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

13.5 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

27.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

40.5 ml (3)

15.0 ml (1)

20.0 ml (1)

30.0 ml (2)

40.0 ml (2)

45.0 ml (3)

16.5 ml (1)

22.0 ml (2)

33.0 ml (2)

44.0 ml (3)

49.5 ml (3)

18.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

48.0 ml (3)

54.0 ml (3)

19.5 ml (1)

26.0 ml (2)

39.0 ml (2)

52.0 ml (3)

58.5 ml (3)

21.0 ml (2)

28.0 ml (2)

42.0 ml (3)

-

-

22.5 ml (2)

30.0 ml (2)

45.0 ml (3)

-

-

24.0 ml (2)

32.0 ml (2)

48.0 ml (3)

-

-

25.5 ml (2)

34.0 ml (2)

51.0 ml (3)

-

-

27.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

54.0 ml (3)

-

-

28.5 ml (2)

38.0 ml (2)

57.0 ml (3)

-

-

30.0 ml (2)

40.0 ml (2)

60.0 ml (3)

-

-

VFEND is a single dose unpreserved sterile lyophile. Therefore, from a microbiological point of view, the reconstituted solution must be used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C, unless reconstitution has taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.

Compatible Infusion Solutions:

The reconstituted solution can be diluted with:

Sodium Chloride 9 mg/ml (0.9%) Solution for Injection Compound Sodium Lactate Intravenous Infusion

5% Glucose and Lactated Ringer’s Intravenous Infusion

5% Glucose and 0.45% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion

5% Glucose Intravenous Infusion

5% Glucose in 20 mEq Potassium Chloride Intravenous Infusion

0.45% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion

5% Glucose and 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion

The compatibility of VFEND with diluents other than listed above (or listed below under ‘Incompatibilities’) is unknown.

Incompatibilities:

VFEND must not be infused into the same line or cannula concomitantly with other drug infusions, including parenteral nutrition (e.g., Aminofusin 10% Plus).

Infusions of blood products must not occur simultaneously with VFEND.

Infusion of total parenteral nutrition can occur simultaneously with VFEND but not in the same line or cannula.

VFEND must not be diluted with 4.2% Sodium Bicarbonate Infusion.

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

VFEND 200 mg powder and solvent for solution for infusion

Voriconazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What VFEND is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take VFEND

3.How to use VFEND

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store VFEND

6.Content of the pack and other information

1. What VFEND is and what it is used for

VFEND contains the active substance voriconazole. VFEND is an antifungal medicine. It works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungi that cause infections.

It is used for the treatment of patients (adults and children over the age of 2) with:

invasive aspergillosis (a type of fungal infection due to Aspergillus sp),

candidaemia (another type of fungal infection due to Candida sp) in non-neutropenic patients (patients without abnormally low white blood cells count),

serious invasive Candida sp. infections when the fungus is resistant to fluconazole (another antifungal medicine),

serious fungal infections caused by Scedosporium sp. or Fusarium sp. (two different species of fungi).

VFEND is intended for patients with worsening, possibly life-threatening, fungal infections. Prevention of fungal infections in high risk bone marrow transplant recipients.

This product should only be used under the supervision of a doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take VFEND

Do not take VFEND:

-If you are allergic to the active ingredient voriconazole, or to sulfobutylether beta cyclodextrin sodium (listed in section 6).

It is very important that you inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any other medicines, even those that are obtained without a prescription, or herbal medicines.

The medicines in the following list must not be taken during your VFEND treatment:

Terfenadine (used for allergy)

Astemizole (used for allergy)

Cisapride (used for stomach problems)

Pimozide (used for treating mental illness)

Quinidine (used for irregular heart beat)

Rifampicin (used for treating tuberculosis)

Efavirenz (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400 mg and above once daily

Carbamazepine (used to treat seizures)

Phenobarbital (used for severe insomnia and seizures)

Ergot alkaloids (e.g., ergotamine, dihydroergotamine; used for migraine)

Sirolimus (used in transplant patients)

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400mg and more twice daily

St. John’s Wort (herbal supplement)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking VFEND if:

you have had an allergic reaction to other azoles.

you are suffering from, or have ever suffered from liver disease. If you have liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of VFEND. Your doctor should also monitor your liver function while you are being treated with VFEND by doing blood tests.

you are known to have cardiomyopathy, irregular heart beat, slow heart rate or an abnormality of electrocardiogram (ECG) called ‘long QTc syndrome’.

You should avoid any sunlight and sun exposure while being treated. It is important to cover sun exposed areas of skin and use sunscreen with high sun protection factor (SPF), as an increased sensitivity of skin to the sun’s UV rays can occur. These precautions are also applicable to children.

While being treated with VFEND:

tell your doctor immediately if you develop o sunburn

o severe skin rash or blisters o bone pain

If you develop skin disorders as described above, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you to be seen on a regular basis. There is a small chance that skin cancer could develop with long-term use of VFEND.

Your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests.

Children and adolescents

VFEND should not be given to children younger than 2 years of age.

Other medicines and VFEND

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including those that are obtained without a prescription.

Some medicines, when taken at the same time as VFEND, may affect the way VFEND works or VFEND may affect the way they work.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicine, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible:

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 100 mg twice daily

Tell your doctor if you are taking either of the following medicines, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible, and a dose adjustment of voriconazole may be required:

Rifabutin (used for treating tuberculosis). If you are already being treated with rifabutin your blood

counts and side effects to rifabutin will need to be monitored.

Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy). If you are already being treated with phenytoin your blood concentration of phenytoin will need to be monitored during your treatment with VFEND and your dose may be adjusted.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines, as a dose adjustment or monitoring may be required to check that the medicines and/ or VFEND are still having the desired effect:

Warfarin and other anticoagulants (e.g., phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol; used to slow down clotting of the blood)

Ciclosporin (used in transplant patients)

Tacrolimus (used in transplant patients)

Sulfonylureas (e.g., tolbutamide, glipizide, and glyburide) (used for diabetes)

Statins (e.g., atorvastatin, simvastatin) (used for lowering cholesterol)

Benzodiazepines (e.g midazolam, triazolam) (used for severe insomnia and stress)

Omeprazole (used for treating ulcers)

Oral contraceptives (if you take VFEND whilst using oral contraceptives, you may get side effects such as nausea and menstrual disorders)

Vinca alkaloids (e.g., vincristine and vinblastine) (used in treating cancer)

Indinavir and other HIV protease inhibitors (used for treating HIV)

Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (e.g., efavirenz, delavirdine, nevirapine) (used for treating HIV) (some doses of efavirenz can NOT be taken at the same time as VFEND)

Methadone (used to treat heroin addiction)

Alfentanil and fentanyl and other short-acting opiates such as sufentanil (painkillers used for surgical procedures)

Oxycodone and other long-acting opiates such as hydrocodone (used for moderate to severe pain)

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., ibuprofen, diclofenac) (used for treating pain and inflammation)

Fluconazole (used for fungal infections)

Everolimus (used for treating advanced kidney cancer and in transplant patients)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

VFEND must not be used during pregnancy, unless indicated by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used in women of childbearing potential. Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while being treated with VFEND.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

VFEND may cause blurring of vision or uncomfortable sensitivity to light. While affected, do not drive or operate any tools or machines. Tell your doctor if you experience this.

VFEND contains sodium

Each vial of VFEND contains 217.6 mg of sodium per vial. This should be taken into consideration if you are on a strictly controlled sodium diet.

3. How to use VFEND

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

Your doctor will determine your dose depending on your weight and the type of infection you have.

Your doctor may change your dose depending on your condition.

The recommended dose for adults (including elderly patients) is as follows:

 

Intravenous

 

6 mg/kg every 12 hours for

Dose for the first 24 hours

the

(Loading Dose)

first 24 hours

 

 

Dose after the first 24

4 mg/kg twice a day

hours

(Maintenance Dose)

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may decrease the dose to 3 mg/kg twice daily.

The doctor may decide to decrease the dose if you have mild to moderate cirrhosis.

Use in children and adolescents

The recommended dose for children and teenagers is as follows:

 

Intravenous

 

Children aged 2 to less

Teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

than 12 years and

 

years weighing 50 kg or

 

teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

more; and all teenagers

 

years weighing less than

 

older than 14

 

50 kg

 

 

Dose for the first 24

 

 

9 mg/kg every 12 hours

6 mg/kg every 12 hours

hours

(Loading Dose)

for the first 24 hours

for the first 24 hours

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

8 mg/kg twice a day

4 mg/kg twice a day

hours

(Maintenance Dose)

 

 

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase or decrease the daily dose.

VFEND powder and solvent for solution for infusion will be reconstituted and diluted to the correct concentration by your hospital pharmacist or nurse. (Please refer to the end of this leaflet for further information)

This will be given to you by intravenous infusion (into a vein) at a maximum rate of 3 mg/kg per hour over 1 to 3 hours.

If you or your child are taking VFEND for prevention of fungal infections, your doctor may stop giving VFEND if you or your child develop treatment related side effects.

If a dose of VFEND has been forgotten

As you will be given this medicine under close medical supervision, it is unlikely that a dose would be missed. However tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think that a dose has been forgotten.

If you stop taking VFEND

VFEND treatment will continue for as long as your doctor advises, however duration of treatment with VFEND powder for solution for infusion should be no more than 6 months.

Patients with a weakened immune system or those with difficult infections may require long-term treatment to prevent the infection from returning. You may be switched from the intravenous infusion to tablets once your condition improves.

When VFEND treatment is stopped by your doctor you should not experience any effects.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any side effects occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Serious side effects – Stop taking VFEND and see a doctor immediately

-Rash

-Jaundice; Changes in blood tests of liver function

-Pancreatitis

Other side effects

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

-Visual impairment (change in vision including blurred vision, visual color alterations, abnormal intolerance to visual perception of light, colour blindness, eye disorder, halo vision, night blindness, swinging vision, seeing sparks, visual aura, visual acuity reduced, visual brightness, loss of part of the usual field of vision, spots before the eyes)

-Fever

-Rash

-Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea

-Headache

-Swelling of the extremities

-Stomach pains

-Breathing difficulties

-Elevated liver enzymes

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

-Inflammation of the sinuses, inflammation of the gums, chills, weakness

-Low numbers of some types, including severe, of red (sometimes immune-related) and/or white blood cells (sometimes with fever), low numbers of cells called platelets that help the blood to clot

-Low blood sugar, low blood potassium, low sodium in the blood

-Anxiety, depression, confusion, agitation, inability to sleep, hallucinations

-Seizures, tremors or uncontrolled muscle movements, tingling or abnormal skin sensations, increase in muscle tone, sleepiness, dizziness

-Bleeding in the eye

-Heart rhythm problems including very fast heartbeat, very slow heartbeat, fainting

-Low blood pressure, inflammation of a vein (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Acute breathing difficulty, chest pain, swelling of the face (mouth, lips and around eyes), fluid accumulation in the lungs

-Constipation, indigestion, inflammation of the lips

-Jaundice, inflammation of the liver and liver injury

-Skin rashes which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin characterized by a flat, red area on the skin that is covered with small confluent bumps, redness of the skin

-Itchiness

-Hair loss

-Back pain

-Kidney failure, blood in the urine, changes in kidney function tests

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

-Flu-like symptoms, irritation and inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea, inflammation of the lymphatic vessels

-Inflammation of the thin tissue that lines the inner wall of the abdomen and covers the abdominal organ

-Enlarged lymph glands (sometimes painful), failure of blood marrow, increased eosinophil

-Depressed function of the adrenal gland, underactive thyroid gland

-Abnormal brain function, Parkinson-like symptoms, nerve injury resulting in numbness, pain, tingling or burning in the hands or feet

-Problems with balance or coordination

-Swelling of the brain

-Double vision, serious conditions of the eye including: pain and inflammation of the eyes and eyelids, abnormal eye movement, damage to the optic nerve resulting in vision impairment, optic disc swelling

-Decreased sensitivity to touch

-Abnormal sense of taste

-Hearing difficulties, ringing in the ears, vertigo

-Inflammation of certain internal organs- pancreas and duodenum, swelling and inflammation of the tongue

-Enlarged liver, liver failure, gallbladder disease, gallstones

-Joint inflammation, inflammation of the veins under the skin (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Inflammation of the kidney, proteins in the urine, damage to the kidney

-Very fast heart rate or skipped heartbeats, sometimes with erratic electrical impulses

-Abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)

-Blood cholesterol increased, blood urea increased

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including life-threatening skin condition that causes painful blisters and sores of the skin and mucous membranes, especially in the mouth, inflammation of the skin, hives, sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun, skin redness and irritation, red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be caused by low platelet count, eczema

-Infusion site reaction

-Allergic reaction or exaggerated immune response

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1000 people

-Overactive thyroid gland

-Deterioration of brain function that is a serious complication of liver disease

-Loss of most fibers in the optic nerve, clouding of the cornea, involuntary movement of the eye

-Bullous photosensitivity

-A disorder in which the body’s immune system attacks part of the peripheral nervous system

-Heart rhythm or conduction problems (sometimes life threatening)

-Life threatening allergic reaction

-Disorder of blood clotting system

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including rapid swelling (oedema) of the dermis, subcutaneous tissue, mucosa and submucosal tissues, itchy or sore patches of thick, red skin with silvery scales of skin, irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, life-threatening skin condition that causes large portions of the epidermis, the skin's outermost layer, to detach from the layers of skin below

-Small dry scaly skin patches, sometimes thick with spikes or ‘horns’

Side effects with frequency not known:

-Freckles and pigmented spots

Other significant side effects whose frequency is not known, but should be reported to your doctor immediately:

-Skin cancer

-Inflammation of the tissue surrounding the bone

-Red, scaly patches or ring-shaped skin lesions that may be a symptom of an autoimmune disease called cutaneous lupus erythematosus

Reactions during the infusion have occurred uncommonly with VFEND (including flushing, fever, sweating, increased heart rate and shortness of breath). Your doctor may stop the infusion if this occurs.

As VFEND has been known to affect the liver and the kidney, your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests. Please advise your doctor if you have any stomach pains or if your stools have a different consistency.

There have been reports of skin cancer in patients treated with VFEND for long periods of time.

Sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun was experienced more frequently in children. If you or your child develops skin disorders, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you or your child to be seen on a regular basis. Elevated liver enzymes were also observed more frequently in children.

If any of these side effects persist or are troublesome, please tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store VFEND

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Once the powder in the vial has been reconstituted, VFEND should be used immediately, but if necessary may be stored for up to 24 hours at 2°C - 8°C (in a refrigerator) with the infusion bag. Reconstituted VFEND concentrate needs to be further diluted with sodium chloride (0.9%) infusion solution within the infusion bag before it is infused. The bag containing the reconstituted and diluted VFEND should be used immediately, but if necessary may be stored for up to a total of 24 hours at 2°C - 8°C (in a refrigerator) or at room temperature. (Please refer to the end of this leaflet for further information).

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What VFEND contains

-The active substance is voriconazole.

-The other ingredient is sulfobutylether beta cyclodextrin sodium.

Each vial contains 200 mg voriconazole, equivalent to a 10 mg/ml solution when reconstituted as directed by your hospital pharmacist or nurse (see the information at the end of this leaflet).

Each bag contains 50 ml of sodium chloride 0.9% in Water for Injections.

What VFEND looks like and contents of the pack

VFEND powder and solvent for solution for infusion is presented as an administration kit containing:

VFEND powder for solution for infusion in single use glass vial.

VFEND solvent for solution for infusion in an overwrapped, sterile, single use, polypropylene infusion bag.

A sterile, single use, syringe.

A sterile, single use vial adapter.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Rd, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer

Fareva Amboise, Zone Industrielle, 29 route des Industries, 37530 Pocé-sur-Cisse, France.

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België /Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Pfizer S.A./N.V.

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Filialas Lietuvoje

 

Tel. +3705 2514000

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Пфайзер Люксембург САРЛ, Клон България

Pfizer S.A.

Тел.: +359 2 970 4333

Tél: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Česká republika

Magyarország

Pfizer s.r.o.

Pfizer Kft.

Tel: +420-283-004-111

Tel. + 36 1 488 37 00

Danmark

Malta

Pfizer ApS Tlf:

V.J. Salomone Pharma Ltd.

+45 44 20 11 00

Tel : +356 21 22 01 74

Deutschland

Nederland

Pfizer Pharma PFE GmbH

Pfizer bv

Tel: +49 (0)800 8535555

Tel: +31 (0)10 406 43 01

Eesti

Norge

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL Eesti filiaal

Pfizer AS

Tel: +372 666 7500

Tlf: +47 67 52 61 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ A.E.

Pfizer Corporation Austria

Τηλ.: +30 210 6785 800

Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0)1

 

España

Polska

Pfizer GEP, S.L.

Pfizer Polska Sp. z o.o.,

Tel: +34 91 490 99 00

Tel.: +48 22 335 61 00

France

Portugal

Pfizer PFE France

Laboratórios Pfizer, Lda.

Tél: +33 (0)1 58 07 34 40

Tel: + 351 214 235 500

Hrvatska

România

Pfizer Croatia d.o.o.

Pfizer România S.R.L

Tel: + 385 1 3908 777

Tel: +40 (0)21 207 28 00

Ireland

Slovenija

Pfizer Healthcare Ireland

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tel: 1800 633 363 (toll free)

Pfizer, podružnica za svetovanje s področja

+44 (0)1304 616161

farmacevtske dejavnosti, Ljubljana

 

Tel: + 386 (0)152 11 400

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharma hf.,

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, organizačná zložka

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: +421-2-3355 5500

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Pfizer Italia S.r.l.

Pfizer Oy

Tel: +39 06 33 18 21

Puh/Tel: +358(0)9 43 00 40

Kύπρος

Sverige

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε. (Cyprus Branch)

Pfizer AB

Τηλ: +357 22 817690

Tel: +46 (0)8 5505 2000

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Pfizer Limited

Filiāle Latvijā

Tel: +44 (0)1304 616161

Tel: +371 670 35 775

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

<-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:

Required Volumes of 10 mg/ml VFEND Concentrate

Body

Volume of VFEND Concentrate (10 mg/ml) required for:

3 mg/kg dose

4 mg/kg dose

6 mg/kg dose

8 mg/kg dose

9 mg/kg dose

Weight

(number of

(number of

(number of

(number of

(number of

(kg)

vials)

vials)

vials)

vials)

vials)

-

4.0 ml (1)

-

8.0 ml (1)

9.0 ml (1)

-

6.0 ml (1)

-

12.0 ml (1)

13.5 ml (1)

-

8.0 ml (1)

-

16.0 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

-

10.0 ml (1)

-

20.0 ml (1)

22.5 ml (2)

9.0 ml (1)

12.0 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

27.0 ml (2)

10.5 ml (1)

14.0 ml (1)

21.0 ml (2)

28.0 ml (2)

31.5 ml (2)

12.0 ml (1)

16.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

32.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

13.5 ml (1)

18.0 ml (1)

27.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

40.5 ml (3)

15.0 ml (1)

20.0 ml (1)

30.0 ml (2)

40.0 ml (2)

45.0 ml (3)

16.5 ml (1)

22.0 ml (2)

33.0 ml (2)

44.0 ml (3)

49.5 ml (3)

18.0 ml (1)

24.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

48.0 ml (3)

54.0 ml (3)

19.5 ml (1)

26.0 ml (2)

39.0 ml (2)

52.0 ml (3)

58.5 ml (3)

21.0 ml (2)

28.0 ml (2)

42.0 ml (3)

-

-

22.5 ml (2)

30.0 ml (2)

45.0 ml (3)

-

-

24.0 ml (2)

32.0 ml (2)

48.0 ml (3)

-

-

25.5 ml (2)

34.0 ml (2)

51.0 ml (3)

-

-

27.0 ml (2)

36.0 ml (2)

54.0 ml (3)

-

-

28.5 ml (2)

38.0 ml (2)

57.0 ml (3)

-

-

30.0 ml (2)

40.0 ml (2)

60.0 ml (3)

-

-

VFEND is a single dose unpreserved sterile lyophile. Therefore, from a microbiological point of view, the reconstituted solution must be used immediately.

If not used immediately, in-use storage times and conditions of the reconstituted vial prior to use are the responsibility of the user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C, unless reconstitution has taken place in controlled and validated aseptic conditions.

Incompatibilities:

VFEND must not be infused into the same line or cannula concomitantly with other drug infusions, including parenteral nutrition (e.g., Aminofusin 10% Plus).

Infusions of blood products must not occur simultaneously with VFEND.

Infusion of total parenteral nutrition can occur simultaneously with VFEND but not in the same line or cannula.

VFEND must not be diluted with 4.2% Sodium Bicarbonate Infusion.

Kit Operating Instructions for Use:

VFEND Powder and Solvent for Solution for Infusion

Critical Instructions for safe and effective use of infusion kit

Aseptic procedures will be followed during kit preparation

Bag must be inverted when the reconstituted Voriconazole is added

Step 1

1a Peel back the seal from the vial adaptor. Do not remove casing.

1b To prepare the IV vial for reconstitution, remove the plastic cap from the vial and wipe the top with an antiseptic swab. Place the vial on a flat surface. Ensure the internal spike of the vial adaptor is placed at the centre of the vial septum and push the adaptor firmly onto the vial until it snaps into place.

Step 2

2a Snap open Blue port. Bend the outer tube by 90° each way to ensure it is fully broken. 2b Push the syringe plunger down fully. Push and screw the syringe securely onto Blue port. 2c Withdraw exactly 19 mL of the solution and unscrew the syringe.

Step 3

3a Remove the adaptor casing from the vial adaptor and discard.

3b Screw the syringe onto the vial adapter. Keeping the vial upright, empty contents of the syringe into the vial.

3c Swirl the vial gently until all the powder is dissolved. Inspect the vial. If particles are seen, swirl again and re-inspect.

Step 4

4Gently invert the vial. Slowly draw off the required volume of the solution. The potential to block the venting action exists if large amounts of air or drug are injected when the vial is inverted. If this occurs, turn the vial upright and pull the piston up the syringe barrel. When cleared, proceed as directed. Unscrew the syringe and discard the vial adaptor and vial.

Step 5

5a Invert the infusion bag and screw the syringe into Blue port.

5b Empty the contents of the syringe into the bag. Remove the syringe. Gently mix the contents of the infusion bag. If any particles are seen, discard the infusion bag.

Step 6

6a Invert the infusion bag. Open the Twist-off port.

6b Keeping the infusion bag inverted, connect the infusion line.

6c Prime the IV line according to the manufacturer’s guidelines. Hang the infusion bag.

Step 7

7a Attach the IV line to the patient injection site. Set the infusion rate accurately.

7b Once the infusion delivery to the patient starts, do not manually squeeze the bag compartment as this may interfere with the dose delivery to the patient and may cause air ingress into the IV line.

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

VFEND 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension

Voriconazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.What VFEND is and what it is used for

2.What you need to know before you take VFEND

3.How to take VFEND

4.Possible side effects

5.How to store VFEND

6 Content of the pack and other information

1. What VFEND is and what it is used for

VFEND contains the active substance voriconazole. VFEND is an antifungal medicine. It works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungi that cause infections.

It is used for the treatment of patients (adults and children over the age of 2) with:

invasive aspergillosis (a type of fungal infection due to Aspergillus sp),

candidaemia (another type of fungal infection due to Candida sp) in non-neutropenic patients (patients without abnormally low white blood cells count),

serious invasive Candida sp. infections when the fungus is resistant to fluconazole (another antifungal medicine),

serious fungal infections caused by Scedosporium sp. or Fusarium sp. (two different species of fungi).

VFEND is intended for patients with worsening, possibly life-threatening, fungal infections.

Prevention of fungal infections in high risk bone marrow transplant recipients.

This product should only be taken under the supervision of a doctor.

2. What you need to know before you take VFEND

Do not take VFEND:

If you are allergic to voriconazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

It is very important that you inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any other medicines, even those that are obtained without a prescription, or herbal medicines.

The medicines in the following list must not be taken during your course of VFEND treatment:

Terfenadine (used for allergy)

Astemizole (used for allergy)

Cisapride (used for stomach problems)

Pimozide (used for treating mental illness)

Quinidine (used for irregular heart beat)

Rifampicin (used for treating tuberculosis)

Efavirenz (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400 mg and above once daily

Carbamazepine (used to treat seizures)

Phenobarbital (used for severe insomnia and seizures)

Ergot alkaloids (e.g., ergotamine, dihydroergotamine; used for migraine)

Sirolimus (used in transplant patients)

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 400mg and more twice daily

St. John’s Wort (herbal supplement)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking VFEND if:

you have had an allergic reaction to other azoles.

you are suffering from, or have ever suffered from liver disease. If you have liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of VFEND. Your doctor should also monitor your liver function while you are being treated with VFEND by doing blood tests.

you are known to have cardiomyopathy, irregular heart beat, slow heart rate or an abnormality of electrocardiogram (ECG) called ‘long QTc syndrome’.

You should avoid any sunlight and sun exposure while being treated. It is important to cover sun exposed areas of skin and use sunscreen with high sun protection factor (SPF), as an increased sensitivity of skin to the sun’s UV rays can occur. These precautions are also applicable to children.

While being treated with VFEND:

tell your doctor immediately if you develop o sunburn

o severe skin rash or blisters o bone pain

If you develop skin disorders as described above, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you to be seen on a regular basis. There is a small chance that skin cancer could develop with long-term use of VFEND.

Your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests.

Children and adolescents

VFEND should not be given to children younger than 2 years of age.

Other medicines and VFEND

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including those that are obtained without a prescription.

Some medicines, when taken at the same time as VFEND, may affect the way VFEND works or VFEND may affect the way they work.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicine, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible:

Ritonavir (used for treating HIV) in doses of 100 mg twice daily

Tell your doctor if you are taking either of the following medicines, as treatment with VFEND at the same time should be avoided if possible, and a dose adjustment of voriconazole may be required:

Rifabutin (used for treating tuberculosis). If you are already being treated with rifabutin your blood counts and side effects to rifabutin will need to be monitored.

Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy). If you are already being treated with phenytoin your blood concentration of phenytoin will need to be monitored during your treatment with VFEND and your dose may be adjusted.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines, as a dose adjustment or monitoring may be required to check that the medicines and/ or VFEND are still having the desired effect:

 

Warfarin and other anticoagulants (e.g., phenprocoumon, acenocoumarol; used to slow down clotting

 

of the blood)

Ciclosporin (used in transplant patients)

Tacrolimus (used in transplant patients)

Sulfonylureas (e.g., tolbutamide, glipizide, and glyburide) (used for diabetes)

Statins (e.g., atorvastatin, simvastatin) (used for lowering cholesterol)

Benzodiazepines (e.g midazolam, triazolam) (used for severe insomnia and stress)

Omeprazole (used for treating ulcers)

Oral contraceptives (if you take VFEND whilst using oral contraceptives, you may get side effects such as nausea and menstrual disorders)

Vinca alkaloids (e.g., vincristine and vinblastine) (used in treating cancer)

Indinavir and other HIV protease inhibitors (used for treating HIV)

Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (e.g., efavirenz, delavirdine, nevirapine) (used for treating HIV) (some doses of efavirenz can NOT be taken at the same time as VFEND)

Methadone (used to treat heroin addiction)

Alfentanil and fentanyl and other short-acting opiates such as sufentanil (painkillers used for surgical procedures)

Oxycodone and other long-acting opiates such as hydrocodone (used for moderate to severe pain)

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., ibuprofen, diclofenac) (used for treating pain and inflammation)

Fluconazole (used for fungal infections)

Everolimus (used for treating advanced kidney cancer and in transplant patients)

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

VFEND must not be taken during pregnancy, unless indicated by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used in women of childbearing potential. Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking VFEND.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

VFEND may cause blurring of vision or uncomfortable sensitivity to light. While affected, do not drive or operate any tools or machines. Contact your doctor if you experience this.

VFEND contains sucrose

VFEND suspension contains 0.54g sucrose per ml of suspension. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking VFEND.

3. How to take VFEND

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Your doctor will determine your dose depending on your weight and the type of infection you have.

The recommended dose for adults (including elderly patients) is as follows:

 

Oral suspension

 

Patients 40 kg and above

Patients less than 40 kg

 

Dose for the first 24

 

 

 

400 mg (10 ml) every 12

200 mg (5 ml) every 12

 

hours

 

(Loading Dose)

hours for the first 24

hours for the first 24

 

 

hours

hours

 

 

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

200 mg (5 ml) twice a

100 mg (2.5 ml) twice a

 

hours (Maintenance Dose)

day

day

 

 

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase the daily dose to 300 mg twice a day.

The doctor may decide to decrease the dose if you have mild to moderate cirrhosis.

Use in children and adolescents

The recommended dose for children and teenagers is as follows:

 

Oral suspension

 

Children aged 2 to less

Teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

than 12 years and

 

years weighing 50 kg or

 

teenagers aged 12 to 14

 

more; and all teenagers

 

years weighing less than

 

older than 14

 

50 kg

 

 

Dose for the first 24

 

 

 

 

hours

Your treatment will be

400 mg every 12 hours

(Loading Dose)

started as an infusion

for the first 24 hours

 

 

 

Dose after the first 24

9 mg/kg twice a day

 

hours

 

(Maintenance Dose)

(a maximum dose of

200 mg twice a day

 

350 mg twice daily)

 

 

 

 

Depending on your response to treatment, your doctor may increase or decrease the daily dose.

Take your suspension at least one hour before, or two hours after a meal.

If you or your child are taking VFEND for prevention of fungal infections, your doctor may stop giving VFEND if you or your child develop treatment related side effects.

VFEND suspension should not be mixed with any other medicine. The suspension should not be further diluted with water or any other liquids.

Instructions to constitute the suspension:

It is recommended that your pharmacist constitutes VFEND suspension before giving it to you.

VFEND suspension is constituted if it is in a liquid form. If it appears to be a dry powder you should constitute the oral suspension by following the instructions below.

1.Tap the bottle to release the powder.

2.Remove the cap.

3.Add 2 measuring cups (measure cup included in the carton) of water (total of 46 ml) to the bottle. Fill the measuring cup to the top of the marked line then pour the water into the bottle. You should always add a total of 46 ml of water irrespective of the dose you are taking.

4.Replace the cap and shake the bottle vigorously for about 1 minute. Following constitution, the total volume of the suspension must be 75 ml.

5.Remove the cap. Press the bottle adaptor into the neck of the bottle (as shown on figure below). The

adaptor is provided so that you can fill the oral syringe with medicine from the bottle. Replace the cap on the bottle.

6.Write the date of expiry of the constituted suspension on the bottle label (the shelf-life of the constituted suspension is 14 days). Any unused suspension should be discarded after this date.

Instructions for use:

Your pharmacist should advise you how to measure the medicine using the multi-dosing oral syringe provided in the pack. Please see instructions below before using VFEND suspension.

1.Shake the closed bottle of constituted suspension for approximately 10 seconds before use. Remove the cap.

2.While the bottle is upright, on a flat surface, insert the tip of the oral syringe into the adaptor.

3.Turn the bottle upside down while holding the oral syringe in place. Slowly pull back the plunger of the oral syringe to the graduation mark that marks the dose for you. To measure the dose accurately, the top edge of the black ring should be lined up with the graduated mark on the oral syringe.

4.If large bubbles can be seen, slowly push the plunger back into the syringe. This will force the medicine back into the bottle. Repeat step 3 again.

5.Turn the bottle back upright with the oral syringe still in place. Remove the oral syringe from the bottle.

6.Put the tip of the oral syringe into the mouth. Point the tip of the oral syringe towards the inside of the cheek. SLOWLY push down the plunger of the oral syringe. Do not squirt the medicine out quickly. If the medicine is to be given to a child, make sure the child is sitting, or is held, upright before giving the medicine.

7.Replace the cap on the bottle, leaving the bottle adaptor in place. Wash the oral syringe as instructed below.

Cleaning and storing the syringe:

1.The syringe should be washed after each dose. Pull the plunger out of the syringe and wash both parts in warm soapy water. Then rinse with water.

2.Dry the two parts. Push the plunger back in to the syringe. Keep it in a clean safe place with the

medicine.

If you take more VFEND than you should

If you take more suspension than prescribed (or if someone else takes your suspension) you must seek medical advice or go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take your bottle of VFEND suspension with you. You may experience abnormal intolerance to light as a result of taking more VFEND than you should.

If you forget to take VFEND

It is important to take your VFEND suspension regularly at the same time each day. If you forget to take one dose, take your next dose when it is due. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If you stop taking VFEND

It has been shown that taking all doses at the appropriate times may greatly increase the effectiveness of your medicine. Therefore unless your doctor instructs you to stop treatment, it is important to keep taking VFEND correctly, as described above.

Continue taking VFEND until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop treatment early because your infection may not be cured. Patients with a weakened immune system or those with difficult infections may require long-term treatment to prevent the infection from returning.

When VFEND treatment is stopped by your doctor you should not experience any effects.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any side effects occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Serious side effects – Stop taking VFEND and see a doctor immediately

-Rash

-Jaundice; Changes in blood tests of liver function

-Pancreatitis

Other side effects

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

-Visual impairment (change in vision including blurred vision, visual color alterations, abnormal intolerance to visual perception of light, colour blindness, eye disorder, halo vision, night blindness, swinging vision, seeing sparks, visual aura, visual acuity reduced, visual brightness, loss of part of the usual field of vision, spots before the eyes)

-Fever

-Rash

-Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea

-Headache

-Swelling of the extremities

-Stomach pains

-Breathing difficulties

-Elevated liver enzymes

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

-Inflammation of the sinuses, inflammation of the gums, chills, weakness

-Low numbers of some types, including severe, of red (sometimes immune-related) and/or white blood cells (sometimes with fever), low numbers of cells called platelets that help the blood to clot

-Low blood sugar, low blood potassium, low sodium in the blood

-Anxiety, depression, confusion, agitation, inability to sleep, hallucinations

-Seizures, tremors or uncontrolled muscle movements, tingling or abnormal skin sensations, increase in muscle tone, sleepiness, dizziness

-Bleeding in the eye

-Heart rhythm problems including very fast heartbeat, very slow heartbeat, fainting

-Low blood pressure, inflammation of a vein (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Acute breathing difficulty, chest pain, swelling of the face (mouth, lips and around eyes), fluid accumulation in the lungs

-Constipation, indigestion, inflammation of the lips

-Jaundice, inflammation of the liver and liver injury

-Skin rashes which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin characterized by a flat, red area on the skin that is covered with small confluent bumps, redness of the skin

-Itchiness

-Hair loss

-Back pain

-Kidney failure, blood in the urine, changes in kidney function tests

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

-Flu-like symptoms, irritation and inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea, inflammation of the lymphatic vessels

-Inflammation of the thin tissue that lines the inner wall of the abdomen and covers the abdominal organ

-Enlarged lymph glands (sometimes painful), failure of blood marrow, increased eosinophil

-Depressed function of the adrenal gland, underactive thyroid gland

-Abnormal brain function, Parkinson-like symptoms, nerve injury resulting in numbness, pain, tingling or burning in the hands or feet

-Problems with balance or coordination

-Swelling of the brain

-Double vision, serious conditions of the eye including: pain and inflammation of the eyes and eyelids, abnormal eye movement, damage to the optic nerve resulting in vision impairment, optic disc swelling

-Decreased sensitivity to touch

-Abnormal sense of taste

-Hearing difficulties, ringing in the ears, vertigo

-Inflammation of certain internal organs- pancreas and duodenum, swelling and inflammation of the tongue

-Enlarged liver, liver failure, gallbladder disease, gallstones

-Joint inflammation, inflammation of the veins under the skin (which may be associated with the formation of a blood clot)

-Inflammation of the kidney, proteins in the urine, damage to the kidney

-Very fast heart rate or skipped heartbeats, sometimes with erratic electrical impulses

-Abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)

-Blood cholesterol increased, blood urea increased

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including life-threatening skin condition that causes painful blisters and sores of the skin and mucous membranes, especially in the mouth, inflammation of the skin, hives, sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun, skin redness and irritation, red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be caused by low platelet count, eczema

-Infusion site reaction

-Allergic reaction or exaggerated immune response

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1000 people

-Overactive thyroid gland

-Deterioration of brain function that is a serious complication of liver disease

-Loss of most fibers in the optic nerve, clouding of the cornea, involuntary movement of the eye

-Bullous photosensitivity

-A disorder in which the body’s immune system attacks part of the peripheral nervous system

-Heart rhythm or conduction problems (sometimes life threatening)

-Life threatening allergic reaction

-Disorder of blood clotting system

-Allergic skin reactions (sometimes severe), including rapid swelling (oedema) of the dermis, subcutaneous tissue, mucosa and submucosal tissues, itchy or sore patches of thick, red skin with silvery scales of skin, irritation of the skin and mucous membranes, life-threatening skin condition that causes large portions of the epidermis, the skin's outermost layer, to detach from the layers of skin below

-Small dry scaly skin patches, sometimes thick with spikes or ‘horns’

Side effects with frequency not known:

-Freckles and pigmented spots

Other significant side effects whose frequency is not known, but should be reported to your doctor immediately:

-Skin cancer

-Inflammation of the tissue surrounding the bone

-Red, scaly patches or ring-shaped skin lesions that may be a symptom of an autoimmune disease called cutaneous lupus erythematosus

As VFEND has been known to affect the liver and the kidney, your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests. Please advise your doctor if you have any stomach pains or if your stools have a different consistency.

There have been reports of skin cancer in patients treated with VFEND for long periods of time.

Sunburn or severe skin reaction following exposure to light or sun was experienced more frequently in children. If you or your child develops skin disorders, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you or your child to be seen on a regular basis. Elevated liver enzymes were also observed more frequently in children.

If any of these side effects persist or are troublesome, please tell your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in

Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store VFEND

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Powder for oral suspension: store at 2°C - 8°C (in a refrigerator) before constitution. For the constituted suspension:

Do not store above 30°C.

Do not refrigerate or freeze.

Store in the original container

Keep the container tightly closed.

Any remaining suspension should be discarded 14 days after constitution.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What VFEND contains:

-The active substance is voriconazole. Each bottle contains 45 g of powder providing 70 ml of suspension when constituted with water as recommended. One ml of the constituted suspension contains 40 mg voriconazole. (See section 3 ‘How to take VFEND’).

-The other ingredients are sucrose; silica colloidal; titanium dioxide; xanthan gum; sodium citrate; sodium benzoate; citric acid; natural orange flavour.

What VFEND looks like and contents of the pack

VFEND is supplied as a white to off-white powder for oral suspension providing a white to off-white, orange flavoured suspension when constituted with water.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Rd, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer

Fareva Amboise, Zone Industrielle, 29 route des Industries, 37530 Pocé-sur-Cisse, France.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:

België /Belgique/Belgien

Lietuva

Pfizer S.A./N.V.

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tél/Tel: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Filialas Lietuvoje

 

Tel. +3705 2514000

България

Luxembourg/Luxemburg

Пфайзер Люксембург САРЛ, Клон България

Pfizer S.A.

Тел.: +359 2 970 4333

Tél: +32 (0)2 554 62 11

Česká republika

Magyarország

Pfizer s.r.o.

Pfizer Kft.

Tel: +420-283-004-111

Tel. + 36 1 488 37 00

Danmark

Malta

Pfizer ApS Tlf:

V.J. Salomone Pharma Ltd.

+45 44 20 11 00

Tel : +356 21 22 01 74

Deutschland

Nederland

Pfizer Pharma PFE GmbH

Pfizer bv

Tel: +49 (0)800 8535555

Tel: +31 (0)10 406 43 01

Eesti

Norge

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL Eesti filiaal

Pfizer AS

Tel: +372 666 7500

Tlf: +47 67 52 61 00

Ελλάδα

Österreich

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ A.E.

Pfizer Corporation Austria

 

Ges.m.b.H. Tel: +43 (0)1

Τηλ.: +30 210 6785 800

España

Polska

Pfizer GEP, S.L.

Pfizer Polska Sp. z o.o.,

Tel: +34 91 490 99 00

Tel.: +48 22 335 61 00

France

Portugal

Pfizer PFE France

Laboratórios Pfizer, Lda.

Tél: +33 (0)1 58 07 34 40

Tel: + 351 214 235 500

Hrvatska

România

Pfizer Croatia d.o.o.

Pfizer România S.R.L

Tel: + 385 1 3908 777

Tel: +40 (0)21 207 28 00

Ireland

Slovenija

Pfizer Healthcare Ireland

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Tel: 1800 633 363 (toll free)

Pfizer, podružnica za svetovanje s področja

+44 (0)1304 616161

farmacevtske dejavnosti, Ljubljana

 

Tel: + 386(0)152 11 400

Ísland

Slovenská republika

Icepharm hf.,

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, organizačná zložka

Sími: + 354 540 8000

Tel: +421-2-3355 5500

Italia

Suomi/Finland

Pfizer Italia S.r.l.

Pfizer Oy

Tel: +39 06 33 18 21

Puh/Tel: +358(0)9 43 00 40

Kύπρος

Sverige

Pfizer ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε. (Cyprus Branch)

Pfizer AB

Τηλ: +357 22 817690

Tel: +46 (0)8 5505 2000

 

Latvija

United Kingdom

Pfizer Luxembourg SARL

Pfizer Limited

Filiāle Latvijā

Tel: +44 (0)1304 616161

Tel: +371 670 35 775

 

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu

Comments

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  • Help
  • Get it on Google Play
  • About
  • Info on site by:

  • Presented by RXed.eu

  • 27558

    prescription drugs listed